1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "We crossed this desert."

"We crossed this desert."

Translation:Nous avons traversé ce désert.

April 18, 2020

3 Comments


karlgw

Strange that 'traverser', as a verb of movement, is conjugated with avoir rather than être. Just another idiosyncrasy I suppose


MattHorsham

Why does traversé not need to be plural please?


Jojo553168

Because the auxiliary is avoir and therefore the past participle agrees with the direct object (ce désert), but only if that direct object comes before the verb.

     Nous avons traversé la rue. No agreement
     Cette rue, nous l'avons déjà traversée. Agreement
     Nous sommes partis. être as auxiliary : agreement with the subject


LINK: Le passé composé on Lingolia

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.