"Hij raakt de hond aan."

Translation:He touches the dog.

July 20, 2014

46 Comments


athanais

suggestion - since separable verba are quite tricky, especially when it comes to the phrase estructure, I would suggest leaving them to another stage. Or, at least, add a note/tip about them: what they are and when the verb and the preposition are separated.

July 27, 2014

NerysGhemor

I second the idea of adding a note. I didn't have a problem because I had a few years of German in high school, but someone seeing this without warning likely wouldn't know what to do.

August 4, 2015

Jaymes330756

I agree with you. Two years later and there still isn't a separable verb section in Dutch or German. Duolingo needs to up their game when it comes to separable verbs.

December 9, 2016

Katherle

What is the difference between "raakt ... aan" and "raakt" on its own?

July 20, 2014

davidvdb

Aanraken is to touch, raken is to reach.

July 20, 2014

Katherle

Thanks!

July 20, 2014

lukman.A

[QUESTION]

Then, how do we say "to reach our dreams" in Dutch? Do we use the word "raken" in this case?

October 26, 2014

davidvdb

That would (litterally) be onze dromen bereiken

October 26, 2014

Nederengelsman

By "reach" do you mean in the context of "reaching for" (ex: Zij raakt de appel aan)?

May 18, 2016

Nierls

Aanraken = touch Bereiken = reach I'd say raken = hit For example, de honkbalspeler raakte de bal = the baseball player hit the ball

May 18, 2016

Nederengelsman

Appreciate the clarification. Dank u wel!

May 18, 2016

Nierls

Oh and reach for = reiken naar or zich uitstrekken naar

May 18, 2016

Nierls

"Wij reiken naar de appel." and "Wij strekken ons uit naar de appel." ;)

May 19, 2016

Nierls

Ik wil naar dingen reiken, I wouldn't use uitstrekken here.

And yes, zich inschrijven = to register

May 20, 2016

Nederengelsman

@Nierls If I were to use either of the verbs you listed as "reach for," where would the object fall in the word order? Are they separable verbs as well?

Would it be 'Wij reiken de appel naar' and 'Wij uitstrekken zich de appel naar'?

(When I tried looking up "zich uitstrekken naar," it looked to me that "zich" was placed typically after the verb...is this correct here? Literal translation something like "to stretch oneself toward"?)

May 18, 2016

Nederengelsman

Makes sense. Forgot to separate the separable verb uitstrekken (still getting used to it!) and realized we're talking reflexives with "zich uitstrekken naar" (takes "ons" for 1st person pl.).

Two further questions about "zich uitstrekken naar":

1) Is it the convention to write the infinitives of reflexive verbs as you did, using "zich" and placing it before the verb? (Would I write "zich inschrijven" as "to register"?)

2) When using such an infinitive in an actual sentence, how would I say "I want to reach for things"?

Would it be "Ik wil strek me uit naar dingen"? (or, "Ik wil me
uitstrekken naar dingen"?)

May 19, 2016

Nederengelsman

Dank u wel! A lingot for your series of helpful answers.

May 22, 2016

hasbeenone

Why is 'he hits the dog' marked as wrong?

December 4, 2014

EzheZhe

It will take another meaning. "He hits" means that he hurts his dog. "He touches" means that he wants to pet it.

December 12, 2014

MentalPinball

Hit= raken

Touch= aanraken

September 10, 2017

Stygian23

Touching and stroking are two separate words with two different meanings. Barring some strange twist, chances are that they are individual words in Nederlands as well.

December 31, 2014

Nierls

touching = aanraken, stroking = aaien

October 28, 2015

PopDasKorn

He grabs 'em by the pony :D

February 5, 2017

CrazyHerpDerp

'He does touch the dog' Should be accepted.

October 23, 2014

Nierls

that'd be "Hij raakt wel de hond aan", you'd say that when someone is denying he is touching it.

October 28, 2015

Brendanjones1

wouldn't you need 'doet' in the sentence to get that translation?

November 28, 2014

vytah

No. "Does" is an auxiliary verb in English and doesn't change the meaning, it just emphasises it. "Doet" is a normal verb in Dutch. The Dutch equivalent of emphasis that "does" does in English, is achieved by adverb "wel" So, "Hij raakt wel de hond aan"

November 29, 2014

Arturo_Z

I don't get why it says "aan" since "aan" means "on"..... Please help

February 7, 2015

vytah

"touch" is aanraken. The verb aanraken is separable, so aan goes to the end of the sentence, but it is still the part of the verb.

It's similar in English: you have verbs like for example "give up", which has nothing to do with an act of giving or with the upward direction. It just has to be together.

February 7, 2015

Arturo_Z

OK.....so you mean that the word is just there because.....it is??? I get it but I think I need more explaining..... But thanks!!!

February 7, 2015

vytah

It's there for the same reason "up" in "give up" or "in" in "give in". If you only know what "give", "up" and "in" mean, you won't know what "give up" or "give in" mean. You just need to learn them as separate semantic units.

There exists some reason for existence of those words, but it's hidden deep in etymology of those words.

If what you are interested in is why aan goes to the end of sentence instead of staying attached to raken, then there is an article on Wikipedia about it: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Separable_verb

February 7, 2015

edlove

How do you know when to seperate them? And how do you use them in a sentence?

November 16, 2015

Nicole517964

So, how do you say "he pets the dog" because that's what I figured that phrase meant.

December 1, 2015

Nierls

"Hij aait de hond" from aaien, to pet, aanraken just means to touch.

December 1, 2015

PolyglotCiro

I have a question: raken aan: to touch?

January 14, 2016

El2theK

The verb here is aanraken it's a separable verb. Have a look at this topic: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/12897083

January 14, 2016

Dryn-Dryn

Does "raakt... aan" is kind of phrase? How and when to use it ?

May 11, 2016

Nierls

The verb is seperable, aanraken

May 11, 2016

Penbryn

Would this be equivalent to the English "he pets the dog" or is he just giving it a tap upside the head here?

May 26, 2016

Nierls

Aanraken just means touching. Aaien = petting

May 26, 2016

ammclealyssa

i said "he feels the dog," is this not appropriate?

May 28, 2017

Princess746095

is there some other way to say this WITHOUT using the word '' aan'' at the end? the concept of adding he "aan" at the end of a sentence is still "moeilijk" i should say

Thanks

July 12, 2017

El2theK

No, to touch = aanraken.

While I understand that separable verbs are difficult, it's important to understand how they are used as you will come across them fairly regularly in Dutch.

July 12, 2017

Princess746095

oh! brother! thanks. SOOOO.... that means i must MEMORIZE EACH SENTECE????????????

July 12, 2017

El2theK

No, it means that you need to get used to how separable verbs are used.

Here is some information: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Verbs.Co01

And about the word order: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=WordOrder.25

July 13, 2017

Princess746095

it started to get dizzying in Dutch, since I started the adjective skill section. Thanks A great deal

July 13, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.