"Ik fiets."

Translation:I bike.

July 20, 2014

37 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jlewr

I only say "I cycle". Language is weird, huh?

August 2, 2014

Neptunium

As an Australian, I feel that "I bike" is weird and unnatural and that while "I cycle" is correct, it sounds a little awkward. I'd say "I ride", which to me only means "to cycle" when it's intransitive (although it can take on other meanings when it's transitive ex. "I'm riding a horse").

Reading the comments and seeing all these regional differences is really interesting.

December 8, 2014

Common-Wealth

I've never heard "I cycle".. If I heard that I would understand what someone was saying, but at least on the east coast of the US "to bike" as a verb is the standard. Noone says "I bicycle" either.

August 13, 2014

jlewr

I mean, I'm from South of Scotland. We say a lot of weird stuff, haha.

I'd say here we only say "I cycle" or "I bike".

August 13, 2014

droovie

whereabouts? I lived in glasgow for a bit , and the accents are messed up there.

January 30, 2016

jlewr

Dumfries! We use a nice mix of Scots (like Glasgow) and pretty neutral English.

January 30, 2016

zhtw

"I ride a bicycle" should probably be taken as a right answer.

July 20, 2014

vam1980

'I ride a bicycle' would translate as 'Ik rijd op een fiets'.

July 20, 2014

Kironi68

That's true, but in my dialect using "bike" as a verb is very unnatural and weird, I would say "ride a bike" instead.

July 21, 2014

csi

Yeah, I think saying something like "I bike to work" is common, at least where I live, but I don't know if I'd hear "I bike." just like that. Hmm... well maybe. "How do you get to work?" "I bike." hmm...

July 25, 2014

PowerBoyAakash

Right.

June 4, 2015

saucissonsec

"Bike" as a verb is very common where I am (Northeast US) and "I bike" would be a perfectly acceptable sentence.

March 19, 2015

vam1980

Fair enough: if 'to bike' as a verb is not common/natural, 'I ride a bicycle' would be the way to go.

July 21, 2014

KaterinaKo14

How about "I cycle"?

July 21, 2014

jackheywood

Which dialect is that?

July 21, 2014

Kironi68

Eatstern Tennessee, though it could just be an idiolectical thing, since I wouldn't think much of it if someone said it to me, but I would never say it myself.

July 21, 2014

jackheywood

Perhaps. It would work for me (Yorkshire), but I personally would say "I cycle".

July 21, 2014

lizardbethh

Hmm. I'm from Western NC and it sounds perfectly natural to me.

May 18, 2015

zhtw

You're right. But "I ride a bike" is accepted and I don't think it's wrong.

July 21, 2014

IsoLaxion

So fiets could also b used as a noun?

February 19, 2016

vam1980

Yes. De fiets = the bicycle.

February 23, 2016

csi

Does anyone say "I bicycle"? I'm pretty sure we do, don't we?

July 25, 2014

vertue75

Yes, we say it in British English. It's very usual.

July 27, 2014

eli-la

...I almost never come across it, and I'm a British English speaker, generally in Northampton or SW Scotland. I'd always say "I cycle", so I'm guessing it's a lot more regional?

August 2, 2014

PhilCostin

Agreed. I've never heard "I bicycle" in Northampton.

February 22, 2017

ElandV

I wrote "I am bicycling", but I'm American, so i don't even know anymore. XD

June 1, 2015

tyas2709

Isn't bicycle a noun? I don't think it can be used as a verb.

October 21, 2014

JeSuisJane

Bicycle is actually both a noun and a verb :) http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/bicycle

March 17, 2015

vam1980

Bicycle is indeed a noun, but we also have a verb for it: 'fietsen' (1st person singular 'ik fiets'). The verb 'fietsen' means 'to ride a bicycle'.

October 21, 2014

SeanMeaneyPL

And there it is. Fietsen means to ride a bicycle.

August 2, 2018

feyMorgaina

This is amusing. I have heard "I bicycle", "I bike", and "I cycle" - probably because I've met people from both the States and from the U.K. (Ireland to be exact).

November 6, 2014

JeSuisJane

Ireland is not actually part of the UK, but it does use British English :)

March 16, 2015

feyMorgaina

I'm sorry, but I thought Northern Ireland is.

March 17, 2015

Dadakind

I've lived both on the west coast of the US and in various places in the mid-Atlantic region of the east coast - and "I bike" is very common. I don't really recall anyone saying they cycle even though they may belong to a cycling club. However, curiously, a biker is someone who rides a motorcycle and a cyclist is someone who rides a bicycle, and never the twain shall meet. Except at a northern California winery.

June 28, 2015

hyacinth3704

As you describe it is how I've always known it too. (western Canada) When context would make it clear, people might use "bike" as a verb referring to motorbikes, but sans such context I would think they were talking bicycles. If someone told me they cycled to work, I would understand them, but all them where they were from.

September 2, 2017

SagyLachmann

Is fiets also the word for the object? How would you say "he bikes/they bike"?

March 11, 2015

WarmFoothills

He bikes = Hij fietst
They bike = Zij fietsen

March 12, 2015
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.