1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Hij denkt dat hij iemand is,…

"Hij denkt dat hij iemand is, maar hij is niemand."

Translation:He thinks he is somebody, but he is nobody.

July 20, 2014

53 Comments


pauiel

I would say it's a burn!


[deactivated user]

Wei-Da

    OOUUCH<sub>~</sub>

    wait, before I died of heartbroken can I ask why translating maar into however is wrong..... (my voice fades.)

    Seriously.


poltomin

    Do people use "iemand" and "niemand" in Dutch as they do "somebody" and "nobody" in English to denote someone who is (not) important, successful and the like?


Susande

    Yes, but I think it's not used as commonly as in English. Dutch probably loaned this usage from English quite recently, since you also can come across a sentence like: hij is een nobody.


PaulineStinson

    We don't say "hij is een niemand", though we could say "hij is helemaal niemand", if you mean to offend or insult.


Paribapabou

    How about "hij is een nietsnut"?


PaulineStinson

    It's not quite the same. Literally, nietsnut is someone who is useless (nut=use), but it's often used to describe someone who is lazy


Paribapabou

    How about "hij is een schlemiel"?


poltomin

    Thanks for your answer, Susande!


IsaSoulie

    Like Susande said we sometimes use it in Dutch, but I would say phrases like "Hij is een nul" (lit. He's a zero) or "Hij is niks waard" (lit. He's nothing worth) are more common.


Astrocyte.first

    Quite straightforward!)) Is it ok to say that to a person?


Paribapabou

    How about "hij is een nietsnut"?


poltomin

    Thanks for the expressions, IsaSoulie!


mickeymouse1955

    Why do you drop the that in English?


AlsEenPoffertje

    You can either include it or exclude it; both work perfectly fine. It's basically just a matter of preference. ^_^


NirRL

    Why is the first part inverted and the second isn't? Isn't it suppose to be opposite?


nunes89

    Shortly, when you have dat, the verb goes to the end. It's the opposite with maar (and en, want, etc), these don't make the verb move to the end. Sorry for this brief answer, but I hope you understood ^^


raj7b

    I think here 'dat' is the subordinating conjunction. The verbs in a subordinate clause always come at the end. That's why "IS" is at the end.

    "Hij denkt dat hij iemand is".

    Can someone please confirm if this is indeed the case here.


cev700309

    There are 2 verbs in the first part of the sentence "denk" and "is". The second verb is placed at the end of the phrase.


quasimodo182

    We're starting to learn how to throw shade, I see.


itkoi

    I wrote "He thinks THAT he is somebody, but he is nobody." and it was marked incorrect? Do you really have to drop the "that"?


El2theK

    Assuming it's your report, since it is the only one in the system and from the same time you posted, you forgot to type he after that: He thinks that is somebody,...


moomie77

    I agree. I also omitted the DAT from the dutch version of the answer and it was wrong


marihudson30

    That's so terrible.


omarv6

    If that was for not trying harder, then i am sorry. No need to be mean Duo.


DoreenGreenAge14

    Accurate description of half the guys on my Ultimate Frisbee team lol


2i3exPFY

    Eat it half the guys on kinkajou's ulimate frisbee team!


HannesDr.M

    What about the sentence : He thinks to be someone but he is nobody


NCThom

    That is not good English.

    Here, in English, "thinks" is being used as a transitive verb: you're conveying what he is thinking. He is thinking what? He is thinking that he is someone. The subordinate clause "that he is someone" serves as the object of the verb "thinks."

    As a matter of usage, we can (and often do) drop the conjunction "that" to yield "He thinks he is someone."

    In "He thinks to be someone, but he is nobody," you're missing information. Who or what is to be someone? He? She? The dog? His neighbor? From the Dutch sentence, we know it is "hij." So we need to put "he" into it. Yes, we already have "He" at the beginning, but all that tells us is that "He" is the one doing the thinking. We need it again, and then we need to conjugate "to be" to match "he." "He thinks that he is someone, but he is nobody."

    This can get confusing, I know, when you consider other verbs. "He plans to be someone," "He hopes to be someone," are fine, but those sentences speak of some future act that he is planning or hoping to do (or, in this case, to be). This is different from stating a present fact that he thinks (that he is someone). If you wanted to talk about a fact that he hopes is the case right now, you would have to do the same thing you do with "thinks": "He hopes that he is somebody."

    I hope. I hope what? I hope that I have not made a mess of this explanation.


cev700309

    Thank you. I can follow your explanation very well.


Singingypsy

    I would think that if he is nobody then why are we using hij instead of he? unless we really don't like this guy and have to stress the point. Sad


El2theK

    Because while there is ze/zij, je/jij, we/wij there is only hij.


ElhamSarikhani

    What happened to dat in the translation?


VanitaBalf

    Is it correct that there is no comma before the relative clause in Dutch?


Mohannad75

    Why did not we do the inversion at the last ? Why not "maar hij niemand is" ?


VanitaBalf

    The first part, "hij denkt", is a main clause, and the part "dat hij iemand is" refers to that. "Hij is niemand" is another main clause, so the word order is not inverted.


Mohannad75

    Yes I see this, but there is "maar" there, isn't this supposed to rechange the word order ?


VanitaBalf

    No, "maar" combines two main clauses and does not change word order.


Darren119131

    So marked wrong because i put "that"?


VanitaBalf

    Maybe there was something else, eg a typo.


Scott78387

    It declared me completely wrong for answering "He thinks that is somebody" What makes adding "that" so unacceptable?


VanitaBalf

    You forgot the second "he".


wet4271

    Why is dat in the sentence but not translated to that?


NCThom

    In English, "that" can be omitted when the subordinate clause follows the most common reporting or thinking verbs.

    He thinks [that] he is somebody.
    She said [that] she was coming to the party.
    They believe [that] it's going to rain tomorrow.
    I heard [that] this is a very good movie.


Scott78387

    Yes, I realize that, but inserting the word “that” is not incorrect as duo scored it.


NCThom

    That’s surprising. I rarely omit “that” and have never been marked wrong for keeping it.


moomie77

    Thats cruel. Everybody is somebody

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.