1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Het paard is niet van mij."

"Het paard is niet van mij."

Translation:The horse is not mine.

July 20, 2014

26 Comments


CosmicJellyfish

I answered with "It's not my horse" and I believe that is correct.


Nierls

That's not what the lesson was about, and it's not the literal translation ;)


Albert_Morris

There is a nuance in meaning. In your sentence, you are saying you do own a horse, but not the horse in question. The suggested translation does not say that you own a horse at all.


CosmicJellyfish

To be honest, I think we go into detail a way lot more than we ought to! I still think it's correct.


MentalPinball

That would be phrased differently: het is niet mijn paard or something.


Aistinukas

Why can't you say mijn instead of mij?


Objectivist

'mijn' needs a noun.


Carolind

There is another form of "mine" in Dutch, but it needs a "het/de": "het paard is niet het mijne". Check out this link: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3732923


westcoastkid707

Can someone explain the word 'van' to me?


omikros

It means "from" or "of" and can be used to indicate possession, as here.


Jungla3

I don't quite understand.

Mijn = My

Van mij = Mine

Perhaps?


JonWaschenReyes

i want to say what is the difference between geen and niet for verbs or a rule grammar please


Albert_Morris

'Niet' means not. 'Geen' is the negative version of 'een': it's a bit like a word that combines 'niet' and 'een'.


MentalPinball

As far as I know, before a non-specific direct object we need to use geen.

Non-specific: when there's no article, or the indefinite article is used (een), or a cardinal number or an indefinite pronoun (enige, enkele, wat, veel).

You'll find more information here:

comment/3734833

and here: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=WordOrder.47


rcgayle

"The horse is not mine"is exactly what I wrote and that is a perfectly good translation.


UtcaBenz

The task was to write it down in dutch, I think.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

There are different versions of this lesson which may bring us to this discussion. I had translation of dutch to English and rcgayle's translation is correct above. Scroll up.


MuhammadSi383373

I know Swahili and love that you are tryna learn it. I am from Tanzania. I admire the number of languages you are learning/know already and wish to be like you someday!


AngleTerran

"the horse is not from me" was invalid, is that correct?


Blue_Sorif

I am pretty sure that is grammatically wrong in English. However there seems to be a bug in this example anyway. I wrote "The horse ain't mine" and I still lost a heart.


Willowfae

It would be grammatically right if someone was received a horse as a present and was trying to find out who gave it to them. But to say that the horse 'ain't mine' IS grammatically wrong


marcuslangford

Ain't is a contraction of "are not" as in "these ain't the droids yer lookin' fer."

The proper contraction would be isn't.

But ain't is colloquial and never proper English.


IzabellaJ.

This is funny. We say the same thing in non-standard German,although it is not grammatically 100% correct! :D In Dutch though,it appears to be grammatically right. Ah,languages! <3


BoltonB07

"The horse isn't mine" Should be accepted.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.