Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ellos no son mis verdaderos padres."

Translation:They are not my real parents.

0
5 years ago

68 Comments


QuintanillaJon

This is Duolingo's way of saying you're adopted.

129
Reply24 years ago

m.tastic
m.tastic

Adoptive parents are real parents. Birth parents is the term you're looking for. Parenthood isn't about who gave birth to you. It's a responsibility.

66
Reply103 years ago

JGarrick62

If so, they're angered adoptive parents everywhere. "Real parents" and "real children" are generally considered fighting words among adoptive families.

27
Reply54 years ago

joehhendrickson

I don't believe so. I believe it us like the dl sentence: "the doctors read green books." They are just trying to come up with sentences that use words we have, and they often sound a bit off.

4
Reply3 years ago

Jmrousey

Why does real not come after parents like other adjectives? "Ellos no son mis padres verdaderos." ???? hmmmm...

33
Reply4 years ago

mitrikyle

It gives it a more subjective meaning. Before the noun it's like a more emotional way to say it and suggests that the person is maybe angry at their parents. "They aren't my REAL parents". After the noun it'd just be stating a fact. "They aren't my biological parents".

http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/whereadjective.htm

10
Reply13 years ago

cooldharma

Same question. Anybody?

2
Reply4 years ago

AshleyBlackwood

Occasionally it happens for emphasis. Un buen día, un gran fiesta, la tercera premio.

8
Reply13 years ago

lepowsky

This should also work as "they are not my true parents"

15
Reply5 years ago

droma
droma

"true" has been accepted.

0
Reply3 years ago

Michaelgeater

Just for fun I wrote "they are not my real dads" and I got it wrong, but duo said that I should have written "they are not my real dad", what's that all about? padres is plural

14
Reply4 years ago

LauCo4
LauCo4

They are not my real dads should be accepted. It is gramatically correct. You can always propose new solutions.

1
Reply10 months ago

mexicanfoodfreak

I find duolingo sometimes provides nonsensical correct answers in response to incorrect answers. When this happens, the correct answer is usually displayed on the discussion page.

1
Reply4 months ago

yamanish

Is this colloquial in Spanish for biological parents? It's insensitive in English, but how would a Spanish speaker hear it?

9
Reply4 years ago

realitant
realitant

I'm pretty sure it's insensitive in Spanish as well. Just to be safe, I'd use padres biológicos/adoptivos

0
Reply1 month ago

takyon42

I agree. They are not my true parents and They are not my real parents = same thing

7
Reply5 years ago

daniel.lea5

Very happy Duolingo accepted "They are not my real fathers"

3
Reply3 years ago

KickyKat

I am an adoptive parent and I find this phrase offensive. It sounds like something from the unenlightened 1950's. In today's society, it is as offensive and unacceptable as a racist or sexist remark. If referring to birth parents, then the terms birth parents or biological parents should be used, not real parents.

3
Reply13 years ago

birnard

Personally I do not think duolingo means offense, and either do most people who use that phrase. That said, as an adopted son, it does pluck my nerves. Usually I kindly jump in and say a real parent raises a child, and the word they were looking for was biological parents. Its good to point out the error, but I find I get more receptive audience if I don't get angry/accusatory.

Most people just don't think of adoption as a common occurrence. Once back in high-school a classmate refused to believe me that I was adopted so I just brought in the adoption cert and showed her.

4
Reply12 years ago

silverthornfire
silverthornfirePlus

Same here even with the taking the adoption certificate to school :-)

2
Reply12 years ago

ShaeWoods
ShaeWoods

To be fair, Duo could be talking about anyone. It could be an adopted child talking about their biological parents. "They aren't my real parents; they didn't raise me." It could be someone you call Mom and Dad. They're actually your friend's parents, not yours.

4
Reply2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

I agree that it can be upsetting, but it is the way many people speak. Of course in face-to-face conversation the words are supplemented by facial expressions and body language that, hopefully, will indicate that no offense was intended.

