Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo tengo bolígrafos."

Translation:I have pens.

5 years ago

34 Comments


lepowsky

I'm guessing this refers to a ball point pen. I've used the word "plumas" for pens

5 years ago

improvjon

Yo tambien.

5 years ago

Hhowell4694

bolígrafo and pluma are both ballpoint pens nowadays. Pluma is the same word for feather, and used to refer to a feather pen, that you dip in ink.

2 years ago

julia.angelica

I'm not sure but I have always used plumas too and never heard this word before

2 years ago

LeonardPHege

Yes, boligrafo refers to specifically a ballpoint pen, at least in Central America. Pluma is the most commonly used term for pens is general.

2 years ago

opsimathos

unfair - I put biros, which is one of the translations offered on the mouse over!

5 years ago

Casiquire

Aaw, report it!

3 years ago

casalily

Me, too, and it wasn't accepted. Where I live in Spain, a bolígrafo, or 'boli', is what, as a native speaker of English, I call a biro, which is a ball point pen. (British people use the term 'biro' after the name of the man who invented them in the 30's, a Hungarian, I think)

3 years ago

G-Chi
G-Chi

I just noticed that the womens voice is from Google Translator!!!

4 years ago

jackknife89

does anyone else have the problem with speaking the sentences where the desktop version of the software takes between 3 and 25 attempts before it recognizes what you are saying, while with the phone app you can mumble almost anything and it will give you a green light?

4 years ago

MarkSexton1
MarkSexton1

On the android app, I turn off the microphone questions and practice speaking by answering the other questions with the microphone option of my keyboard.

4 years ago

xgunner123x

That is a very creative idea! I think i used to do that until i started practicing between midnight and 3 haha...

3 years ago

5teveO
5teveO

I had that problem on my laptop, finally went into control panel, hardware and sound, sound, recording, properties, levels, then adjusted the levels and it has made life much easier, now it accepts it sometimes even when i am wrong :) :) :) that is for Vista if it helps

4 years ago

MichaelBell0

I don't know about the phone app but the tablet doesn't work either.

2 years ago

acalleyne

estos comentarios siempre ayuda me. gracias ustedes

4 years ago

Kat.Sander

I use esfero in Ecuador

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

How common is this word bolígrafos? Regional?

3 years ago

bega1
bega1

es la forma correcta en la que deberiamos decir pen pero normalmente usamos "pluma"

3 years ago

bega1
bega1

si pides una pluma o un boligrafo (pen) cualquiera sabe a que refieres. pero lo mas comun es decir. ... me presta su pluma para anotar la fecha can you give me your pen, I need to write the date

3 years ago

cynthia7878

Lapicera es often used in Costa Rica.

2 years ago

SadieSensei

I have a pen... I have an apple... UH!

1 year ago

terryberriest

Ehy not "los" boligrafos?

4 years ago

Felinagrace

That would be "I have THE pens," whereas the person is saying that they have pens in general.

4 years ago

DeanG6
DeanG6

y un teléfono......

4 years ago

kalo.stoyanov

Is "boli" accepted in castellano?

4 years ago

bega1
bega1

No. I¨ve never heard. I use "pluma" I am from Mexico

3 years ago

Nazim_Khan

how is "Bolígrafos" pronounced..it sounds like "Volígrafos" when she speaks it..

3 years ago

Ian42069

Why isn't "fountain pen" accepted?

2 years ago

mwdtse

I always thought 'pluma' could be translated as fountain pen, whereas boligrafo (I've heard it shortened to boli sometimes) can be translated as ball point pen, or biro in the UK.

2 years ago

Juggling101

For anyone good at Spanish, doesn't "tengo" mean "I have" making the "Yo" for "I" redundant?

2 years ago

Hhowell4694

Basically, yes.

2 years ago

littlefriend24

I translated this into: I have ink pens - which should be correct. Yo tengo is "I have"

10 months ago

littlefriend24

Yo tengo - is "I have" - why does it have to be : "I have got"

10 months ago

RomanRich2

L

6 months ago