"Qual é a resposta?"

Translation:What is the answer?

May 5, 2013

22 Comments


analogeye

And why is which not accepted, despite being in the dictionary for Qual? Any pointers / ideas?

September 13, 2013

depaularafaela

The MEANING are different in "which is/are the answer?" and "what is the answer?".

On the first one, it is assumed that there are alternatives and you are asking which one of them is the answer.

On the second one you are objectively asking WHAT IS the answer.

In portuguese, when we say "Qual é a resposta", the meaning is exactly like "What is the answer". If we wanted to say "Which is the answer?" we would've said "Qual dessas é a resposta?".

Trust me, I'm a native speaker of portuguese! :)

July 11, 2015

SiavashSar

Can one use que instead of qual?

April 20, 2016

Davu

Not in this sentence. See: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/815384

April 20, 2016

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, which should be accepted...

September 13, 2013

wellington2020

"Which" is Usually used when there is a number of options to choose.

January 10, 2014

TommyOl

And "qual" is also used to select something out of many

January 25, 2015

minteriano1

Yes, qual is more appropriate than que. The same is true in Spanish.

December 21, 2013

AlejandroBlackL

Cómo suena la "R"?

February 7, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

Like the letter H in English.

February 7, 2014

TommyOl

yeah, but accents are cool :)

January 25, 2015

Daniel535983

is "qual" pronounced kwow? or am i hearing things?

June 13, 2015

Davu

The IPA is "kwˈaw" so I think your hearing is pretty good. You can hear native speakers saying the word here: http://www.forvo.com/word/qual/#pt

June 13, 2015

cabin.bat

this site is FABULOUS. you did rull good, fellow human!

March 17, 2016

Sarara

Why is it 'qual' and not 'que'?

May 5, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

That wouldnt sound correct in portuguese.

May 5, 2013

AndersBjor8

Did not accept "What is the reply". The word "answer" is more general than the word "reply" (in english) in that an answer can be any general "solution" to a problem but a "reply" is specifically a response to a question. So I have to take this to mean that "resposta" in Portugese means a general solution and not a reply. And then there is the word "Responda"... realy confusing.

April 23, 2018

John21333

In which cases is the "r" at the beginning of a word pronounced like an "h"?

November 9, 2018

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, they are similar.

November 9, 2018

MaramAlnahhas

is "o que é a resposta?" correct ?

August 1, 2014

TommyOl

"Qual" is used when there are options or diferent answers, just like "which" in english.

Exemples: Qual é o seu chápeu? O azul ou o vermelho? = What (which) is your hat? The blue or the red?
Qual foi a colher que você usou? = What (which) was the spoon that you used?

"O que" is used to determine an answer .

Exemples: O que você disse? =what did you say?
O que é isso? = What's that?
O que você usou na festa? = what did you wear at the party?

See the difference:
O que você usou na festa? = what did you wear at the party?
Qual VESTIDO você usou na festa? = what DRESS did you wear at the party?

January 25, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.