1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela me disse que ama você."

"Ela me disse que ama você."

Translation:She told me she loves you.

May 5, 2013

6 Comments


S.Carter1

Could someone please tell me why "said to me" does not work? Thanks.


rakoczyf

I think the correct answer should be "She told me that she loved you". This is an example of indirect speech. Please check http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Indirect_speech


Paulenrique

The first sentence of this link reads "he said he was coming". No 'that' was needed. What i learned is that you can omit 'that' when it doesnt work as the subject of a sentence even for reported speech ( http://www.learnenglish.de/grammar/reportedspeech.htm - http://www.englishforums.com/English/OmissionSubordinateConjunction/bhzhh/post.htm - ) maybe a native could add further info on this thread...


emeyr

I tend to use "that" in reported speech, but it is true that it is optional. What a native English speaker would do is "reduce" ( hardly pronounce) the "that" since it is not an important word.


CalvinWLowe

I think both loves and loved should be accepted. But I assumed the word that duo was looking for was loved because this exercise is on past verbs.


Ilylukam

Ela me disse que ama a voce. Why is this wrong?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.