"The birds and the fathers are happy."

Translation:Hontesse kepī kirini issi.

April 18, 2020

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Samy228

How do you say the man and the bird? Is it like: Kepa hontēs? Maybe


LegendDwarf

Can somone inform me about "To be" verbs in High Valyrian?


Steve86340

For the first several topics, you'll need to learn the present tense:

iksan = I am

iksā = you (singular) are

issa = he/she/it is

iksi = we are

iksāt = you (plural) are

issi = they are


KubisFowler

Imagine the weird accent this lengthen and stress the last syllable coordination rule for conjunctions would cause the native speakers of High Valyrian to have if their were trying to speak English (and leaving and out).


wesmauricio

how should I say "the bird and the father are happy"? Is it "hontes kepā kirini issj"?

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.