1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Do you not understand Una?"

"Do you not understand Una?"

Translation:Nach eil thu a' tuigsinn Ùna?

April 18, 2020

8 Comments


Ramsay391606

I'm curious: if we placed a comma before Una, it's a very different sentence in English. How would the sentence change in Gàidhlig, (if at all?)


joannejoanne12

Ah, given that the name Ùna is the same in both the nominative and the vocative case, the sentence would be exactly the same in Gaelic :)


Batbutch1

Ok, so we asking Una if she understands....correct? Not if someone else understands una?

I'm leaning towards thinking the meaning is 'Do you not understand, Una?' or more clearly 'Una, don't you understand?' But I'm not entirely certain.

Do you not understand, Una? Asks Una if she understands the topic of conversation.

Do you not understand Una? Asks if you (some third person) understand Una, in the same way you'd ask 'Do you not understand calculus?'

This may be confusing because in English we have the phrase 'I just don't understand her' which means 'I find her behavior baffling/confusing.'


BhauliyaMoss

When I checked do you, it said a bheil, but when I put that in it was wrong and should be nach eil


Ivitcyex

A bheil is do you, nach eil is do you not/don't you.


StaceyPac

But chan eil is not? I tried a bheil chan eil but it was wrong but i struggle anyway so not surprising, thought id try it though


ioaemcl

"Nach eil..?" is used to ask a negative question ("do you not understand?"). "A bheil..?" is used to ask a positive question ("do you understand?"). "Chan eil" is not used to form a question but a negative statement ("you do not understand").


Batbutch1

I think it's that 'chan eil' means 'is not' not just 'not'.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.