1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Twenty-nine is more than twe…

"Twenty-nine is more than twenty-eight, twenty-eight is more than twenty-seven, and twenty-seven is more than twenty-six."

Translation:Negenentwintig is meer dan achtentwintig, achtentwintig is meer dan zevenentwintig, en zevenentwintig is meer dan zesentwintig.

July 20, 2014

24 Comments


Susande

I hope never to get this one in timed practice. Just as impossible as Montag, Dienstag, Mittwoch, Donnerstag, Freitag, Samstag und Sonntag sind die sieben Tage der Woche sentence in the German course...


[deactivated user]

    But think about the enormous time bonus you'd get ;)


Susande

    I'm not a big fan of an enormous time bonus one time out of five and running out of time four times out of five. :)


MatthewNeitz

    That sounds like the German Vocab list from GBF


UnicornLanguages

    How do you use the timed practice? I have it bought but I don't know how to use it.


Susande

    On your home screen (where you see the tree), click strengthen skills on the right, then select start timed practise.


SpaceMichael
    • deeply inhales

nzcanadian

    This is silly. Can't even click the "continue" button.


LGFreeRock0828

    Yep. I had to re-size my browser just be able to get enough green showing to click and submit the answer or continue.

    I posted an error report in the hope that someone on the Dutch team could submit this to the Duo design team.


Blackbeart

    I had the same problem.


Turtle492

    I just lost a heart on this question because I managed to spell zevenentwintig wrong two different ways....


Honore

    If you are running short on time or just don't feel like typing the whole word, you can usually write numbers just as 27. Helps avoid some typos :)


phb2013

    I tried using numbers instead of letters. It didn't work.


Turtle492

    It wasn't even a timed practise! Haha thanks for the tip though. When I'm translating into english I do tend to do that, but when I'm writing things in the target language I like to write them out in full so that I learn to spell them properly.


Dunapartyboy

    I've lost a heart on missing out the "en" from the end after a whole bunch of typing. Thank you DL!


ferdzso

    these times I am grateful for SwiftKey. it remembers these sentences from context so I just have to check and choose from the suggestions :p


dwarven_hydra

    In the words of Sloth, "Too... much... work..."


VernaBotha

    couldnt see the whole sentence so I chose the last 2 because what I saw was the same.


Rocky416613

    I bet the moderators had fun making this one ;)


balge

    cant press the button its covered by text


SlickMints1

    net zoals... alsjeblieft.. nee meer..


balge

    ridiculous too much text covers the answer button

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.