1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Hij loopt."

"Hij loopt."

Translation:He walks.

July 20, 2014

13 Comments


Katherle

Can that also mean that he runs (as a sporting activity)?

July 20, 2014

RemkoAlexander

'Hardlopen' is running as a sport, so 'Hij loopt hard' would mean that he runs as a sporting activity.
'Lopen' is just 'walking', not a sporting activity.
'Rennen' would mean 'running', but is generally not used to describe the sporting activity 'hardlopen'.

July 20, 2014

Katherle

Thanks!

July 20, 2014

MatthewInCO

For those asking the same question in regards to running: This is a break down of "run"

wandelen en hardlopen zijn Olympische sporten. = walking and running are Olympic sports.

Ik ren = I run hij/zij rents = he/she runs zij/wij rennen = they/we run

Ik ren en zij loopt = I run and she runs. de man rent = the man runs.

ik ben aan het rennen = I am running hij/zij is aan het rennen. = he/she is running zij zijn aan het rennen. = they are running zij rennen. = they run

ze zijn aan het lopen. = they are running zij lopen. = they walk / they are walking

they run. we run. = zij rennen. wij rennen. they walk. we walk. = zij lopen. we lopen.

January 18, 2018

jpippoj

I thought that running was simply "lopen", maybe that is just in flemish?

July 23, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Running is rennen and hardlopen is jogging.

August 31, 2014

Rob876380

'hardlopen' is certainly not the same as 'jogging'. 'Jogging' implies for pleasure; 'hardlopen' indicates a certain need to speed up.

September 2, 2018

[deactivated user]

    In another exercise comment page, people said that there is indeed a difference between Flemish and Netherlands Dutch there - sorry, can't link, as I am using an app.

    January 21, 2015

Adlertopf

    Hallo deutscher, wo kann man sehen, was der Unterschied zwischen flämisch und holländisch ist?

    August 21, 2017

gurnard

    if wandelen is also accepted for walking then lopen should also be accepted for running no?

    July 22, 2015

MatthewInCO

    "wandelen" is walking as an activity; "ren" is run.

    Ik ren/loop naar werk = I run/walk to work. Ik ga wandelen. = I'm going for a walk.

    January 18, 2018

DriesDP

    Can someone please help complete/fix this table;

    I walk - Ik loop You walk - ?? He/she walks - Hij/zij loopt They/we are walking - Zij/wij lopen

    August 31, 2015
    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.