1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "We trust you completely."

"We trust you completely."

Translation:Nous vous faisons complètement confiance.

April 18, 2020

15 Comments


AshokKanet

It's true that adverbs modifying a verb are placed after the verb (conjugated).

Is it also not true that long adverbs can be placed either at the beginning or at the end of a sentence depending upon the context, e.g.:

"Nous vous faisons confience complétement?"


N.Hilary

Why not: "Nous faisons complètement confiance à toi."?


pierrew52

I'm confused. Can completement go at the end or not? Duo marked it wrong


STRADS1551

Why is "nous faisons complètement confiance en toi" incorrect? Previously, I had: 1) "il devrait avoir plus confiance en lui, moi je vais lui faire confiance"; 2) "Elle manque de confiance en elle".


Jojo553168

You are mixing two different expressions here.
Avoir confiance en and faire confiance à.

Have a closer look at your own example:
...moi je vais lui faire confiance There is no preposition (à) if you use the indirect object pronoun (lui).

     Je fais confiance à mon frère Je lui fais confiance.

So your sentence can be either:
     Nous avons complètement confiance en toi.
OR
     Nous te faisons complètement confiance.


JodyBen

Ummm. I'm really not following this. What is the difference in the two expressions?


STRADS1551

The 2 sentences mean the same but are expressed differently.


STRADS1551

Yes, you are right. Thanks for your explanation.


Bekir978479

"On te fait complement confiance". Where am I rong?


GraemeSarg

"complètement"


BrianDopso

Nous vous faisons entièrement confiance. I think should be acceptable


texas_aggie

"Nous vous faisons confiance complètement" is not accepted. Why not?


Stonnington3141

On te fait complètement confiance. Accepted✔️✔️

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.