1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "In de herfstperiode regent h…

"In de herfstperiode regent het veel."

Translation:In the period of fall it rains a lot.

July 20, 2014

29 Comments


jiaxiaobo

Does "in the fall season" work here? This sounds a more natural translation than "fall period".


tub48959

Or just "in the fall"?


dariushulme

I put "The autumnal period" because that's what us limeys would say;)


jamesjiao

And pretty much everywhere else except North America


kpelle27

It's not like you couldn't say that in North America, it's just not casual conversation.


OmaJennie

Well, we in North America don't say either "fall period" or "autumn(al) period" (maybe in Canada). We sometimes say "autumn time", which is what I wrote, but usually we here in the U.S. just say either "fall" or "autumn".


Raisinnoir

Right. No American says "fall or autumnal period. We just say "in the fall".


mreaderclt

Good to know it sounds OK somewhere else.

I think most Americans would just say "In fall, it rains a lot" or "During fall, it rains a lot."


PaulineStinson

I used during and lost a heart..


mreaderclt

It'd be good to report that. Maybe they'll start accepting it.

It seems to me that it's a perfectly legitimate interpretation, even if it's not a literal translation.


Dim-ond-dysgwr

Oh, Pauline, I'm sorry for your loss! I didn't know that we could lose hearts in duolingo (perhaps I'm using a different version). Anyway, have a Lingot from me to make up for it. You may have lost a heart, but don't lose heart!


ilmolleggi

I've learnt BE so I'm curious: does fall work like winter and sommer which must always come with an article when preceded by an in or like autumn which doesn't accept articles unless you're talking about a specific autumn (like, last year's or sth. like that)?

To sum it up, speaking about what happens periodically every year in AE would you say:

In the fall it rains a lot

or

In fall it rains a lot

?

Cause you said in fall in your comment but the course editors added in the fall for in de herfst.

Thank you for your time ;)


Dzhocef

In fall, and in the fall, both sound correct to me (American English). But I've never heard that you always have to use "the" for "in summer/winter/etc." As always you can use "the" to make things more specific like "In the fall of 1903." but saying "In fall of 1903." doesn't sound correct.

Seasons are strange though, you can measure years by saying "5 summers/etc." (from what I understand, that's also why seasons are not capitalized). Saying "5 Mays/Marches/etc" is very uncommon and unusual to measure years.

You can say "In the summer" like "In the year". You could also give a year a label -for this case 2018- and saying "In 2018 we will jump." It would be similar to saying "In summer we will jump".

I hope that was helpful :D

Side thought: maybe in writing Summer/Winter/etc (being used as a season) could be differentiated with a summer/winter/etc (being used to measure years). But because of the slight complexity it probably wouldn't become standard.


OmaJennie

"In the fall" or "In autumn" for a sentence like the one above. Just "in fall" can be used for other situations. Frequently, we capitalize the name of the season when not including an article: In Winter, In Spring, In Summer, and In Autumn or In Fall.


[deactivated user]

    This limey would be far more likely to say, "autumn". Is this sentence perhaps a case where it is more important to translate the meaning rather than the individual words?


metalmorgana

    I agree. In the fall or in the autumn would be said most commonly in English.


Axzl

    I used season too. it sounded more natural to me. Is it wrong?


jennesy

    I think season sounds better than period


OmaJennie

    Me, too: but I was afraid to try it because 'season' was already introduced in this lesson.


AdamNowek

    Does anyone actually say 'in the period of fall' in English? I have never heard a fellow native speaker ever use this phrasing.


FaerieArbear

    I have never refered to Autumn as fall, but I'm not 'murican xD


OmaJennie

    That's 'Uhmurikun', thank you very much!


jokevv

    Can you use much in this sentence instead of a lot?


jennesy

    You can say "In the fall there is much rain" but that's not very common - "a lot of" would be more better. Saying "in the fall there is not much rain" is more commonly used. (not much is a common phrase in US english)


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    "more better" is also not correct. It should just be "better" as that is the more version of "good"


GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

    "Much" is actually not only not common, but it's actually become a preference not to use it in most cases. The preference is in negatives and questions for some reason, except in some limited range of expressions, maybe somehow abstract, like "There is much to be learned." Otherwise, it's "not much" or "Is there much of that?" and "A lot" has become the preference in usage.


BethBogard1

    I said "in the fall/autumn period it rains a lot" and for whatever reason it wasn't correct!


AdamDurden

    Would it be incorrect to say "In de herfst, regent het veel?"


tlear0412

    Why hasn't this sentence been fixed yet?

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
    Get started