Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The letter is red."

Translation:La lettre est rouge.

5 years ago

82 Comments


Tabianne123

How do u no if something is femine vs masculine because I always get la and le wrong

4 years ago

lflfm
lflfm

Honestly, you just have to know for each thing... The final syllable sometimes gives you a hint: if they have an A or E, it's USUALLY feminine (la) and if it has an O or U, it's USUALLY masculine (le)... Again, these only provide a hint of you are going to guess...

4 years ago

Myra389903

Thank you.

2 years ago

loveandpeace16

Thank you that really helps

6 months ago

tradoc

Man and woman is easy but the other words you will just have to learn which is masculine or feminine

3 years ago

hellangel18

Le for masculine la for feminine

1 year ago

Official_EU

Usually feminine things have an e on the end but not always.

10 months ago

JordanMoo

*know

2 years ago

dave157365

Me too!!

7 months ago

MagdalineJ

Your right

5 months ago

Patricia-P4

Gosh

10 months ago

Jackkid123

I know wtf

3 years ago

twomey01

Ohhhhh bad langue

3 years ago

Patricia-P4

When in a setence is anything is plural the last word is in plural too like the cats are nice les chats sont gentil's' thats normal in the hungarian too i'm hungarian so thats is easy for me!!

10 months ago

Laloo672590

I get mixed up with la and le

2 years ago

abby680938

la is feminine le is male

7 months ago

Labelle454369

can someone help me with "es" and "est"?

8 months ago

JasonTrott10

What I've gathered is es = are, and est = is.

6 months ago

JasonTrott10

From what I've read in other comment sections, es = are, est = is.

6 months ago

Patrick_Botros

what is es vs. est

5 years ago

emmaeilene

They both stem from the root word être, which means "to be." It is conjugated into je suis, tu es, il/elle/on est, nous sommes, vous êtes, and ils/elles sont, depending on your subject.

5 years ago

moya490558

Your really smart

10 months ago

ErickaEric1

Est refers to he/she/it and is used when speaking in the third person. Ed is used when speaking in second person like "tu es"

4 years ago

moya490558

Es is are est is ,is

10 months ago

koshermal

The subject of lesson two....

4 years ago

KarikJorge

"es" is for "Tu es" that sounds like "tu ess" and "est" is for "Il/elle Est" that sounds like "il/elle éh"

4 years ago

Vishesh207

thats right

4 years ago

francisb.jr

I thought 'es' meant "are" and 'est' meant "is"

4 years ago

kareneu

what is the difference between "rouge" and 'rouges"?

4 years ago

emmaeilene

"Rouge" is the singular form and "rouges" is the plural form. They correspond with the subject.

4 years ago

KoNay2

Les lettres sont rouges. ça va?

3 years ago

cameoflower

Correct.

3 years ago

BKAYA3

Plural is more than one and singular is only one , a word becomes plural when an "s" or an "es" is added. In french , if the object in the sentence is more than one , then so does the adjective , so in this case , because the object being described is plural , the word "rouge" too becomes plural and turns into "rouges"

5 months ago

WinnieDiam

Rouge is singular

4 years ago

princy_fr

Ones masculine ones feminine

9 months ago

siaimee

I answered: le courrier est rouge. La lettre et le courrier, c'est la même chose!

4 years ago

cameoflower

A letter can also mean what you use to form words.

3 years ago

PixiePink

how do u tell if the object is masculine or feminine? because lettere is feminine and livre is masculine, so how do u determine it?

4 years ago

JpCxs

"La" (the) is feminine "Le" (the is for masculin

4 years ago

Soanne.123

Je suis Tu es Il est Nous sommes Vous etes Ils sont

3 years ago

NadaAmer4

How shoud we know when to put le et when we put la and how we know if it is femine et musculine

2 years ago

kadew

I wrote Le chiffre est rouge and I got this wrong!!!

1 year ago

Tillylace

When do you know when to use rouge vs rouges? Rouges for when talking about several? They both sound the same.

1 year ago

nath100nek

what if i want to write a real manly letter to another very masculine friend of mine? would it still be considered la with all the testosterone flowing in the letter.

1 year ago

JoannaMoon3

This little green owl .... corrected me incorrectly. La lettre est rouge!

