"We like the birds, but we also like the turtles."

Translation:Nos gustan los pájaros, pero también nos gustan las tortugas.

5 years ago

26 Comments


dixie_1974

Why is gustamos incorrect?

5 years ago

zygiella

"Gustar" is often translated as "to like" but it actually means something more like "please" or "appeal to". So in this sentence you are the object and the birds are subjects. So it is not you who like the birds but the birds who please you, therefore you use "gustan".

5 years ago

Neptune

I understand what you mean but surely then the translation should better be, 'The birds are appealing/pleasing to me', in order to make it clear. In the English sentence 'we' is the subject NOT the object of the verb 'to like'.

5 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

The construction with gustar IS the way the idea of "liking" is conveyed in Spanish. Yes, the words are not literally the same and, yes, the grammar is different. However, "like" in English is the correct translation. Just as the correct translation of "Tengo veinte años" is "I'm twenty years old." and not "I have twenty years." (see note)

It is very helpful to think of the literal translation when using gustar, as it is very difficult for English speakers (including myself) to construct, especially in more complicated sentences. But using the literal translation as an aid is not the same as saying it is the correct translation.

Side Note: One can ask something like "¿Cuántos años tienes aquí?" meaning "How many years have you been here?" (a job location, a city, etc.) but the context makes it clear that it's not age being discussed.

5 years ago

Mhsutton

Actually the understanding of gustar as 'to be pleased by', is fundamental to understanding how to interpret the english sentence. I also used 'gustamos', but totally get why it is 'gustan'

We would never say in English , 'the birds please us..' unless you were Queen Elizabeth or something!

5 years ago

SpookySqueeek

Dixie, everyone else already summed it up rather well, but here's a link as well with some good examples. http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/gustar.htm

5 years ago

lhp
lhp

When is gustarse used vs. querer?

5 years ago

undeadgoat
undeadgoat

Two things: "gustarse" would be "to like oneself"; it's not actually a reflexive verb.

And to answer your question, "querer" generally means "to want" or "to love" where "gustar" is used to translate "to like" in English. So generally you would use "Me gustas" in the first few months of a relationship but if you've been with someone for a while and your feelings are getting serious you'd say, "Te quiero."

In the case of birds and turtles, "querer" would probably mean that you wanted to acquire them but "gustar" is just indicating admiration.

5 years ago

Zinnydownunder

what is the difference between nos and nosotros?

5 years ago

zygiella

"Nosotros" is a subjective pronoun and "nos" is an objective pronoun (i.e. "nosotros" means "we" and "nos" means "us"). You can look at the "Tips and notes" next to the harts for a better explanation.

(In this sentence it is a bit confusing since the English translation is "we like the birds..." but a literal translation would be "the birds please us.." (but that is not a good way of saying in English) and therefore you use "nos"="us")

5 years ago

chiquilores

why" a nos les gustan los pajaros, pero tambien a nos les gustan las tortugas" is incorrect? when do we use "a"?

5 years ago

SpookySqueeek

Les is for them or you all, rather than us. http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/iopro1.htm

The personal "a" is only used with direct objects, though as you can see on this link there are exceptions. http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/persa.htm

5 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

In Spanish, the accusative ‘a’ is only used with animate definite direct objects which are full pronouns (such as ‘nosotros’), nouns, or noun phrases, not with clitic pronouns (such as ‘nos’) that are placed before the verb or suffixed to the verb. For example, ‘A nosotros nos gustan los pájaros.’

5 years ago

chiquilores

when do we use "les"? thanks

5 years ago

RuudHier

Why is this wrong? "los pajaros nos gustan, pero las tortugas nos gustan tambien"

5 years ago

Royraju

It isn't wrong (No está mal).

5 years ago

TexMexChica

I answered similarly and got it wrong too. "Los pájaros nos gustan, pero nos gustan las tortugas tambien."

5 years ago

deltree123

I added an "a" in the beginning of the sentence and it counted it wrong: "a nos gustan los pajaros, pero tambien nos gustan las tortugas"

I thought an "a" would be necessary just like it's necessary in "a mi hijo le gusta la cuna"

Can somebody explain why "a" wouldn't be placed in the beginning of this sentence?

5 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

Please see the reply to chiquilores's version of your question.

5 years ago

wadetro

"nos gustan los pájaros, pero también gustan las tortugas" was my sentence. It said i got it wrong because i did not include the "nos" in front of the second gustan. is this reiteration of the subject really needed in the same sentence? Isn't it implied?

5 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

Yes, it's really needed. In Spanish, when the verb is repeated, the clitic pronouns are repeated as well.

