Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Son de los años cincuenta."

Translation:They are from the fifties.

5 years ago

79 Comments


Brandon-Rollins

A bit of a quirk to the Spanish language, but I'm glad to know how to be able to reference the fifties, sixties, seventies, etc. But now that leaves the problem of how to reference the 00s. We don't even know in English!

5 years ago

tbiggles

They're called the "aughts" in English.

4 years ago

zombiesue

Where?

If you said that to me, I would have absolutely no idea what you are talking about

4 years ago

AnnRon

More when than where. The folks that lived at the turn of the twentieth century referred to the years between 1900 and 1910 that way: 1903 was "aught three"; 1907 was "aught seven." It sounds very old-fashioned to this ear, but I remember hearing it when I was a child from elderly people reminiscing.

4 years ago

The.Other.Caleb

I knew this from watching The Music Man, oddly enough.

1 year ago

AurosHarman

I definitely refer to that decade as the aughts, for exactly the reason AnnRon notes -- it started as a somewhat humorous imitation of an antiquated way of talking about the 1900s, but then stuck because there was no better term for the 2000s.

4 years ago

ludwig3655

Actually, a better term for the 2000s is the 2000s.

3 years ago

AurosHarman

In text, maybe. (Or "the '00s".) In speech? "The two thousandses" is ugly, ambiguous (does it refer to the decade, the century, or the millennium?), and has way more syllables to boot.

3 years ago

dunk999
dunk999

"Aughts" is fine, but many people in America, at least, refer to the decade as the "two thousands".

3 years ago

dunk999
dunk999

We just say "two thousands" when we use that, the extra "es" isn't used. That would be like Homer saying "Flanderses"

3 years ago

AurosHarman

That still suffers with respect to ambiguity and relative length. "Aughts" is an elegant solution for pronouncing '00s.

3 years ago

AskarBazar
AskarBazar

How do you say 191ns? " tens?"

1 year ago

AskarBazar
AskarBazar

Could say "twentyzeros"

1 year ago

yimantuwingyai
yimantuwingyai

I've heard it but I predict most people will just say "turn of the millennium" to refer to that period in the future.

4 years ago

AurosHarman

Too many syllables. And "the aughts" seems to be pretty ubiquitous: http://www.mediaite.com/online/the-aughts-a-decade-of-huh/

3 years ago

andrewduo
andrewduo

Not in any English I've ever heard. Noughties (pronounced, but not spelt naughties) is the only thing I've ever heard used.

4 years ago

AurosHarman

Here it is in the New Yorker, which identifies it as actually the most commonly used term (though sadly rooted in a corruption of "naught"): http://www.newyorker.com/magazine/2010/01/04/what-do-you-call-it

Arguably, a grudging agreement has been reached on calling the decade “the aughts,” but that unfortunate term is rooted in a linguistic error. The use of “aught” to mean “nothing,” “zero,” or “cipher” is a nineteenth-century corruption of the word “naught,” which actually does mean nothing, and which, as in the phrase “all for naught,” is still in current usage.

Of course, it's worth noting that this corruption first appeared in reference to years in the 1900s. Usage of "aughts" for the 2000s was initially a semi-ironic reference to the word's use in period dramas set in the 1910s and 1920s, where characters would be referring to that prior decade. "Back in aught five, mama died of the consumption."

I'm wondering if the frequent co-occurrence of "in" with "aught" might even be the source of the change. "In naught" could be mistaken for "in aught" very easily. Migration of Ns across word boundaries is quite common in English and many other European languages -- e.g. it happened with the word "orange", somewhere along its journey to English, from the Sanskrit root "naranga". http://www.vocabulary.com/articles/wordroutes/the-peculiar-journey-of-orange/

3 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

And for the record: nuncle, napron and numpire.

2 years ago

SteffanieS
SteffanieS

I've heard 00s called aughts when we reference grades of steel wool in English. It's remote, but used.

4 years ago

valgal707

Yes, I've heard of "the aughts". It's just been several generations since anyone needed to refer to the first decade of a century, that's all!

4 years ago

sakasiru
sakasiru

I once heard "the naughties" for the 00's...

4 years ago

Purince

I've heard that period referred to as the noughties. But that might be a British thing.

4 years ago

bdickson123

Yeah, I have never heard any of this "aught" or "naught" stuff. It's probably a UK term. If I asked a hundred people here on the West Coast of the US if they had ever heard that, I doubt a single one would say yes.

3 years ago

AurosHarman

I live on the west coast of the US, in the SF Bay Area, and if you asked a hundred of my friends I'm fairly certain nearly every single one would recognize it. I've used it in both speech and text (email, FB, whatever) on numerous occasions, and never had anyone bat an eye at it.

From a collaborative / user-contributed source: http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=Aughts

In the news: http://www.washingtonpost.com/wp-dyn/content/article/2010/01/01/AR2010010101196.html

In formal, lexicographer-assembled dictionaries:

http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/aughts (see definition 3.3) http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/aughts (definition 2.2)

3 years ago

bdickson123

That's interesting that you have so many friends who would use that word. Everyone I know would most likely know the word, but it just sounds weird when we use it in colloquial speech.

It also might be a generational thing. The language you grew up using will inevitably be different than that I am accustomed to. We have called English the same thing for a long time and will undoubtedly continue to do so, but what it actually is is always changing, like how the water going over Niagara Falls is always different, but the landmark is the same.

English is a very malleable language, and sometimes two people in the same area can have completely different interpretations and habits of usage. I can accept this as a minor nuance that is really not important in the long run, but is still fun to discuss.

By the way, good sources, especially the Washington Post article. In addition to providing an example of usage for "aught," it was very interesting.

