Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ellos no son mis verdaderos padres."

Translation:They are not my real parents.

5 years ago

66 Comments


QuintanillaJon

This is Duolingo's way of saying you're adopted.

4 years ago

m.tastic
m.tastic

Adoptive parents are real parents. Birth parents is the term you're looking for. Parenthood isn't about who gave birth to you. It's a responsibility.

3 years ago

StarlitTardis

Thank you. It breaks my heart that adoptive families are considered 'less real' and often inferior to biological ones. Partly because I intend to adopt, and partly because my bio relatives definitely aren't real family to me. To me, 'real family' refers to the people who are there for you in life, not just the ones who are mostly closely related to you.

4 weeks ago

JGarrick62

If so, they're angered adoptive parents everywhere. "Real parents" and "real children" are generally considered fighting words among adoptive families.

4 years ago

joehhendrickson

I don't believe so. I believe it us like the dl sentence: "the doctors read green books." They are just trying to come up with sentences that use words we have, and they often sound a bit off.

4 years ago

Jmrousey

Why does real not come after parents like other adjectives? "Ellos no son mis padres verdaderos." ???? hmmmm...

4 years ago

mitrikyle

It gives it a more subjective meaning. Before the noun it's like a more emotional way to say it and suggests that the person is maybe angry at their parents. "They aren't my REAL parents". After the noun it'd just be stating a fact. "They aren't my biological parents".

http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/whereadjective.htm

3 years ago

cooldharma

Same question. Anybody?

4 years ago

AshleyBlackwood

Occasionally it happens for emphasis. Un buen día, un gran fiesta, la tercera premio.

3 years ago

lepowsky

This should also work as "they are not my true parents"

5 years ago

droma

"true" has been accepted.

4 years ago

Michaelgeater

Just for fun I wrote "they are not my real dads" and I got it wrong, but duo said that I should have written "they are not my real dad", what's that all about? padres is plural

4 years ago

mexicanfoodfreak

I find duolingo sometimes provides nonsensical correct answers in response to incorrect answers. When this happens, the correct answer is usually displayed on the discussion page.

6 months ago

LauCo4
LauCo4

They are not my real dads should be accepted. It is gramatically correct. You can always propose new solutions.

1 year ago

yamanish

Is this colloquial in Spanish for biological parents? It's insensitive in English, but how would a Spanish speaker hear it?

4 years ago

realitant
realitant

I'm pretty sure it's insensitive in Spanish as well. Just to be safe, I'd use padres biológicos/adoptivos

3 months ago

StarlitTardis

Thank you for providing those alternatives! It's useful to know what the Spanish versions of those words are.

4 weeks ago

takyon42

I agree. They are not my true parents and They are not my real parents = same thing

5 years ago

daniel.lea5

Very happy Duolingo accepted "They are not my real fathers"

3 years ago

KickyKat
KickyKat

I am an adoptive parent and I find this phrase offensive. It sounds like something from the unenlightened 1950's. In today's society, it is as offensive and unacceptable as a racist or sexist remark. If referring to birth parents, then the terms birth parents or biological parents should be used, not real parents.

3 years ago

birnard

Personally I do not think duolingo means offense, and either do most people who use that phrase. That said, as an adopted son, it does pluck my nerves. Usually I kindly jump in and say a real parent raises a child, and the word they were looking for was biological parents. Its good to point out the error, but I find I get more receptive audience if I don't get angry/accusatory.

Most people just don't think of adoption as a common occurrence. Once back in high-school a classmate refused to believe me that I was adopted so I just brought in the adoption cert and showed her.

3 years ago

silverthornfire
silverthornfirePlus

Same here even with the taking the adoption certificate to school :-)

2 years ago

ShaeWoods
ShaeWoods

To be fair, Duo could be talking about anyone. It could be an adopted child talking about their biological parents. "They aren't my real parents; they didn't raise me." It could be someone you call Mom and Dad. They're actually your friend's parents, not yours.

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

I agree that it can be upsetting, but it is the way many people speak. Of course in face-to-face conversation the words are supplemented by facial expressions and body language that, hopefully, will indicate that no offense was intended.

In this case I do feel obliged to defend the authors of these exercises. I want to learn and understand the real and true Spanish (which in my case will never be real and true simply because I am adopting it as a second language).

And, when I visit Spain, if someone is intentionally being offensive (or racist or sexist) I need to be sure I have understood before I fly off the handle!

3 years ago

KickyKat
KickyKat

Hi Roger, You have good points about body language and how some people speak in real life. My purpose was to try to raise awareness by letting Duolingo know that their sentence is outdated and offensive if the context is talking about adoptive parents. Of course with Duolingo there is often confusion because we don't know the context of their sentences. I just can't imagine any circumstance in which someone would say this phrase, other than a non-adopted person making up a sentence they imagine might be spoken by an adopted person. I don't want to hijack the thread and make it about adoption. I hope the Duolingo course makers read this and make a change. Thanks.

