"Twenty-nine is more than twenty-eight, twenty-eight is more than twenty-seven, and twenty-seven is more than twenty-six."

Translation:Negenentwintig is meer dan achtentwintig, achtentwintig is meer dan zevenentwintig, en zevenentwintig is meer dan zesentwintig.

4 years ago

24 Comments


Susande
Susande

I hope never to get this one in timed practice. Just as impossible as Montag, Dienstag, Mittwoch, Donnerstag, Freitag, Samstag und Sonntag sind die sieben Tage der Woche sentence in the German course...

4 years ago

stefott
stefott

But think about the enormous time bonus you'd get ;)

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

I'm not a big fan of an enormous time bonus one time out of five and running out of time four times out of five. :)

4 years ago

MatthewNeitz

That sounds like the German Vocab list from GBF

4 years ago

UnicornLanguages

How do you use the timed practice? I have it bought but I don't know how to use it.

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

On your home screen (where you see the tree), click strengthen skills on the right, then select start timed practise.

4 years ago

UnicornLanguages

Thank you!

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

Graag gedaan.

4 years ago

SuperSwipe
SuperSwipe
  • deeply inhales
4 years ago

nzcanadian

This is silly. Can't even click the "continue" button.

4 years ago

mreaderclt
mreaderclt

Yep. I had to re-size my browser just be able to get enough green showing to click and submit the answer or continue.

I posted an error report in the hope that someone on the Dutch team could submit this to the Duo design team.

3 years ago

Blackbeart

I had the same problem.

3 years ago

Turtle492
Turtle492

I just lost a heart on this question because I managed to spell zevenentwintig wrong two different ways....

4 years ago

Honore
Honore

If you are running short on time or just don't feel like typing the whole word, you can usually write numbers just as 27. Helps avoid some typos :)

4 years ago

phb2013
phb2013

I tried using numbers instead of letters. It didn't work.

4 years ago

Turtle492
Turtle492

It wasn't even a timed practise! Haha thanks for the tip though. When I'm translating into english I do tend to do that, but when I'm writing things in the target language I like to write them out in full so that I learn to spell them properly.

4 years ago

Dunapartyboy

I've lost a heart on missing out the "en" from the end after a whole bunch of typing. Thank you DL!

4 years ago

ferdzso
ferdzso

these times I am grateful for SwiftKey. it remembers these sentences from context so I just have to check and choose from the suggestions :p

4 years ago

dwarven_hydra
dwarven_hydra

In the words of Sloth, "Too... much... work..."

4 years ago

VernaBotha

couldnt see the whole sentence so I chose the last 2 because what I saw was the same.

3 years ago

Raqcity

I bet the moderators had fun making this one ;)

3 years ago

balge

cant press the button its covered by text

3 years ago

SlickMints1

net zoals... alsjeblieft.. nee meer..

3 years ago

balge

ridiculous too much text covers the answer button

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.