1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Parliamo inglese."

"Parliamo inglese."

Translation:We speak English.

July 20, 2014

10 Comments


cpwillett

Why not "Let's speak English"?


Come_On_Eileen

My thoughts exactly! I checked this in my trusty Collins dictionary, and it's shown as the imperative form of parlare.


divaluisa

Exactly! That was an option in a previous lesson. Report it.


qingtingjenn

My thoughts too. This is the 1st time I've ever got an error using the noi form of a verb with "Let's..."


marc.libra

What's wrong with 'we talk' ?


An_dz

The problem is in English. When you talk, you 'talk about something' and not 'talk something'.

"We talk English" does not mean anything, you can only say "We talk about English". But then the Italian sentence would be "Parliamo su l'inglese".


ragnar82

Normally we would translate parlare as "to speak" as regards a language, meaning "to speak in (a language)". There is also a colloquial construction in English that allows "Let's talk logistics" or "Let's talk details" and the like.


tetsuo.rising

Why is "We are speaking English" not accepted?


Drdhk

"Let's speak English" still not accepted (1.6.2020)

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.