1 year ago

Pumpkinpir

What is the diffrence between "rouges" and "rouge"? I know the both mean red but what the difference? Meric!

1 year ago

abby680938

"rouges" means multiple red things.

7 months ago

JosephBradshaw

La lettre est rouge. I wrote this and it said it was wrong

1 year ago

James_Michael007

Eventhough i am deeply interested in learning French and am currently learning it. But however i doesn't understand the fact that why does French language is divided into masculine, Femine and neutral language. In English, there is no such thing. But in French, for each and every words, there is so much rules and regulations to follow regarding whether its masculine, Feminine and Neutral. Above all, how to recognize whether a French word is Masculine, Feminine or Neutral? Its very much confusing to say the least. Also in French language, there are so many words and phrases which mean the same and exists even for basic words and phrases too. Ex: In English, if you wanted to express your gratitude to a person, you will say "Thank You". But in French, there are so many words and phrases of expressing your gratitude and there are also rules for when it should be only used according to its situation too. Another thing i found out is that in English, a given word will only have synonyms or just a meaning to the word itself. For Ex: In English, "He" means its pointing out to a boy/man or the word "Clever" have many synonyms related to it like intelligent, sharp witted, etc.. which are clearly related to the word "Clever". But in French, its not the case. While learning through the Duolingo app, i encountered several words like "eat, dress, sit, walk, say, etc... which have many other different words with different meaning in other ways"!. I mean, the word "Has" means in English just contains only the definition related to it and there are no other different words which could mean the meaning of the word "Has" in a different way. But in French, almost all the words which i encounterd had the above mentioned thing which doesn't exist in English at all. I just wish, if i would be able to converse with French natives and clear all my above mentioned opinions and doubts with them.

9 months ago

abby680938

hello I am also currently learning French and the way I found easiest to determine feminine or masculine is what the word about 100 years ago and what you associate it with for example "lettre" or "letter" in English feminen because the madins and ladys of the house would be tasked with the job of writing messages. or for example "robes" or "dresses" in English it would be 'la robes' because classily women only where dresses.

7 months ago

Teresa2103

how do you write the letter in french

9 months ago

mia424012

I've gotten so confused because I put "rouge" before the word "lettre" and I got it wrong I just thought that when you describe something the colour goes first because that's what you do when you describe clothing

9 months ago

AdetayoAde3

I totally agree woo woo

7 months ago

AdetayoAde3

confuse bra

7 months ago

ANameNoOneHas

What is thr difference between sont and est?

5 months ago

Nathaniel373252

123456789uppblk muon nope not nip hook m no nu jkk^1233rtf 68wdgfqokrfwhfsdvdmmmn ,nuhh . Lml.l.p. . PM mop mmm hhhhhhhhhhnnnnnnhhhi nn..?LLJLGYWQ11E6Y QAEDSX IKKK NMKUGYGPM JJNHHHUN BĻMMM 12345670p

4 months ago

amk.l28

k

3 months ago

Titanicgal1912

I got it right but it marked it wrong

3 months ago

Taylor314509

What is the difference between la and le?

1 year ago

Taylor314509

Laloo672590 I don't know 2

1 year ago

abby680938

la is feminine. le is male.

7 months ago

mia64064

these are a little hard for begginer

11 months ago

Official_EU

Why not "La lettre c'est rouge."

10 months ago

Phileisias

I dont understand there the same

9 months ago

peymankhan2

true

9 months ago

rathy9

Good

8 months ago

spudster666

this website is fuking stupid

7 months ago

Kayley281760

I got it

7 months ago

SydneyTheo1

I always get le and la wrong

7 months ago

Jordyn103541

Can someone tell me what the colors are in French

7 months ago

Tripti526934

I am always confused between et and est

7 months ago

LibbyKoffm

im so confused what the difference between la and le is

7 months ago

AdetayoAde3

tots agree

7 months ago

AdetayoAde3

whats up confuse

7 months ago

NOAHLIEDTK

this is so fecking stoopid

6 months ago

NOAHLIEDTK

your welcome

6 months ago

rebekah644720

Thankyou

6 months ago

JoshuaRose759748

thank you

11 months ago

mariem_fdez2003

I put just one word wrong and the whole sentence is wrong!

1 year ago

Nayhr123

wow i just failed that

4 years ago

Kitkat02

I never learned the word "lettre" before

5 years ago