Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hij loopt."

Translation:He walks.

4 years ago

12 Comments


Katherle
Katherle

Can that also mean that he runs (as a sporting activity)?

4 years ago

RemkoAlexander

'Hardlopen' is running as a sport, so 'Hij loopt hard' would mean that he runs as a sporting activity.
'Lopen' is just 'walking', not a sporting activity.
'Rennen' would mean 'running', but is generally not used to describe the sporting activity 'hardlopen'.

4 years ago

Katherle
Katherle

Thanks!

4 years ago

MatthewInCO

For those asking the same question in regards to running: This is a break down of "run"

wandelen en hardlopen zijn Olympische sporten. = walking and running are Olympic sports.

Ik ren = I run hij/zij rents = he/she runs zij/wij rennen = they/we run

Ik ren en zij loopt = I run and she runs. de man rent = the man runs.

ik ben aan het rennen = I am running hij/zij is aan het rennen. = he/she is running zij zijn aan het rennen. = they are running zij rennen. = they run

ze zijn aan het lopen. = they are running zij lopen. = they walk / they are walking

they run. we run. = zij rennen. wij rennen. they walk. we walk. = zij lopen. we lopen.

7 months ago

jpippoj
jpippoj

I thought that running was simply "lopen", maybe that is just in flemish?

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Running is rennen and hardlopen is jogging.

3 years ago

lied_ohne_worte

In another exercise comment page, people said that there is indeed a difference between Flemish and Netherlands Dutch there - sorry, can't link, as I am using an app.

3 years ago

HerobrineJ
HerobrineJ

Hallo deutscher, wo kann man sehen, was der Unterschied zwischen flämisch und holländisch ist?

11 months ago

gurnard

if wandelen is also accepted for walking then lopen should also be accepted for running no?

3 years ago

MatthewInCO

"wandelen" is walking as an activity; "ren" is run.

Ik ren/loop naar werk = I run/walk to work. Ik ga wandelen. = I'm going for a walk.

7 months ago

DriesDP

Can someone please help complete/fix this table;

I walk - Ik loop You walk - ?? He/she walks - Hij/zij loopt They/we are walking - Zij/wij lopen

2 years ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo
  • 10