"Willen jullie avondeten?"

Translation:Do you want dinner?

July 20, 2014

18 Comments

Sorted by top post

WillBurkes

I put " you want dinner?" is this not the same thing as "Do you want dinner?"

August 8, 2014

Klgregonis

In casual speech, you want dinner? or even dinner? as a question is OK. I hear similar constructions all the time. Using the more formal form is usually better for these lessons, however.

September 30, 2014

Marius

That would be correct if that was a statement. "you want dinner, he wants dinner, etc.". If you want to ask someone if they want dinner, or anything else, use "do". Always try your best to use grammatically correct sentences :).

August 30, 2014

grundy.je

Also 'Will you have dinner?' wasn't accepted.

January 11, 2015

DasBrot

I think that "would you like dinner?" should also be acceptable but it was marked incorrect

October 30, 2014

Marius

The slowed down version doesn't work. Only the first word of the sentence can be heard.

July 20, 2014

redapplefour

I thought that "Do you all want your dinner?" would work. How come it doesn't?

March 29, 2017

Wicketd

Because it's not referring to anybody's dinner in particular. Just dinner.

March 29, 2017

sasho

This is cool because I'm improving my English as well :) I wrote "Do you want a dinner?" which is wrong :(

August 30, 2014

Marius

It is wrong because "To have dinner" is an idiom. There are situations where you can use "a dinner", for example: "We have a dinner every year on the occasion of...".

August 30, 2014

Cappuccinofan

It should accept 'Do you want to dine?' as a valid translation.

May 3, 2015

Andy328905

Dinner is the evening meal

December 5, 2015

Oskar535286

If I am ordering at a restaurant, is it acceptable to say "Ik wil ... ... alstublieft"?

February 7, 2017

MentalPinball

Ik wil graag....

May 28, 2017

VedatCingoz

i put you guys want dinner? and it said false it corrected to do you guys want dinner?

October 1, 2017

Rae.F

Duolingo tends to disregard punctuation, and tends to favor the standard over informal. In everyday conversation with tone of voice to provide context, "You guys want dinner?" is perfectly fine. But Duolingo is a computer program and can't really tell the difference between that as a question and that as a statement.

October 1, 2017

VedatCingoz

and your welcome for the 5 l┼čngots :D

October 1, 2017

VedatCingoz

owh thx :) well that really was annoying... duolingo system ahhhhhh i dont like you! :p

October 1, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.