Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The wine"

Translation:De wijn

4 years ago

4 Comments


jeffgdotorg
jeffgdotorgPlus

How should one know whether to use "het" or "de" here? Since "wijn" is not clearly masculine or feminine and I don't remember having learned the article along with the noun, it seems like a coin toss.

4 years ago

Carolind
Carolind

Mostly you have to memorize them. This link can help, though: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3732938

4 years ago

Gyongyesz

So in this question ei has 'de', but a few questions before it was 'het'?? So how come?

4 years ago

jabramsohn
jabramsohn

'Het' has two meanings:

1) it (e.g. Het is wijn "It is wine")

2) the (with neuter nouns, e.g. het water "the water")

Could this be the explanation?

4 years ago