1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Dat is een droge hond."

"Dat is een droge hond."

Translation:That is a dry dog.

July 20, 2014

16 Comments


Katherle

Can "droog" also mean "boring"? I'm asking because there is the (regional) German word "dröge", which means both "dry" and "boring". (Personally, I almost exclusively use it in the latter sense).

http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/droege

July 20, 2014

Lavinae

Addendum: In some cases, we do use 'droog' as an adjective with a different meaning than 'dry'. However, it is true that 'boring' is not a meaning amongst these. :)

For instance:

  1. "Hij heeft droge humor." = "His (sense of) humor is sarcastic."

    Sarcastic might not be the right word here. When someone's humor is 'droog' s/he jokes around without showing much emotion. S/he gives surprising and funny comments. In this respect, 'droog' definitely doesn't adopt the meaning of 'boring', as you can see. :)

  2. "Het is hoog en droog." = It is 'high and dry'. & "Op het droge zijn." = "Being safe" (literally: being on what is dry').

    In these cases 'droog' has something to do with being safe, with safety. For a nation always at risk of being flooded, it's only natural that these proverbs developed. ;)

August 1, 2014

wucnuc

Interesting that "hoog and droog" and "high and dry" both rhyme. I wonder if that's a coincidence?

Also, does "hoog and droog" really imply safety in Dutch? Because in English "high and dry" means you have been left stranded/abandoned.

March 18, 2015

nullusaum

Probably no coincidence in that both languages are related and sound changes follow rules (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sound_change). Then again, "hoch" and "trocken" don't rhyme.

April 4, 2016

CarolineJanaitis

But there is the proverb in German "seine Schäfchen ins Trockene bringen", literally to bring one's own little sheep into dryness, i.e. to get one's wealth to safety, which seems to be nearer to the Dutch meaning; probably because sheep are used to keep the grass short on dykes. Whereas "auf dem Trockenen sitzen", to sit on the dry, has a more negative meaning, usually just of an empty glass but sometimes even being bankrupt.

June 22, 2017

melkusi

To add - that type of humor is called deadpan and the idiom op het droge zijn is common in South Slavic languages as well :)

September 18, 2014

mangakoibito

Ive seen "dry humor" used, in english, but mostly as a way of politely discribing the old dudes at work parties who only get polite laughter : )

November 30, 2014

ClassiDuo

I think those old dudes are guilty of telling "lame jokes" (which are not humorous). "Dry humor," on the other hand, tends to be more sarcastic, or sometimes droll (I think there are several Jane Austen side characters who demonstrate this, in pretending to not be listening to the gossip around them, but then pipe in with a comment from time-to-time which is usually of the dry-humor sort).

September 27, 2015

JaneEmily

You would use "saai" to mean dull/boring: http://en.bab.la/dictionary/dutch-english/saai

August 1, 2014

WarmFoothills

Nope.

July 20, 2014

Katherle

Okay, thanks! So you wouldn't use this word to say e.g. "His lecture was dry"?

July 20, 2014

AnUnicorn

I wonder if it's like English, where 'dry' is a certain type of boring, usually 'technical or complex in a way that discourages interest.' You wouldn't say "Waiting rooms are so dry because there's nothing to do," but you could say 'I thought a seminar on fantasy sports would be exciting, but instead it was a long, dry lecture on statistical analysis.'

September 30, 2014

PaulineStinson

the technical/complex meaning for lectures and books does exist: "het is droge materie" or "het is droge stof"

May 15, 2016

martin43417

Can someone give me the link that takes me to the explanation of when to use the adjective with the -e on the end and when not to?

July 24, 2014

calikid559

So, normally words w/ an -e- ending are for the 'de' words?

July 21, 2015
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.