1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "You have to get out of your …

"You have to get out of your room now."

Translation:Vous devez sortir de votre chambre maintenant.

April 18, 2020

33 Comments


WW427184

why not "tu dois partir de ta chambre maintenant."


John352491

why not "tu dois" ?


marg856767

ww427184, It was accepted March 8, 2021. [further adding to my confusion of when to use sortir vs partir :( ]


j-etudie

I think they only accept sortir because partier = leave for duo


rupi18

why 'tu dois sortir de ta chambre maintenant' is not accepted?


j-etudie

it accepted mine today


Hilary922101

Also wrote this. Did not accept mine today either


Seattle_Scott

Sortir and partir don't have the same meaning in french. Sortir is to leave a physical space, or take out, or go out with someone. Jean est sorti de la chambre. Jean a sorti le gateau de la boite. Jean sors avec cathy.

Partir is to leave a place, and often has a destination. Je pars pour Paris demain. Est-ce que Jean est là? Non, il est parti. Il est rentré chez lui. But, Jean est sorti de la chambre.


WW427184

So i know that sortir and partir mean to go out and to leave, respectively, but I think some of the ambiguity between the two arises (at least for me) because I routinely see them used on Duo, and am allowed to use them, fairly interchangeably. I realize there is some overlap since both can mean to leave a place, albeit in subtly different terms (note your first definition of each "sortir is to leave a physical space" vs "partir is to leave a place" (which could be a physical place). In duo's example I can see how it should be "you have to "go out" from your room now", but I also can see that pretty close to "you have to "leave" from your room now". The latter having more emphasis on the movement out of the room, and the former having more emphasis on the actual room and the act of vacating it. (at least in my opinion). I appreciate your help though. I guess I'll need more comment reading and asking questions to really get it. Thanks!


Seattle_Scott

I would do a google search on partir vs. sortir. Both use être in the past. I Honestly I think if I were you I'd keep it in my back pocket as one of those things that's not super clear in your head, and yet not worry about it too much. On Duo the machine will mark you wrong if it's wrong. But in real life a speaker would understand you, correct you quickly and move on. At least that's my opinion. And yes, reading, watching movies etc. The more you just see it the more it will click.


Lizz658877

Why not tu dois sortir de votre chambre maintenant.


WW427184

You're switching singular/plural or informal/formal mid sentence. ie tu and votre. tu and ta, or vous and votre should both work.


Mercutio1243

"tu dois sortir maintenant de ta chambre" was not accepted -> why can I not put the adverb at this place (assuming this is the problem)?


Shepperami

I did the same. The only thing I can think of is the placement of "maintenant". But as a word indicating "when" (like "souvent") that's supposed to come just after the verb?

This one really has me stumped! Help! 2 Oct 20


Shepperami

So, second time round, "maintenant" needs to go at the end for it to work. What rule is this? Lol


Anazilda5

Why can't we use maintenant after the first verb?


TonyElgar

Tu dois sortir de votre chamber maintenant! Why is this not correct?!


Seattle_Scott

Because you started with tu and changed to vous. Vous devez sortir de votre chambre maintenant should be accepted.


Mathieu22

Why not, "tu dois quitter ta chambre maintenant." The "get out" sense would suggest more than leaving...


RogerWikel

Why do I not progress when I use what I take to be a perfectly legitimate translation - tu dois sortir ......


Ana531997

what is the difference between PARTIR and SORTIR?


Antti546484

Partir is for time: "je dois partir avant quatre heures"

Sortir is getting out of something: "je dois sortir de la voiture"


JNJT1610

But if I do what you say, I will get covid.


JohnJones89613

I put " TU DOIS SORTIR DE VOTRE CHAMBRE MAINTENANT" and I was marked wrong ???? is it not the same ???? one formal the other informal, and you can't know which answer is required therefor both answers are correct are the not ??


marg856767

as mentioned before in this thread, you cannot switch tu and vous in the same sentence (when referring to thesame person or people). Your swithcing singular you, with formal/plural you.


bairnies

Why does it have to be plural?


bairnies

Why does it have to be plural? I have had this problem for the entire time I've been using Duolingo. There's no context to suggest plural.


whoiwannabe

Tu dois sortir de votre chambre maintenant. Why vous devez???


olivier227845

Quitter should be accepted


PegWhitman

Pouvez-vous dire il faut sortir vs vous devez sortir?


Samuel270702

Yes, that is also accepted.


Eileen835141

Why not 'tu dois quitter ta chambre maintenant'. What's wrong?


DavetheDuodemon.

Quitter ta chambre not accepted

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.