Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De man kookt wat eten."

Translation:The man cooks some food.

1
4 years ago

15 Comments


WesleyPrates
WesleyPrates

What's the difference between "Sommige" and "Wat" ?

9
Reply2 years ago

duonks
duonks

should "the man cooks something to eat" also be allowed?

4
Reply4 years ago

stefott
stefott

No, 'wat eten' translates literally to 'some food' in this sentence. 'The man cooks somethinng to eat' would be De man kookt iets om te eten'.

7
Reply4 years ago

duonks
duonks

ok thanks... I guess Dutch still triggers my German so I spontanously had "wat eten" - "wat Essen" (slang) - "(et)was zum Essen" - "something to eat"

3
Reply4 years ago

caioXYZ

I would think your reflex is right; some translates to ietwat and not to wat, so wat eten is really rather something to eat?

0
Reply3 years ago

BryanHoa
BryanHoa

Would the sentence "de man kookt iets te eten" be correct ?

0
Reply3 years ago

DogePamyuPamyu

Do you ever use wat like etwas in German? "Ich habe lust auf etwas süßes" (I want something sweet) oder "Ich brauche etwas billiges" (I need something cheap)

0
Reply3 years ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

yes: "ik heb zin in wat zoets", "ik heb wat goedkoops nodig"

2
Reply3 years ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

Wat and iets could be used interchangeably here: "Ik heb zin in iets zoets", "Ik heb iets goedkoops nodig". "Wat" can mean what ("Wat zeg je?"), somewhat ("Het moet wat kleiner zijn"), some (like the example sentence) and something ("ik heb zin in wat zoets"). "Iets" can mean somewhat ("het moet iets kleiner zijn) and something ("ik heb zin in iets zoets").

3
Reply2 years ago

lillanaa

Would "the man cooked some food" be a correct answer?

0
Reply3 years ago

Howard
Howard

No, it's present tense.

1
Reply3 years ago

Nadanotacaba
Nadanotacaba

What is wrong with: "The man prepares some food" What's the difference? Ce n'est pas la meme chose?

-1
Reply2 years ago

SiobhanWray

Because the verb here is "koken" which means "to cook". To prepare is a different verb in Dutch, and they want to keep the translations as literal as possible. http://en.bab.la/dictionary/english-dutch/prepare

1
Reply2 years ago

Nadanotacaba
Nadanotacaba

SiobhanWray Bedankt!

1
Reply2 years ago

SiobhanWray

Graag gedaan!

0
Reply2 years ago