"Tien,twintig,dertig,veertig,vijftig,zestig,zeventig,tachtig,negentig,honderd."

Translation:Ten, twenty, thirty, forty, fifty, sixty, seventy, eighty, ninety, a hundred.

4 years ago

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TechnoTerje

These long lists are what make me fear when I need to practice the numbers section. I know how to write all of these, it's just very annoying. Perhaps break it into smaller parts so people won't have to type this entire list twice per practise session?

4 years ago

TechnoTerje

...and just got it for the third time in one session. This time translating to English, which tests more whether you remember these all in English than whether you understand the list.

4 years ago

Lull0000

Thankfully, Duo allows us to type "10 20 30 40 50 60 70 80 90 100" and it will be counted as correct, so we can do that to make this one much less tedious for practice. It would definitely be a pain to have to spell out the whole list every time.

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

Even though the first letter in veertig, vijftig, zestig and zeventig is a v or a z, these are often pronounced as f and s respectively. This is not the case for vier, vijf, zes and zeven, these are always pronounced as a v and z respectively.

4 years ago

poltomin
poltomin

Wait, are v and f not pronounced the same?! I've been doing this course for a while and never noticed there's a difference in pronunciation between v and f :-/

2 years ago

Susande
Susande

There's a difference, compare these:

2 years ago

poltomin
poltomin

With the Belgian pronunciation I indeed hear the difference. But what about Dutch in the Netherlands? Is there a difference there too? (And can you explain this difference or refer to a source that explains it?) Thanks!

2 years ago

--Charlotte--
--Charlotte--

In English it's way more pronounced than it is in Dutch, especially in American English. Take the word "victim" for example, and try using an "f" instead of a "v". It sounds completely different.

To my Amsterdam ears the Dutch "f" and "v" sound identical. Both are pronounced in the front of the mouth.

The "w" however is a separate sound. It's not pronounced the way it is in English, but leans more towards the English "v".

  • The "w" in the English word why - ou-aay?
  • The "w" in the Dutch word waarom - v-aarom?
2 years ago

poltomin
poltomin

Thanks, --Charlotte-- and Susande. I guess my situation is not that bad if I end up speaking Dutch like in Amsterdam ;-)

In any case, if any of you or someone else has more to say about the pronunciation of f, v and w, I personally will always be happy to hear, and I'm sure so will many other learners who read this.

2 years ago

Susande
Susande

That "f" = "v" thing is the Amsterdam accent I think. The Dutch words vaal and faal sound clearly different to me. (On a side note I always find it odd that some people say Vrankrijk instead of Frankrijk).

2 years ago

Susande
Susande

As far as I know this is not a regional thing, but some people just pronounce the v a bit towards the f (especially when it's the first letter of a word), but even then this f-like v is still not pronounced as clearly as a proper f.

Especially for a learner it's better to stick to the example Belgian pronunciation, this is the standard pronunciation in both NL and BE and everybody will understand you.

2 years ago

poltomin
poltomin

Thanks, Susande. Let me get this straight: is the standard pronunciation of f and v like in English? And what about w?

2 years ago

utajesi

.... aaaaaaand the only exception being the 80 for having a "t" in front of it. Thank you 80 !

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.