1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "She has a lot of rings and s…

"She has a lot of rings and she wants another one."

Translation:Elle a beaucoup de bagues et elle en veut une autre.

April 17, 2020

12 Comments


heuematt

Why do i have to add 'en' between elle and veut?


Alyskeia

Why not "...elle veut une autre" ? Without the en?


Marti711097

I can't remember if 'rings' were introduced earlier? The lesson is full of earrings, though. :-)


Heike187270

Why not: elle a pleine des bagues...?


Sitesurf

"Plein de" is the familiar version of "beaucoup de", so it is an invariable prepositional phrase: "Elle a plein de bagues".

Yet, if you describe a box that is full of rings, you will say "Elle est pleine de bagues". The reason is that in this case "plein(e)(s)" is an adjective.


bairnies

why does one need the "en"?


1kats

Is the "en" meaning another "of them", another "one of them"???


rags715106

A ring un anneau, a ring with a stone une bague. So why is anneau not acceptable?


Judithamilton

Why not 'plein de'instead of 'beaucoup de'?


Sitesurf

It's not the same register of speech. "Beaucoup de" is standard, like "a lot of", while "plein de" is "plenty of" or "lots of".


wardnikki

Why 'une autre?' I put 'un autre' and it was marked wrong?


Sitesurf

If you translated "a ring" to "un anneau", you can use "un autre". If you translated it to "une bague", you should use "une autre".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.