In this case I do feel obliged to defend the authors of these exercises. I want to learn and understand the real and true Spanish (which in my case will never be real and true simply because I am adopting it as a second language).

And, when I visit Spain, if someone is intentionally being offensive (or racist or sexist) I need to be sure I have understood before I fly off the handle!

1
Reply3 years ago

KickyKat

Hi Roger, You have good points about body language and how some people speak in real life. My purpose was to try to raise awareness by letting Duolingo know that their sentence is outdated and offensive if the context is talking about adoptive parents. Of course with Duolingo there is often confusion because we don't know the context of their sentences. I just can't imagine any circumstance in which someone would say this phrase, other than a non-adopted person making up a sentence they imagine might be spoken by an adopted person. I don't want to hijack the thread and make it about adoption. I hope the Duolingo course makers read this and make a change. Thanks.

3
Reply13 years ago

realitant
realitant

So I guess I'm the only one who thought of a child in a grocery store screaming "he's not my daddy!" while reading this. Either way, it's a little bit sad that you're letting yourself get offended this easily.

0
Reply1 month ago

Hoja.de.Arce
Hoja.de.Arce

What an insensitive thing to say!

2
Reply4 years ago

Sharon_Kay

Sigh . . . so numeroso, multiples, and verdadero go before the noun? Is there some sort of rule? Or are they just exceptions?

2
Reply4 years ago

Tom873317
Tom873317

It is frustrating, but I think you just learn the exceptions. After a 78 day steak, is it any easier?

2
Reply3 years ago

v_theyoungone

It seems to me that an adjective that has to do with quantity/numbers is supposed to be in front of the noun. Muchos libros, cuantos libros, dos libros, numerosos libros, multiples libros, tantos libros... Yup, that seems to be the case. As for other adjectives like verdadero, it seems that meaning changes depending on where you put the adjective,

1
Reply4 months ago

MeaganDickey

DL slams the door to their room

2
Reply2 years ago

MotherBatch

I agree that true works

1
Reply5 years ago

Ian866281

All that aside, how can 'They are not my real fathers' be acceptable? How many 'real' fathers can one have? If we're talking about biological fathers, only one. If adoptive fathers, still only one. (Well, two or three would be possible, but unlikely.)

1
Reply6 months ago

realitant
realitant

You could be referring to both an adoptive and biological father at the same time

0
Reply1 month ago

healthnut

TRue should work

0
Reply4 years ago

brianvet

I agree, true is equally correct and you've broken one of my hearts by not accepting it.

0
Reply4 years ago

barnsy
barnsy

It works now

1
Reply4 years ago

Audrey5775

Accepted

0
Reply3 years ago

rebotica

Also, "They are not truthfully my parents". Are you willing us to fail?

0
Reply4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

"Truthfully" would not work here, since it is an adverb, while verdadero is an adjective. However, "true" or "real" would work.

2
Reply4 years ago

nihowdy

To be quite honest, DL shouldn't reject 'They are not my real dads' and put 'they are not my real dad' as a correct answer. I understand I had a lapse in judgment that padres = parents but then don't say 'they ... dad' ugh ///frustration

0
Reply4 years ago

ColinW2

Why is "they are not really my parents" wrong? If verdaderos were at the end of the sentence I would be able to understand "they are not my real parents".

0
Reply4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

"Really" is an adverb, which could be translated as "de verdad, realmente, or muy" depending on context/preference. "Verdadero" is an adjective and therefore must be translated as an adjective in English. In this case, either "real or true" would work. Adjectives CAN come before the nouns in Spanish (http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/whereadjective.htm). Doing that I believe can alter the meaning a bit, but it still would translate as an adjective, that wouldn't change.

1
Reply14 years ago

KBHconnects
KBHconnects

I answered "they are not my actual parents," but by the comments I guess I'm the only one who used "actual" as another synonym for "true."

0
Reply4 years ago

MissiKat75

Back to the broken home again. Just goes along with Duolingos 'my mother rejected me.'

0
Reply3 years ago

geneven
genevenPlus

Some of these lines recently seem like soap opera lines.

0
Reply3 years ago