1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Hij loopt."

"Hij loopt."

Translation:He walks.

July 20, 2014

15 Comments


Katherle

Can that also mean that he runs (as a sporting activity)?


RemkoAlexander

'Hardlopen' is running as a sport, so 'Hij loopt hard' would mean that he runs as a sporting activity.
'Lopen' is just 'walking', not a sporting activity.
'Rennen' would mean 'running', but is generally not used to describe the sporting activity 'hardlopen'.


MatthewInCO

For those asking the same question in regards to running: This is a break down of "run"

wandelen en hardlopen zijn Olympische sporten. = walking and running are Olympic sports.

Ik ren = I run hij/zij rents = he/she runs zij/wij rennen = they/we run

Ik ren en zij loopt = I run and she runs. de man rent = the man runs.

ik ben aan het rennen = I am running hij/zij is aan het rennen. = he/she is running zij zijn aan het rennen. = they are running zij rennen. = they run

ze zijn aan het lopen. = they are running zij lopen. = they walk / they are walking

they run. we run. = zij rennen. wij rennen. they walk. we walk. = zij lopen. we lopen.


jpippoj

I thought that running was simply "lopen", maybe that is just in flemish?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Running is rennen and hardlopen is jogging.


Rob876380

'hardlopen' is certainly not the same as 'jogging'. 'Jogging' implies for pleasure; 'hardlopen' indicates a certain need to speed up.


[deactivated user]

    In another exercise comment page, people said that there is indeed a difference between Flemish and Netherlands Dutch there - sorry, can't link, as I am using an app.


Vijay_Kamble

    Hallo deutscher, wo kann man sehen, was der Unterschied zwischen flämisch und holländisch ist?


gurnard

    if wandelen is also accepted for walking then lopen should also be accepted for running no?


MatthewInCO

    "wandelen" is walking as an activity; "ren" is run.

    Ik ren/loop naar werk = I run/walk to work. Ik ga wandelen. = I'm going for a walk.


DriesDP

    Can someone please help complete/fix this table;

    I walk - Ik loop You walk - ?? He/she walks - Hij/zij loopt They/we are walking - Zij/wij lopen


KasemiireA

    I thougt lopen means running and waderlen means walking?


Rob876380

    to run = hardlopen or rennen to walk = lopen 'wandelen' is 'lopen' in a relax kind of way without a real goal, just enjoying the surrounding.

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.