1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The wine"

"The wine"

Translation:De wijn

July 20, 2014

4 Comments


jeffgdotorg

How should one know whether to use "het" or "de" here? Since "wijn" is not clearly masculine or feminine and I don't remember having learned the article along with the noun, it seems like a coin toss.


Carolind

Mostly you have to memorize them. This link can help, though: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3732938


Gyongyesz

So in this question ei has 'de', but a few questions before it was 'het'?? So how come?


jabramsohn

'Het' has two meanings:

1) it (e.g. Het is wijn "It is wine")

2) the (with neuter nouns, e.g. het water "the water")

Could this be the explanation?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.