1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Are you in Fife yet?"

"Are you in Fife yet?"

Translation:A bheil thu ann am Fìobha fhathast?

April 18, 2020

13 Comments


JohnEdding

In American English there is a definite difference between "Are you in Fife yet?" & "Are you in Fife still?"


Mereth_Tararien

I have heard that "fhathast" is usually "still", but becomes "yet in a negative sentence - one that starts with something like "Chan eil" or "Nach eil" - but that doesn't work here, so I have no idea.


joannejoanne12

You'd translate them both into Gaelic the same way :)


ArijanZostravski

I wanted to know if you could explain how do you understand this difference?


ionnsaiche

In English, "is the water still here?" is different to "is the water still here?". We use context to tell us which is being asked.


JohnEdding

What's the difference in Gaidhlig?


perdita.st

In English "Are you still in Fife?" and "Are you in Fife yet?" are completely different questions. Does Gaelic really not have a distinction? (Still/yet are a very interesting pair of words, and many languages use them relatedly. And yet... [see what I did there?])


Rraine7

"Are you still in Fife" would be "A bheil thu fhathast ann am fife".


JohnEdding

I see. Are you yet in Fife? As opposed to Are you in Fife yet? I think I can see the distinction. Tapadh leat!


ArijanZostravski

Why is not sibh accepted??


RoyMcLella

How would as the question: "Are you still in Fife?", because I thought that this sentence is how you ask it.


JudithMcPa

Maybe instead of telling me this in incorrect you should take the time to explain what are male and female words and how you tell them apart.


ionnsaiche

You often won't know whether a word is male or female until you've seen it used in a way that is affected by its gender -- you learn through usage and repetition.

Gender doesn't come into play for anything in this exercise, you would have been marked wrong for other reasons.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.