1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I'm proud of you; you have d…

"I'm proud of you; you have done so well."

Translation:Je suis fier de toi, tu as tellement bien réussi.

April 18, 2020

9 Comments


investormom

Doesn't bien réussi cover "done so well"? Why does it need tellement too?


CSA_GW

"Tellement bien" is very long: shouldn't it go AFTER the verb?


roOodie

It does go after the verb, which is as.

(Réussi is merely the participle.)


Jojo553168

It's not necessary.


CSA_GW

unnecessary but correct, or wrong?


DaveGarrar

It is not automatic that this sentence is referring to an exam so why not ...tu as fait tellement bien?


JoanSmith0

je suis fier de toi, tu as vraiment bien réussi

what's wrong with this?


Dhugal3

Surely, you don't need "bien". Réussi means succeed. Which means do well

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.