1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Are you sure that this is th…

"Are you sure that this is the right metro line?"

Translation:Tu es sûre que c'est la bonne ligne de métro ?

April 18, 2020

10 Comments


danhtb

Why is it 'de metro' and not 'du metro'? (in the other example about 'Metro line 13 is often crowded, it is 'du metro')


Sitesurf

It is a "noun of noun" and not a possessive.

  • a metro line = une ligne de métro
  • a line of the metro = une ligne du métro.

Scrapple8

They're taking du now. Êtes-vous sûrs que c'est la bonne ligne du métro ?


Bekir978479

bonne metro. Is that not enough?


Jojo553168

No, because métro is masculine, so that would be le bon métro.


Myriah52

Tu es sure cette ligne du metro est bonne? Acceptable?


Sitesurf

You have changed the meaning of the original sentence.

Either: "Tu es sûr(e) que cette ligne de métro est la bonne ? = Are you sure (that) this metro line is the right one?

Or: Tu es sûr(e) que c'est la bonne ligne de métro ? = Are you sure (that) this is the right metro line?


Myriah52

Thank you for this clarification. I disagree I've changed the meaning of the sentence, but I see now where I made the error.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.