Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De kinderen spelen langs de straat."

Translation:The children play along the street.

4 years ago

13 Comments


SimonMayer
SimonMayer

and from a UK perspective, we would also usually say the children play in/on the street. The use of "along" would make it sound like the children are specifically making use of much of the length of the street (e.g. a game that involves running from one end to the other). I wonder if someone could clarify how the original Dutch sentence should be interpreted.

4 years ago

essierulez

The Dutch sentence suggest they play on the sidewalk or something like that. But it is an sentence you would never hear in 'real life'

3 years ago

donald129501

Along the street would give the same connotation in the US as well, by the street seems to be the most natural translation for me if the Dutch specifies that they are not actually in the street

2 years ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

We would not, in the United States at least, say that children play "along" the street, but rather in the street, even if they are only on the sidewalks. If we wanted to specify, we would probably say that they were playing on the sidewalk.

4 years ago

draquila

It's a bit of an odd sentence, but as an American I still found it to be something grammatical and not unnatural. The children are playing along the street, i.e. up and down its length. It looks weirder written down than it sounds, though.

3 years ago

HarryStryker

Duolingo corrected my response of "the children are playing along the street" with "the children are playing alongthe street", ie. missing the space in "along the". I have reported it already.

4 years ago

juenvh
juenvh

Yes, this translation would not be natural in Australia where I live. More likely the children play on the street or in the street. Beside the street if you wanted them to be actually next to it.

4 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

on/in would mean they're on the street, this JUST means they're along it.

2 years ago

Bruce_OBrien

Nooit speelt langs de straat, de ouders zijn hebben nachtmerries kijken hun kinderen spelen langs de straat.

3 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

Speel nooit langs de straat, ouder hebben nachtmerries van het kijken hun kinderen die spelen langs de straat* This means alongside the street, not on the street, so why would parents be frightened?

2 years ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

Ah, then the English should be alongside, not along, which indicates in its midst, as in the other sentence: "He walks along the beach." That would be alongside the water, but along the beach.

10 months ago

mattytat77

The children play next to the street must also be an option

2 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

No, along and next to are different ;)

You can say langs = next to in some dialects, but we only teach ABN or Algemeen Beschaafd Nederlands (General Civilized Dutch) here. ;)

2 years ago