1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De man kookt wat eten."

"De man kookt wat eten."

Translation:The man cooks some food.

July 20, 2014

18 Comments


WesleyPrates

What's the difference between "Sommige" and "Wat" ?


MentalPinball

You can think of sommige as 'certain'

sommige mensen houden niet van katten=some/certain people don't like cats

Sommige appels zijn rood

and wat as 'some/a small amount'.


Ferro749217

isn't katten cats??? what


Lisa97728

it is, it's just a small mistake, relax


MentalPinball

Thnx! Fixed it now -

Haha, sometimes I make silly mistakes like that (even in my native language!!!), like calling the elevator 'the bus', or an ashtray 'a lighter'. No idea why, my mind makes weird word associations.


Garth752311

So couldnt you say "wat mensen houden niet van katten" to mean "some people dont like cats"?


duonks

should "the man cooks something to eat" also be allowed?


[deactivated user]

    No, 'wat eten' translates literally to 'some food' in this sentence. 'The man cooks somethinng to eat' would be De man kookt iets om te eten'.


duonks

    ok thanks... I guess Dutch still triggers my German so I spontanously had "wat eten" - "wat Essen" (slang) - "(et)was zum Essen" - "something to eat"


caioXYZ

    I would think your reflex is right; some translates to ietwat and not to wat, so wat eten is really rather something to eat?


BryanHoa

    Would the sentence "de man kookt iets te eten" be correct ?


MentalPinball

    No, that would mean 'the man cooks something to eat'.


DogePamyuPamyu

    Do you ever use wat like etwas in German? "Ich habe lust auf etwas süßes" (I want something sweet) oder "Ich brauche etwas billiges" (I need something cheap)


PaulineStinson

    yes: "ik heb zin in wat zoets", "ik heb wat goedkoops nodig"


PaulineStinson

    Wat and iets could be used interchangeably here: "Ik heb zin in iets zoets", "Ik heb iets goedkoops nodig". "Wat" can mean what ("Wat zeg je?"), somewhat ("Het moet wat kleiner zijn"), some (like the example sentence) and something ("ik heb zin in wat zoets"). "Iets" can mean somewhat ("het moet iets kleiner zijn) and something ("ik heb zin in iets zoets").


whirr_inch

    What's the difference between wat, sommige and beetje?


SaraRoseMarie

    This helped me a lot, since I was scratching my head on this too: https://youtu.be/kSqYYdMcvWg

    It seems to break down to wat = a specific amount of something, and sommige = a general concept.

    So for example, Ik wil wat brood... I want some bread. A specific amount of something. Sommige brood is niet lekker... some bread is not tasty. In general, some bread is not tasty. I'm finding it helpful to pretend I'm adding in the term "in general" when using sommige.

    Beetje = a little (amount). For example, Ik spreek een beetje Nederlands. I speak a little Dutch.

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.