1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Zij hebben een snelle hond."

"Zij hebben een snelle hond."

Translation:They have a fast dog.

July 20, 2014

14 Comments


flashia

i still dont understand when we use the 'snelle' word instead the snel, please advise, thank you


stewartpowles

I too am struggling with this. This particular skill, adjective basics seems to throw a lot of information at us at once.


Aistinukas

Why is it snelle and not snel?


WarmFoothills

Because it is de hond: De mooie hond, Een mooie hond. Het mooie huis, Een mooi huis. So it's always +e when it's in front of the word it's referring to, except with een neuter.


sieska95

Zij refers to both 'she' and 'they', how do you know which one to use?


WarmFoothills

The verb will tell you.

Zij heeft - She has

Zij hebben - They have


marcos49088

Here's a little song I came up with so that you know when you use -e for verbs (same jinjle as "mary had a little lamb"):

♪Verbs ending in e go before the noun♪

♪Before the noun♪

♪Before the noun♪

♪Verbs ending in e goes before the noun♪

♪Otherwise it does not count♪

Hope this helps! :D


WesleyHeas

So, fast in Dutch is pronounced "snail" ?!

(chortle chortle)


Piper224696

Snelle is like slow not fast its another wired word like hond it is more like hound than dog but that is my opinon in this wold :):):):):):)


FrancoisHumblet

Why haven't it accepted my "Ze" instead of "Zij"?!


BatuX1

"Zij" has more accent than "Ze". So depending on what you want to say and how you want to say it. I think in this example the emphasis is on "They", like they're the ones who's having a fast dog. However I've heard people saying "ze hebben" on many occasions. Thus it's not entirely wrong to use "Ze". I hope I made a bit clear :)


nicolas38910

Why does "they have a fast doggy" give error


ahmed.47.

Because the word here is "hond"


AddieC

Probabky because "Doggy" is slang.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started