1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "He has twenty-eight hats."

"He has twenty-eight hats."

Translation:Il a vingt-huit chapeaux.

April 19, 2020

7 Comments


MikeFisher179310

Why not "Il a vingt-huit casquettes" ?


Alex289023

Hat=chapeau

Cap=Casquette


MikeFisher179310

I thought they were fairly interchangeable though


Alex289023

Not really, they are from the same family of word but we rarely use the word "chapeau" to refer to a "casquette".


Claudia855228

not correct - that is used interchangeably by Duolingo, truly confusing


dorrtippens

I don't understand when de is required or not. I was marked wrong for de chapeaux. And in another lesson of this same sequence with a similar construction I was marked wrong for not having used it. Is there a rule for the usage of "de" in these cases?


Claudia855228

a little bit of explanation by the software would be great .. they are using it interchangeably for hats and caps!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.