1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The girl has an orange."

"The girl has an orange."

Translation:Het meisje heeft een sinaasappel.

July 20, 2014

13 Comments


AscensionX

Why Het instead of De?


Babylonix

I think it was in the notes (top right when learning): diminutives (e.g. -ken and -je) are neutral -- het.

__

Edit:

  • spelling
  • formatting (...a bunch, actually -- is there a FAQ on formatting here?)
  • addendum:

slightly off-topic: in German, the diminutive -chen, which to me looks a LOT like the Dutch -ken, is also neutral and hence uses the neutral def. article das.


ChrisHaggs

I suppose that literally translates to "Chinese apple". Interesting.


MeganK16

Still not entirely sure when to use "het" and "de". I know words that end in "je" get het but the rest I can't wrap my head around


robagio

If sinaasappel is an orange, what is oranje? Because that's what I said.


Babylonix

I suppose "oranje" it is the colour orange.


Cheryl1

I looked it up and oranje appears to be an orange. Wasn't oranje accepted? I was going to use it because it seems to be the most common translation for the fruit orange in multiple Dutch / English dictionaries. You should report it.


BOOIII

Oranje in dutch is for the color orange, not the food orange


Cheryl1

Thanks much for the explanation!


AngusF.v

why is it meid and not meisje?


El2theK
  • De meid
  • Het meisje

EllaSteuer02

What is the difference between "het" and "de"?


Arabella874084

I still mix up heeft and hebt. Has and have? I dunno

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.