1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "He doesn't want to accept hi…

"He doesn't want to accept his responsibilities."

Translation:Il ne veut pas accepter ses responsabilités.

April 18, 2020

5 Comments


captaingarbonza

Il souhaite qu'il n'était pas un leader mondial pendant une pandémie


Sitesurf

You probably wish he were not a world leader during a pandemic, don't you?

"J'aurais aimé qu'il ne soit pas un des dirigeants du monde pendant une pandémie."


captaingarbonza

Peut-être que nous le souhaitons tous les deux !


Seattle_Scott

Notice that Sitesurf's example uses the subjunctive, souhaiter and vouloir will both trigger the subjunctive tense.


Sitesurf

Indeed, and with both "souhaiter" and "vouloir", the subjunctive should be in the imperfect but it is not taught here, so I used the present tense: "J'aurais souhaité qu'il ne fût pas..."

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.