1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Welke boterhammen zijn van m…

"Welke boterhammen zijn van mij?"

Translation:Which sandwiches are mine?

July 20, 2014

14 Comments


wotintarnations

How would you translate "which sandwiches are for me?"


Kai_E.

"Welke boterhammen zijn voor mij?"


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I got caught by this one as well. Technically, I should most definitely have gone with "mine", but to us these both mean the same thing. So, it is not surprising that we were caught by this. Dutch is so close to English that there is often more than one way to say it in Dutch as well and we must be careful to find the exact correspondence, more so than with other languages.


KarlD

That is the same way that I interpreted the question. It would be a common way to ask the question in US Midwest English.


UnitarioRe

WordFitlyS… welke is used with "De" words and with any plural word, welk to "het" words and word in Diminutive!!!


UnitarioRe

To make easier this kind of problems, I use this website: http://www.welklidwoord.nl/


AnCatDubh

How do you say ‘which sandwiches are from me‘?


3wereld

I don't know in which context you would say that but I guess you could translate it to "Welke boterhammen zijn van mij afkomstig?" or "Welke boterhammen komen van mij?"


WordFitlySpoken

Is this "welke" for plurals and "welk" for singular, or am I missing something important here?


akvadrako

I think it's welke for most words and welk for "het" words.


WordFitlySpoken

And thanks to you as well! Guess it's like the adjectives.


Jonathan976509

I wrote "which are my sandwiches?". Is this not an acceptable translation?


Vanshaya

Could i also use 'welke boterhamen zijn mijn?'

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.