5 years ago

wadetro

well, now i know. Are subjects like "yo" or "tu" needed for every sentence. I have a spanish speaking friend who says that if a few sentences in a row have "yo" as the subject, you don't need to place that in front of each verb it affects, just conjugate it correctly. Is this correct, or is it just in informal situations?

5 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

The pronouns ‘yo’, ‘tú’, ‘él’, ‘ella’, ‘usted’, ‘nosotros’, ‘nosotras’, ‘vosotros’, ‘vosotras’, ‘ellos’, ‘ellas’, ‘ustedes’ are full stressed words, not clitics.

Clitics are unstressed semiwords that attach themselves to the beginning or end of other words.

Spanish has two sets of clitic pronouns, one for direct objects, and one for indirect objects.

.   full                      direct object            indirect object

pronoun                pronoun clitic           pronoun clitic

‘yo’=“I”                 ‘me’="me”                ‘me’="to me”

.                             ‘me’=“myself”          ‘me’=“to myself”

‘tú’=“you”             ‘te’=“you”                 ‘te’=“to you”              [familiar singular] 

.                             ‘te’=“yourself”          ‘te’=“to yourself”

‘él’=“he”               ‘lo’=“him”                 ‘le’=“to him”

.                             ‘se’=“himself”          ‘se’=“to himself”

‘ella’=“she”           ‘la’=“her”                 ‘le’=“to her”

.                             ‘se’=“herself”           ‘se’=“to herself”

‘usted’=“you”        ‘lo’=“you”                ‘le’=“to you”              [formal masculine singular]

.                             ‘se’=“yourself”         ‘se’=“to yourself”

‘usted’=“you”        ‘la’=“you”                ‘le’=“to you”              [formal feminine singular]

.                             ‘se’=“yourself”         ‘se’=“to yourself”

‘nosotros’=“we”    ‘nos’=“us”               ‘nos’=“to us”             [masculine]

.                             ‘nos’=“ourselves”    ‘nos’=“to ourselves”

‘nosotras’=“we”    ‘nos’=“us”               ‘nos’=“to us”             [feminine]

.                             ‘nos’=“ourselves”    ‘nos’=“to ourselves”

‘vosotros’=“you”   ‘os’=“you”                ‘os’=“to you”             [familiar plural masculine]

.                             ‘se’=“yourselves”     ‘se’=“to yourselves”

‘vosotras’=“you”   ‘os’=“you”                ‘os’=“to you”             [familiar plural feminine]

.                             ‘os’=“yourselves”     ‘os’=“to yourselves”

‘ellos’=“they”        ‘los’=“them”             ‘les’=“to them”          [masculine]

.                             ‘se’=“themselves”    ‘les’=“to themselves”

‘ellas’=“they”        ‘las’=“them”             ‘les’=“to them”          [feminine]

.                             ‘las’=“themselves”   ‘les’=“to themselves”

‘ustedes’=“you”    ‘los’=“you”               ‘les’=“to you”            [formal masculine plural]

.                             ‘se’=“yourselves”     ‘se’=“to yourselves”

‘ustedes’=“you”    ‘las’=“you”               ‘les’=“to you”            [formal feminine plural]

.                             ‘se’=“yourselves”     ‘se’=“to yourselves”

In the first- and second-person singular and plural clitics, the same form is used whether it's a direct or indirect object, nonreflexive or reflexive: ‘me’, ‘te’, ‘nos’, ‘os’.

For the third-person reflexive clitics, the same form is used whether it's a direct or indirect object, singular or plural, masculine or feminine.

The indirect-object clitic always precedes the direct-object clitic when both are present. The pronoun clitics are suffixed to the verb in infinitives, participles, and positive imperatives, and come before the verb in all other conjugations.

When two (i.e. both indirect- and direct-object) third-person pronoun clitics occur before the verb, the first is replaced by ‘se’ to avoid having two syllable-initial ‘l’s in a row.

In some dialects (called ‘leismo’), third-person animate direct-object clitics use the indirect-object ‘le’|‘les’ form.

5 years ago

Royraju

Es correcto.

5 years ago

leaf.
leaf.

Uh.. I said "Nos gustan los pájaros, pero también nos gustan las tortugas." but Duolingo interpreted it to be: "Nos gustan las aves, pero a nosotros las tortugas tambien". Not sure what to think - guess I learned from the wrong interpretation? xD

5 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

‘Nos gustan los pájaros, pero también nos gustan las tortugas.’ is also a correct translation.

Although the Spanish word ‘ave’ is used as the technical zoological term for “bird” ( compare the English “avian”), in the common idiom it is mainly used for large birds, including poultry and birds of prey. In contrast, the word ‘pájaro’ is used for small birds such as songbirds.

5 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.