1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Indicai molte strade."

"Indicai molte strade."

Translation:I indicated many streets.

July 20, 2014

15 Comments


jluciav

It sounds so odd in english...


Erik1089

Indicare is sometimes translated as show, sometimes as indicate. This has cost me many hearts!


wiplala

I play it safe; I always use indicate.


LynnSerafi

It really is awkward as a literal translation. You reach a point where you just have to think like an Italian and forget about the literal meaning. Unfortunately, Duo never forgets.


Wanhm

Does an italian forget about literal meaning?


LynnSerafi

We ALL do in our respective native languages. We forget how NON literal our usage of our own languages are until we get stuck trying to say something that doesn't translate so easily.


Wanhm

I am equally respectful to the Italian language, but I am upset by having seen so many sentences in DL with no or bizarre meaning and hiding themselves behind the banner of more context should be found somewhere else.


pablosch61

I wrote "I pointed out many streets" and was marked CORRECT.
This is a better translation than the one they give, in my humble opinion.


KarlHenrik12

Yes, yours is most natural in English. When we think "point out," that should point us to "indicare."


sharinglanguage

I always fail on the sentences with "indicare". I always find it translated as "to point to", and i always write "to point at". But shouldnt this also accepted??


rjjacob

"He asked me which streets have pot holes. I indicated [on the map] many streets." Yeah, it's a stretch, but possible.


HaroldWonh

Your streets have such big pot-holes that they are marked on maps? Gee!


rjjacob

Even on Google maps.


Sionel

Well, I'm pretty sure this is one of the more pointless things to learn.


Jae633849

È meglio indicare una strada alla volta.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started