3 years ago

Hoja.de.Arce
Hoja.de.Arce

What an insensitive thing to say!

4 years ago

Sharon_Kay

Sigh . . . so numeroso, multiples, and verdadero go before the noun? Is there some sort of rule? Or are they just exceptions?

4 years ago

Tom873317
Tom873317

It is frustrating, but I think you just learn the exceptions. After a 78 day steak, is it any easier?

4 years ago

tu_madre_vic

It seems to me that an adjective that has to do with quantity/numbers is supposed to be in front of the noun. Muchos libros, cuantos libros, dos libros, numerosos libros, multiples libros, tantos libros... Yup, that seems to be the case. As for other adjectives like verdadero, it seems that meaning changes depending on where you put the adjective,

6 months ago

MeaganDickey

DL slams the door to their room

2 years ago

MotherBatch

I agree that true works

5 years ago

healthnut

TRue should work

5 years ago

brianvet

I agree, true is equally correct and you've broken one of my hearts by not accepting it.

5 years ago

barnsy
barnsy

It works now

5 years ago

Audrey5775

Accepted

3 years ago

rebotica

Also, "They are not truthfully my parents". Are you willing us to fail?

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

"Truthfully" would not work here, since it is an adverb, while verdadero is an adjective. However, "true" or "real" would work.

4 years ago

nihowdy

To be quite honest, DL shouldn't reject 'They are not my real dads' and put 'they are not my real dad' as a correct answer. I understand I had a lapse in judgment that padres = parents but then don't say 'they ... dad' ugh ///frustration

4 years ago

ColinW2

Why is "they are not really my parents" wrong? If verdaderos were at the end of the sentence I would be able to understand "they are not my real parents".

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

"Really" is an adverb, which could be translated as "de verdad, realmente, or muy" depending on context/preference. "Verdadero" is an adjective and therefore must be translated as an adjective in English. In this case, either "real or true" would work. Adjectives CAN come before the nouns in Spanish (http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/whereadjective.htm). Doing that I believe can alter the meaning a bit, but it still would translate as an adjective, that wouldn't change.

4 years ago

KBHconnects
KBHconnects

I answered "they are not my actual parents," but by the comments I guess I'm the only one who used "actual" as another synonym for "true."

4 years ago

MissiKat75

Back to the broken home again. Just goes along with Duolingos 'my mother rejected me.'

4 years ago

geneven
genevenPlus

Some of these lines recently seem like soap opera lines.

3 years ago

lifeseyephoto

So, can you use verdaderos for anything?

3 years ago

frn_8
frn_8

Not a coincidence that all soap operas I used to watch as a kid were mexican/spanish.

Such an overused phrase there haha.

2 years ago

P_Marija

Kassandra, is that you?

2 years ago

raiderbreh

couldn't you just say " ellos no son mis padres real" putting verdaderos infront of padres is soooo confusing

2 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

You would have to say "reales", but yes I would think you could use "real" instead of "verdadero".

2 years ago

Rogue1717

Shots fired..

2 years ago

aavaldivia

You're not my daaad

2 years ago

elijah_kf

anyone watch coraline?

2 years ago

spanish.waffles

When to use "verdadero" and "real"

2 years ago

JoMoai
JoMoai

WOA

2 years ago

CScubing
CScubing

Tu no son mi verdadero padre.

2 years ago

Hugo420

hmmmm sad

1 year ago

GraceHilto2

They are synthetics

1 year ago

NestorFran17

Why is it not the same as "They are not my biological parents"? If anything I'm more correct than the Duolingo translation, because as others have mentioned adoptive parents are in fact real parents. And my translation captures the intended meaning of the sentence.

1 year ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

There is a Spanish term "padres biológicos".

1 year ago

annalovesgym

This offends me because my mother was adopted and she loves her parents and I believe that my grandparents are just as good as "real parents".

1 year ago

washingd1

I said that to my parents when I was younger. About 60 years ago. I had to go to my room.

1 year ago

yuridado

i thought true was cierto ?

1 year ago

Ian866281

All that aside, how can 'They are not my real fathers' be acceptable? How many 'real' fathers can one have? If we're talking about biological fathers, only one. If adoptive fathers, still only one. (Well, two or three would be possible, but unlikely.)

9 months ago

realitant
realitant

You could be referring to both an adoptive and biological father at the same time

3 months ago

EstelleLappen0

Estelle0 When there is an obvious typo, sometimes it's recognized and credit given; other times it says "you used the wrong word". in this case I typed "the" instead of "they" (have mentioned before that if have deformed index fingers due to arthritis. Sometimes I catch it and correct it; other times if I'm in a hurry, I don't re-read my answers.

7 months ago

mexicanfoodfreak

Luke, ellos no fueron tus verdaderos padres. Yo soy tu verdadero padre.

6 months ago

Kosmokrator

Kidnapping alert?

1 month ago