"Hubouncambioderitmoenlaoficina."

Translation:There was a change of rhythm in the office.

5 years ago

28 Comments


jimperez20

"Change of pace" is incorrect even though "pace" is listed as a definition for "ritmo". I am not sure if "ritmo" really can mean "pace" but I believe "change of pace" is a more accurate/common translation of the phrase.

5 years ago

Bill-Roca

I agree. If enough people report this then usually they will add it to the list of approved translations. Not soon enough to help us, but for the next generation of duolingoers :)

5 years ago

Lisagnipura

Bill: I like that: "Duolingoers".

5 years ago

Dekkaa1
Dekkaa1

I could be mistaken, but the "definition" that Duolingo gives is actually just the most often used translations. So that means a lot of people have done the same thing as you, enough for it to pop up as a definition.

5 years ago

wazzie
wazzie

Accepted 23.Jan.2014

4 years ago

SGuthrie0

Now "change of pace" is accepted.

4 months ago

Dennis236

Why can't we change the word order: 'rhythm change' instead of 'change of rhythm'?

5 years ago

SGuthrie0

Not accepted. But should be, I think.

4 months ago

thepkl

This should be change of pace unless they are talking about a recording studio.

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

change of pace is now accepted

4 years ago

gernt
gernt

Agreed: There was a change of pace at the office 12/21/13

4 years ago

talkobeach55

Why is it de rimto and not del ritmo?

4 years ago

gernt
gernt

Per Google "cambio del ritmo" 135K hits, "cambio de ritmo" over 2M hits. So I guess it's just one of those phrases you learn.

4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

For the same reason 'orange juice' is 'el jugo de naranja' It's just one of the ways "de" is used.

"Del" would make the sentence "a change of THE rhythm"

4 years ago

nashrambler
nashrambler

what is wrong with - he had a change of pace in the office?

4 years ago

demsw

I think it is because hubo means there was / there were. He had would probably be tuvo or tenia.

4 years ago

nashrambler
nashrambler

Thanks. I think you are right but I think there is more to the explanation because hubo can mean he,she,it,you had in some cases. It may have something to do with the fact that haber is a helping verb and I don't know grammar well enough.

4 years ago

gernt
gernt

I always heard "He aquí una respuesta" which I thought was "I have here a response" and was an example (the only one I knew) of haber being used like tener. But RAE says no. That "he" does not derive from haber, and the translation is "here's a response". So I guess haber is just used in perfect verb forms and in there is / was / etc. forms.

4 years ago

SGuthrie0

Gernt: see this -- http://www.practicingspanish.com/grammar10.html

Note "haber que".

4 months ago

mccomish
mccomish

In all honesty who spells rhythm correctly without thinking too much. Really should have been marked as a typo but fair play to DL for punishing bad English for English speakers.

4 years ago

SGuthrie0

The problem with spelling badly is that it sometimes becomes diffult to understand what the writer was trying to say.

I have aoften encounted that from peple making comment's in these comments sedtions. By the way, I have found that spel check does a goot job of cathcin mi spellin misteakes.

Havin gud puntuation is also adis in goode communitacion.

4 months ago

boneinjalon

Hubo or habia ? Discuss

4 years ago

gernt
gernt

We do this in English too. When she rounded the corner, she crashed into another car (not "was crashing"). At the time of the accident, she was talking on the phone (not "talked"). Continuous is used more in Spanish, so someone whose first language is Spanish may say "There was being a bee in my car!" I learned Spanish as an adult, but I don't think había works here. The bee was in the car for awhile, but the change happened suddenly.

4 years ago

Wonderboy6
Wonderboy6

The 'hover over hint' translates hubo as 'he/she/it/you had' not there was,,,

4 years ago

SGuthrie0

Report to DUO that the hints are incomplete.

4 months ago

MeredithNa
MeredithNa

I just had an image of office workers dancing in a conga line with piña coladas and grass skirts on. Everyone: welcome to my brain!!!

4 years ago

DennisKayK

Explain what this sentence means, please. Rhythm belongs to music, not to an office.

4 months ago

GruvTrain

There was a change in the office's rhythm should be accepted.

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.