1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il est célibataire et il a u…

"Il est célibataire et il a une centaine de chats."

Translation:He is single, and he has about a hundred cats.

April 18, 2020

15 Comments


Zemblane

Is not a single man a 'bachelor'? Is there an equivalent word in French?


PATRICKPIZ1

yes, célibataire. here because of the form of the sentence, célibataire is an adjective.


Jessica_M_L

Apparently he's a crazy cat man


BobRobert1

Not that there's anything wrong with that.


Jimmy919479

why does duolingo insist that you add "about"


Martyn413385

Not surprised its "about" - it would be pretty difficult to count that many cats exactly - puss or minus a dozen, perhaps!


DrMHaywood

'centaine' means approximately a hundred, not a hundred exactly.


inferior

You can't have less...


AnnLong6

I also used bachelor


OnyinyeNwa3

I used the word bachelor and was marked wrong. Duo, please update your English !


ValerieDon7

A bachelor is a single man


NimMcCoan

How is he single? I know several women who'd date him just to see the cats!


prue883365

love yr comment


prue883365

why not bachelor?


PATRICKPIZ1

célibataire is not a trade or profession and here doesn't have determinative article (un/le/du) so it must be an adjective. it can be a noun though: "le célibataire a une centaine de chats."

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.