"Twenty-nine is more than twenty-eight, twenty-eight is more than twenty-seven, and twenty-seven is more than twenty-six."

Translation:Negenentwintig is meer dan achtentwintig, achtentwintig is meer dan zevenentwintig, en zevenentwintig is meer dan zesentwintig.

July 20, 2014

24 Comments


Susande

I hope never to get this one in timed practice. Just as impossible as Montag, Dienstag, Mittwoch, Donnerstag, Freitag, Samstag und Sonntag sind die sieben Tage der Woche sentence in the German course...

July 20, 2014

stefott

But think about the enormous time bonus you'd get ;)

July 20, 2014

Susande

I'm not a big fan of an enormous time bonus one time out of five and running out of time four times out of five. :)

July 20, 2014

MatthewNeitz

That sounds like the German Vocab list from GBF

July 22, 2014

UnicornLanguages

How do you use the timed practice? I have it bought but I don't know how to use it.

July 22, 2014

Susande

On your home screen (where you see the tree), click strengthen skills on the right, then select start timed practise.

July 22, 2014

UnicornLanguages

Thank you!

July 22, 2014

Susande

Graag gedaan.

July 22, 2014

SpaceMichael
  • deeply inhales
July 24, 2014

nzcanadian

This is silly. Can't even click the "continue" button.

December 1, 2014

mreaderclt

Yep. I had to re-size my browser just be able to get enough green showing to click and submit the answer or continue.

I posted an error report in the hope that someone on the Dutch team could submit this to the Duo design team.

February 28, 2015

Blackbeart

I had the same problem.

September 23, 2015

Turtle492

I just lost a heart on this question because I managed to spell zevenentwintig wrong two different ways....

July 23, 2014

Honore

If you are running short on time or just don't feel like typing the whole word, you can usually write numbers just as 27. Helps avoid some typos :)

July 24, 2014

phb2013

I tried using numbers instead of letters. It didn't work.

July 30, 2014

Turtle492

It wasn't even a timed practise! Haha thanks for the tip though. When I'm translating into english I do tend to do that, but when I'm writing things in the target language I like to write them out in full so that I learn to spell them properly.

July 25, 2014

Dunapartyboy

I've lost a heart on missing out the "en" from the end after a whole bunch of typing. Thank you DL!

October 19, 2014

ferdzso

these times I am grateful for SwiftKey. it remembers these sentences from context so I just have to check and choose from the suggestions :p

November 15, 2014

dwarven_hydra

In the words of Sloth, "Too... much... work..."

August 2, 2014

VernaBotha

couldnt see the whole sentence so I chose the last 2 because what I saw was the same.

March 12, 2015

Raqcity

I bet the moderators had fun making this one ;)

March 18, 2015

balge

cant press the button its covered by text

August 15, 2015

SlickMints1

net zoals... alsjeblieft.. nee meer..

May 17, 2015

balge

ridiculous too much text covers the answer button

September 17, 2015
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.