Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo tengo bolígrafos."

Translation:I have pens.

0
5 years ago

34 Comments


lepowsky

I'm guessing this refers to a ball point pen. I've used the word "plumas" for pens

18
Reply5 years ago

improvjon

Yo tambien.

4
Reply5 years ago

Hhowell4694

bolígrafo and pluma are both ballpoint pens nowadays. Pluma is the same word for feather, and used to refer to a feather pen, that you dip in ink.

1
Reply2 years ago

julia.angelica

I'm not sure but I have always used plumas too and never heard this word before

0
Reply2 years ago

LeonardPHege

Yes, boligrafo refers to specifically a ballpoint pen, at least in Central America. Pluma is the most commonly used term for pens is general.

0
Reply2 years ago

opsimathos

unfair - I put biros, which is one of the translations offered on the mouse over!

9
Reply4 years ago

Casiquire

Aaw, report it!

1
Reply3 years ago

casalily

Me, too, and it wasn't accepted. Where I live in Spain, a bolígrafo, or 'boli', is what, as a native speaker of English, I call a biro, which is a ball point pen. (British people use the term 'biro' after the name of the man who invented them in the 30's, a Hungarian, I think)

1
Reply2 years ago

G-Chi
G-Chi

I just noticed that the womens voice is from Google Translator!!!

4
Reply4 years ago

jackknife89

does anyone else have the problem with speaking the sentences where the desktop version of the software takes between 3 and 25 attempts before it recognizes what you are saying, while with the phone app you can mumble almost anything and it will give you a green light?

3
Reply4 years ago

MarkSexton1
MarkSexton1

On the android app, I turn off the microphone questions and practice speaking by answering the other questions with the microphone option of my keyboard.

2
Reply4 years ago

xgunner123x

That is a very creative idea! I think i used to do that until i started practicing between midnight and 3 haha...

0
Reply3 years ago

5teveO
5teveO

I had that problem on my laptop, finally went into control panel, hardware and sound, sound, recording, properties, levels, then adjusted the levels and it has made life much easier, now it accepts it sometimes even when i am wrong :) :) :) that is for Vista if it helps

0
Reply4 years ago

MichaelBell0

I don't know about the phone app but the tablet doesn't work either.

0
Reply2 years ago

acalleyne

estos comentarios siempre ayuda me. gracias ustedes

2
Reply4 years ago

Kat.Sander

I use esfero in Ecuador

2
Reply3 years ago

Talca
Talca

How common is this word bolígrafos? Regional?

1
Reply3 years ago

bega1
bega1

es la forma correcta en la que deberiamos decir pen pero normalmente usamos "pluma"

7
Reply3 years ago

bega1
bega1

si pides una pluma o un boligrafo (pen) cualquiera sabe a que refieres. pero lo mas comun es decir. ... me presta su pluma para anotar la fecha can you give me your pen, I need to write the date

0
Reply3 years ago

cynthia7878

Lapicera es often used in Costa Rica.

1
Reply2 years ago

SadieSensei

I have a pen... I have an apple... UH!

1
Reply1 year ago

terryberriest

Ehy not "los" boligrafos?

0
Reply4 years ago

Felinagrace

That would be "I have THE pens," whereas the person is saying that they have pens in general.

2
Reply4 years ago

DeanG6
DeanG6

y un teléfono......

0
Reply4 years ago

kalo.stoyanov

Is "boli" accepted in castellano?

0
Reply3 years ago

bega1
bega1

No. I¨ve never heard. I use "pluma" I am from Mexico

1
Reply3 years ago

Nazim_Khan

how is "Bolígrafos" pronounced..it sounds like "Volígrafos" when she speaks it..

0
Reply3 years ago

Ian42069

Why isn't "fountain pen" accepted?

0
Reply2 years ago

mwdtse

I always thought 'pluma' could be translated as fountain pen, whereas boligrafo (I've heard it shortened to boli sometimes) can be translated as ball point pen, or biro in the UK.

1
Reply2 years ago

Juggling101

For anyone good at Spanish, doesn't "tengo" mean "I have" making the "Yo" for "I" redundant?

0
Reply2 years ago

Hhowell4694

Basically, yes.

2
Reply2 years ago

littlefriend24

I translated this into: I have ink pens - which should be correct. Yo tengo is "I have"

0
Reply9 months ago

littlefriend24

Yo tengo - is "I have" - why does it have to be : "I have got"

0
Reply9 months ago

RomanRich2

L

0
Reply5 months ago