1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De man kookt wat eten."

"De man kookt wat eten."

Translation:The man cooks some food.

July 20, 2014

20 Comments


WesleyPrates

What's the difference between "Sommige" and "Wat" ?


MentalPinball

You can think of sommige as 'certain'

sommige mensen houden niet van katten=some/certain people don't like dogs

Sommige appels zijn rood

and wat as 'some/a small amount'.


duonks

should "the man cooks something to eat" also be allowed?


stefott

No, 'wat eten' translates literally to 'some food' in this sentence. 'The man cooks somethinng to eat' would be De man kookt iets om te eten'.


duonks

ok thanks... I guess Dutch still triggers my German so I spontanously had "wat eten" - "wat Essen" (slang) - "(et)was zum Essen" - "something to eat"


caioXYZ

I would think your reflex is right; some translates to ietwat and not to wat, so wat eten is really rather something to eat?


BryanHoa

Would the sentence "de man kookt iets te eten" be correct ?


MentalPinball

No, that would mean 'the man cooks something to eat'.


DogePamyuPamyu

Do you ever use wat like etwas in German? "Ich habe lust auf etwas süßes" (I want something sweet) oder "Ich brauche etwas billiges" (I need something cheap)


PaulineStinson

yes: "ik heb zin in wat zoets", "ik heb wat goedkoops nodig"


PaulineStinson

Wat and iets could be used interchangeably here: "Ik heb zin in iets zoets", "Ik heb iets goedkoops nodig". "Wat" can mean what ("Wat zeg je?"), somewhat ("Het moet wat kleiner zijn"), some (like the example sentence) and something ("ik heb zin in wat zoets"). "Iets" can mean somewhat ("het moet iets kleiner zijn) and something ("ik heb zin in iets zoets").


lillanaa

Would "the man cooked some food" be a correct answer?


Howard

No, it's present tense.


Paribapabou

What is wrong with: "The man prepares some food" What's the difference? Ce n'est pas la meme chose?


SiobhanWray

Because the verb here is "koken" which means "to cook". To prepare is a different verb in Dutch, and they want to keep the translations as literal as possible. http://en.bab.la/dictionary/english-dutch/prepare


Paribapabou

SiobhanWray Bedankt!


whirr_inch

What's the difference between wat, sommige and beetje?


Kate884438

Why dues "the husband" (de man) marked as a mistake?


zojzan

WHY OH WHY is The husband is cooking some food wrong. De man means both the man and the husband!!!

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.