1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Qual é a resposta?"

"Qual é a resposta?"

Translation:What is the answer?

May 5, 2013

21 Comments


analogeye

And why is which not accepted, despite being in the dictionary for Qual? Any pointers / ideas?


depaularafaela

The MEANING are different in "which is/are the answer?" and "what is the answer?".

On the first one, it is assumed that there are alternatives and you are asking which one of them is the answer.

On the second one you are objectively asking WHAT IS the answer.

In portuguese, when we say "Qual é a resposta", the meaning is exactly like "What is the answer". If we wanted to say "Which is the answer?" we would've said "Qual dessas é a resposta?".

Trust me, I'm a native speaker of portuguese! :)


SiavashSar

Can one use que instead of qual?


Paulenrique

Yes, which should be accepted...


wellington2020

"Which" is Usually used when there is a number of options to choose.


TommyOl

And "qual" is also used to select something out of many


minteriano1

Yes, qual is more appropriate than que. The same is true in Spanish.


Paulenrique

Like the letter H in English.


TommyOl

yeah, but accents are cool :)


Sarara

Why is it 'qual' and not 'que'?


Paulenrique

That wouldnt sound correct in portuguese.


Daniel535983

is "qual" pronounced kwow? or am i hearing things?


Davu

The IPA is "kwˈaw" so I think your hearing is pretty good. You can hear native speakers saying the word here: http://www.forvo.com/word/qual/#pt


cabin.bat

this site is FABULOUS. you did rull good, fellow human!


AndersBjor8

Did not accept "What is the reply". The word "answer" is more general than the word "reply" (in english) in that an answer can be any general "solution" to a problem but a "reply" is specifically a response to a question. So I have to take this to mean that "resposta" in Portugese means a general solution and not a reply. And then there is the word "Responda"... realy confusing.


John21333

In which cases is the "r" at the beginning of a word pronounced like an "h"?


Paulenrique

Yes, they are similar.


AvoBoi

What? You did not read his question correctly.


Paulenrique

Or maybe it was edited =)

The letter "r" at the beginning of sentences is similar to the H in English.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.