1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "He's going to advise me to e…

"He's going to advise me to exercise."

Translation:Il va me conseiller de faire du sport.

April 18, 2020

9 Comments


_Bonrey_

Is the verb "conseiller" always followed by "de"?


Jojo553168

Conseiller de + verb
Conseiller + noun


alDMPQ

can it be ' il me va conseiller?


Zugz469

me comes before the verb acting upon it. he is "advising me", not "going to me"


PATRICKPIZ1

aller is acting as an auxiliary verb here. the auxiliary is seldom the active verb. pouvoir, devoir, savoir, falloir, etc.


robbo1234567890

am I right in saying it's faire du sport, and faire de yoga? If so, why? It's quite confusing


Sitesurf

Why would you change the partitive article?

  • faire du sport, faire du yoga, faire du ski, faire de la randonnée, faire de l'escalade...

kenny190307

why is it the full verb conseiller used in the translation "he's going to advise me to exercise", as in the last question, "my friend is going to advise me to do yoga" , conseille was used, not conseiller?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.