1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "At the next intersection, yo…

"At the next intersection, you are going to turn right."

Translation:Au prochain carrefour, tu vas tourner à droite.

April 18, 2020

21 Comments


joan83410

Pourquoi le mot prochain est avant carrefour?


Sitesurf

"Prochain(e)(s)" comes before a noun to mean "next in a series".

After a noun, it gives a precise date: lundi prochain, le mois prochain, la semaine prochaine, etc.


lucy163354

Thanks for your helpful explanation!


TedLandres

Hmm? Seems to me that anything that can be modified with the adjective "next", automatically belongs to a group of similar things (i.e., a SERIES of things). There are a SERIES of intersections on this road. Every year consists of a SERIES of months. Every week consists of a series of days.


Sitesurf

French has one word (noun or adjective) to mean "right" or "straight" and even "law".

https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/french-english/droit


Sakallitavshan

Can I use it here?


Sitesurf

The only translation for "to turn right" is "tourner à droite".


Gerhardino2

Why is "vous allez" instead of "tu vas" not accepted? In many other cases, both solutions are. It's not consistent!


Sitesurf

Both "vous allez" and "tu vas" are accepted; so your mistake was somewhere else.


LeoBarlach

Why not "tourneras" instead of "vas tourner"? I know duolingo. Insists on different translations to "going to" vs "will", but they have the exact same meaning.


David144361

They do not have the exact same meaning. E.g. this quote from https://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/french-verb-conjugation/2-french-future-tenses-futur-proche-simple/ "Unlike English, the use of futur proche in French reinforces the idea that the speaker believes the action will become real." And it's called futur proche for a reason. :-) So in this case, it's the very near future and the event is in a sense already decided to take place.


SubhashMann

Aidez moi à comprendre L'utilisation du mot 《prochain》 s'il vous plaît. Pourquoi on dit 'semaine prochaine' mais ici on 'dit carrefour prochain'. Merci en avance.


Sitesurf

"Prochain" is placed after notions of time in the "objective" placement: la semaine prochaine, le mois prochain, l'année prochaine... because it represents a set date.

"Prochain" is placed before other words in the "subjective" placement: le prochain train, les prochaines vacances, le prochain carrefour... because they are "next in a series" but at variable times/dates or distances.


SubhashMann

Merci beaucoup. Ça aidera beaucoup.


lucy163354

That's very helpful!!


MichaelHaa65689

why isn't the French also in the future tense? Tu vas, and not tu iras?


AnnaLBou

I put tu iras as well.... i don't understand why this didn't work.


geoffreymayer

That would be "You will be going to..." The near future tense conjugates "aller" in present tense, the same as the English sentence ("are going").


StephenCai17

This site would be much more user friendly if the position of prochain gave a warning rather than an error.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.