I suggest that y'all check it out. It's a good read.

3 years ago

skepticalways

Nice come-back, bdickson and thanks auros, for the time you took to source your commentary. I enjoy seeing word use & origin discussions. I had heard the term "aughts," although it was even before my father's time.

2 years ago

irene121212

I am English born and bred still living in London and never heard anyone saying "aught". They say "nineteen o seven ".

3 years ago

Fake_Name

I use "the two thousands", but sometimes people think I'm referring to the century or the milennium...

4 years ago

dansmisterdans

A guess: "los años ceros"

1 year ago

Brahaspatinda

Please can those of us who lost out with poor guesswork have a translation here??

5 years ago

Shafica

I had a hard time with this, too. Son (they are) de (from) los (the) años cincuenta (50 years). I gave it a wild guess and lucked out.

5 years ago

xiape

cincuentas is an adjective, so it's a type of year. I just translated it literally as was done above, and made a guess that the type of year they wanted was the fifties.

4 years ago

PatrickJoh3

Thanks Shafica,you helped out

3 years ago

Danlewis1a

How do they get "they are from the fifties " from this?

5 years ago

raskolnik

"Son de" is obvious, I'd think, and "los años x" are how you say "the xs." So the nineties would be "los años noventa," etc.

5 years ago

sakasiru
sakasiru

How would I say "they are in their fifties" (= over fifty years old)?

4 years ago

PerroNegro

I thought maybe you had to use "tener", but when I searched it on SpanishDict I got the following translations: "son en sus años cincuenta" and, oddly, "Llegar a los cincuenta".

4 years ago

sakasiru
sakasiru

Thank you!

4 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

I got something similar: Ellos están en sus cincuenta años

3 years ago

andrewduo
andrewduo

Could this be "sound of the fifties"? (Like a compilation album).

5 years ago

RockinAbs

Why is 'you are from the fifties' marked wrong?

4 years ago

dj63010
dj63010

Ustedes son de los años cincuenta

4 years ago

JackYakov
JackYakov

what does the sentence really mean?

4 years ago

dj63010
dj63010

It means they are from the 1950's. That's when they grew up and identify with those times.

4 years ago

Perseph1955
Perseph1955

Happy Days! Lost in the '50s tonight.

2 years ago

MichaelPai19

I assume they are time travellers from the 50's. Which century the sentence is unclear of however.

1 year ago

tvoiles
tvoiles

Why is it "los años cincuenta"? why is cincuenta singular?

3 years ago

krashman

Doesn't accept "They are from the 50s"

5 years ago

Paulalock

I put that today and it was accepted.

4 years ago

skepticalways

It probably wanted you to spell it instead of using numerals.

2 years ago

boydgaryl

doesn't accept 1950s

5 years ago

mslinda6357

I missed the class on "they" being assumed before "are".

4 years ago

tanataviele

it's in one of the first basic lessons, the very first maybe? try there to review - but since you're now in level 13 I suppose you did already :-) In general you can almost always omit the pronoun with any verb, not just to be.

4 years ago

zombiesue

When you conjugate a verb, the verb will include the subject. So Son = they are, sdoy = I am, etc.

4 years ago

Snoue

why not ' son desde los anos cincuenta'

4 years ago

pleiadian_

http://spanish.about.com/od/prepositions/a/de_vs_desde.htm

From what I understand "son desde los años cincuenta" is more of they came from the fifties as if the fifties is a physical location that they physically moved away from or that they are "since the fifties" which doesn't make much sense, or at the very least, it doesn't make as much sense as saying: "son de los años cincuenta" = 'they are (people) of the fifties'.

4 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

I tried "They are of the fifties". It's "wrong"!

3 years ago

willbyzx

They are from the fifties. - is correct. a saying that I think we have all heard. - Twenties -thirties - forties - fifties - sixties ====etc.

4 years ago

KATEJ15

Oh, flip! I lost my nerve and referenced 'Ya son las once'. Will remember this one!

4 years ago

tonibolland

is this case an era is not a location (in time) or you would use estar ...I am confused between where to use ser and estar sometimes!

4 years ago

khalil3x6

The suggestions 'threw' me off. I answered:"They're from fifty years ago."

4 years ago

Samuelbb11

Without context, how is one to know?

4 years ago

busycat
busycat

Why is it not "you are from the fifties"?

3 years ago

ElizabethJohn

They are from the fifties

3 years ago

JohnGrunewald
JohnGrunewald

It was asked in the long thread but not really answered: How would you say "They are in their fifties?" Meaning that their ages are somewhere between fifty and sixty."

3 years ago

Paulalock

I would have thought "Están en sus años cincuenta" but on googling that phrase only got six hits so maybe not, or it's an unusual expression in Spanish. I don't think we have a native Spanish speaker on this thread to confirm one way or the other unfortunately.

3 years ago

Jlionel46

Could also be you are from the fifties (son being plural you) I am annoyed!!

3 years ago

gcabildo
gcabildo

But what happens if one lives in 2112? Would they refer to the 50s in 1900s or 2000s?

3 years ago

Katie7511

The noughties (from nought) not naughties ahha

3 years ago

eleanora454185

My club code is BPER39. It's lots of fun!

1 year ago

Stu293762

We call them 'the naughties' in the UK

11 months ago

RosemarySp
RosemarySp

Please why do they say the correct answer is "you're from the fifties". I would have thought it would have been "they are from the fifties "

4 months ago

SylviaSmit757983

Fifties? I put fifty's

2 months ago

Slavka781209

I wrote they are fifty

2 months ago

Stu293762

¿Por qué dijiste eso?

2 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

They are from the 50's.

2 months ago