1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Do you already know the subj…

"Do you already know the subject of your next book?"

Translation:Savez-vous déjà le sujet de votre prochain livre ?

April 18, 2020

16 Comments


Herman_Hanssen

Apparantly I am missing a rule: why is it "votre prochain livre" and not " votre livre prochain" based on BAGS?


Sitesurf

"Prochain" is placed after the noun when the noun is a precise date: lundi prochain, la semaine prochaine, le mois prochain...

You place it before the noun when it refers to the next occurrence of something: les prochaines vacances, le prochain train, votre prochain livre...


Herman_Hanssen

Thanks for your reply. I got it. BTW: In your explanation, you switched "before" and "after".


Sitesurf

Sorry for the mishap and thanks for the correction!


Jilly177236

You are amazing sitesurf. So helpful. Are you part of the Duo team or a very generous and learned learner with us?


Sitesurf

I am a volunteer.


neko_sapiens

Thank you, sir/ma'am. Mx Sitesurf has always been of great help.


Ilkeston

Thank you Sitesurf you have often been the only reason i have stayed with Duolingo. Unfortunately the need for very accurate sentences means i will finish before my next subscription. The need for absolute accuracy is stopping me speaking. Merci pour votre aide.


Jim949319

Est-ce que tu sais déjà le sujet de ton nouveau livre ? Marked incorrect but not at all clear why.


alDMPQ

Why not connaisez?


Sitesurf

"Vous connaissez"


neko_sapiens

Connaissez-vous déjà le sujet ... ? was accepted, in spite of Duo's model answer. Do those two have the exact same meaning?


Sitesurf

Duo's model answer (which is the original sentence) is improper.

Either "Connaissez-vous déjà le sujet... ?"

Or "Savez-vous déjà quel est le sujet... ?"


neko_sapiens

Thank you. My intuitive understanding is that savoir is about knowledge of propositional contents, which are typically realized as sentences/clauses, and that connaître is when you talk about knowledge of things, concrete or abstract, through or based on the senses, typically realized as noun phrases. I think your savez-vous déjà quel est le sujet ..., where savoir takes the quel-clause, suggests that I might not be too far from the mark. Still, I sometines find it confusing which verb to choose, as when le sujet de votre livre is a noun phrase and has a propositional content. Anyhow, thanks again :)


drdawg

"est-ce que tu sais deja le sujet de ton prochain roman". Please tell me what is incorrect in this sentence?


Sitesurf

Book = livre

Novel = roman

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.