"Hij raakt de hond aan."

Translation:He touches the dog.

4 years ago

46 Comments


athanais

suggestion - since separable verba are quite tricky, especially when it comes to the phrase estructure, I would suggest leaving them to another stage. Or, at least, add a note/tip about them: what they are and when the verb and the preposition are separated.

4 years ago

NerysGhemor

I second the idea of adding a note. I didn't have a problem because I had a few years of German in high school, but someone seeing this without warning likely wouldn't know what to do.

3 years ago

Jaymes330756
Jaymes330756

I agree with you. Two years later and there still isn't a separable verb section in Dutch or German. Duolingo needs to up their game when it comes to separable verbs.

1 year ago

Katherle
Katherle

What is the difference between "raakt ... aan" and "raakt" on its own?

4 years ago

davidvdb
davidvdb
Mod

Aanraken is to touch, raken is to reach.

4 years ago

Katherle
Katherle

Thanks!

4 years ago

lukman.A
lukman.A

[QUESTION]

Then, how do we say "to reach our dreams" in Dutch? Do we use the word "raken" in this case?

3 years ago

davidvdb
davidvdb
Mod

That would (litterally) be onze dromen bereiken

3 years ago

CyrilofAlabama

By "reach" do you mean in the context of "reaching for" (ex: Zij raakt de appel aan)?

2 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

Aanraken = touch Bereiken = reach I'd say raken = hit For example, de honkbalspeler raakte de bal = the baseball player hit the ball

2 years ago

CyrilofAlabama

Appreciate the clarification. Dank u wel!

2 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

Oh and reach for = reiken naar or zich uitstrekken naar

2 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

"Wij reiken naar de appel." and "Wij strekken ons uit naar de appel." ;)

2 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

Ik wil naar dingen reiken, I wouldn't use uitstrekken here.

And yes, zich inschrijven = to register

2 years ago

CyrilofAlabama

@Nierls If I were to use either of the verbs you listed as "reach for," where would the object fall in the word order? Are they separable verbs as well?

Would it be 'Wij reiken de appel naar' and 'Wij uitstrekken zich de appel naar'?

(When I tried looking up "zich uitstrekken naar," it looked to me that "zich" was placed typically after the verb...is this correct here? Literal translation something like "to stretch oneself toward"?)

2 years ago

CyrilofAlabama

Makes sense. Forgot to separate the separable verb uitstrekken (still getting used to it!) and realized we're talking reflexives with "zich uitstrekken naar" (takes "ons" for 1st person pl.).

Two further questions about "zich uitstrekken naar":

1) Is it the convention to write the infinitives of reflexive verbs as you did, using "zich" and placing it before the verb? (Would I write "zich inschrijven" as "to register"?)

2) When using such an infinitive in an actual sentence, how would I say "I want to reach for things"?

Would it be "Ik wil strek me uit naar dingen"? (or, "Ik wil me
uitstrekken naar dingen"?)

2 years ago

CyrilofAlabama

Dank u wel! A lingot for your series of helpful answers.

2 years ago

hasbeenone
hasbeenone

Why is 'he hits the dog' marked as wrong?

3 years ago

EzheZhe

It will take another meaning. "He hits" means that he hurts his dog. "He touches" means that he wants to pet it.

3 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Hit= raken

Touch= aanraken

1 year ago

Stygian23
Stygian23

Touching and stroking are two separate words with two different meanings. Barring some strange twist, chances are that they are individual words in Nederlands as well.

3 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

touching = aanraken, stroking = aaien

2 years ago

PopDasKorn
PopDasKorn

He grabs 'em by the pony :D

1 year ago

CrazyHerpDerp

'He does touch the dog' Should be accepted.

3 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

that'd be "Hij raakt wel de hond aan", you'd say that when someone is denying he is touching it.

2 years ago

Brendanjones1

wouldn't you need 'doet' in the sentence to get that translation?

3 years ago

vytah
vytah

No. "Does" is an auxiliary verb in English and doesn't change the meaning, it just emphasises it. "Doet" is a normal verb in Dutch. The Dutch equivalent of emphasis that "does" does in English, is achieved by adverb "wel" So, "Hij raakt wel de hond aan"

3 years ago

Arturo_Z
Arturo_Z

I don't get why it says "aan" since "aan" means "on"..... Please help

3 years ago

vytah
vytah

"touch" is aanraken. The verb aanraken is separable, so aan goes to the end of the sentence, but it is still the part of the verb.

It's similar in English: you have verbs like for example "give up", which has nothing to do with an act of giving or with the upward direction. It just has to be together.

3 years ago

Arturo_Z
Arturo_Z

OK.....so you mean that the word is just there because.....it is??? I get it but I think I need more explaining..... But thanks!!!

3 years ago

vytah
vytah

It's there for the same reason "up" in "give up" or "in" in "give in". If you only know what "give", "up" and "in" mean, you won't know what "give up" or "give in" mean. You just need to learn them as separate semantic units.

There exists some reason for existence of those words, but it's hidden deep in etymology of those words.

If what you are interested in is why aan goes to the end of sentence instead of staying attached to raken, then there is an article on Wikipedia about it: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Separable_verb

3 years ago

edlove

How do you know when to seperate them? And how do you use them in a sentence?

2 years ago

Nicole517964

So, how do you say "he pets the dog" because that's what I figured that phrase meant.

2 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

"Hij aait de hond" from aaien, to pet, aanraken just means to touch.

2 years ago

PolyglotCiro
PolyglotCiro

I have a question: raken aan: to touch?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

The verb here is aanraken it's a separable verb. Have a look at this topic: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/12897083

2 years ago

Dryn-Dryn

Does "raakt... aan" is kind of phrase? How and when to use it ?

2 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

The verb is seperable, aanraken

2 years ago

Penbryn
Penbryn

Would this be equivalent to the English "he pets the dog" or is he just giving it a tap upside the head here?

2 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

Aanraken just means touching. Aaien = petting

2 years ago

ammclealyssa

i said "he feels the dog," is this not appropriate?

1 year ago

Princess746095

is there some other way to say this WITHOUT using the word '' aan'' at the end? the concept of adding he "aan" at the end of a sentence is still "moeilijk" i should say

Thanks

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

No, to touch = aanraken.

While I understand that separable verbs are difficult, it's important to understand how they are used as you will come across them fairly regularly in Dutch.

1 year ago

Princess746095

oh! brother! thanks. SOOOO.... that means i must MEMORIZE EACH SENTECE????????????

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

No, it means that you need to get used to how separable verbs are used.

Here is some information: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Verbs.Co01

And about the word order: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=WordOrder.25

1 year ago

Princess746095

it started to get dizzying in Dutch, since I started the adjective skill section. Thanks A great deal

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.