1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I would like to take a strol…

"I would like to take a stroll after dinner."

Translation:J'aimerais bien faire un tour après le dîner.

April 19, 2020

10 Comments


skyemany2k

Je voudrais faire un promenade après le dîner ?


johndelaroo

Je voudrais me promener après le dîner . is accepted


zzYtFqGi

Yes, it is right


SamSuitt

How did "bien" worm it's way into the correct answer? And why is it wrong without "bien?" The subject sentence does NOT say I would love to, or I would really like to, just I would like to. Is "bien" not superfluous?


TedLandres

What (the heck) purpose does "bien" serve in this sentence?


Jeanne448353

MOD please weigh in: if "J'aimerais bien faire un tour après le dîner." with "bien" means "I would LOVE to take a stroll after dinner. The challenge here is to translate "I would LIKE to take a stroll after dinner." "J'aimerais faire un tour après le dîner." is "I woud LIKE to take a stroll after dinner." Why does omitting "bien" render the sentence incorrect?


DaveGarrar

why do you have to put in 'bien' when aimerais is already would like and the sentence doesn't say very much or a lot?


Antti546484

"Je voudrais faire un tour après le dîner" was accepted.


DaveGarrar

why not: J'aimerais aller faire un tour après le diner

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.