"Hij denkt dat hij iemand is, maar hij is niemand."

Translation:He thinks he is somebody, but he is nobody.

4 years ago

21 Comments


j.schembri

Grim.

4 years ago

Erven.R

Ouch

4 years ago

alnehsaurus

Man, that's cold.

3 years ago

pauiel
pauielPlus

I would say it's a burn!

5 months ago

WhipItGouda

Harsh.

3 years ago

imcountingufoz

Burn!

3 years ago

Wei-Da

OOUUCH<sub>~</sub>

wait, before I died of heartbroken can I ask why translating maar into however is wrong..... (my voice fades.)

Seriously.

3 years ago

poltomin
poltomin

Do people use "iemand" and "niemand" in Dutch as they do "somebody" and "nobody" in English to denote someone who is (not) important, successful and the like?

2 years ago

Susande
Susande

Yes, but I think it's not used as commonly as in English. Dutch probably loaned this usage from English quite recently, since you also can come across a sentence like: hij is een nobody.

2 years ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

We don't say "hij is een niemand", though we could say "hij is helemaal niemand", if you mean to offend or insult.

2 years ago

Nadanotacaba
Nadanotacaba

How about "hij is een nietsnut"?

2 years ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

It's not quite the same. Literally, nietsnut is someone who is useless (nut=use), but it's often used to describe someone who is lazy

1 year ago

Nadanotacaba
Nadanotacaba

How about "hij is een schlemiel"?

1 year ago

poltomin
poltomin

Thanks for your answer, Susande!

2 years ago

IsaSoulie

Like Susande said we sometimes use it in Dutch, but I would say phrases like "Hij is een nul" (lit. He's a zero) or "Hij is niks waard" (lit. He's nothing worth) are more common.

2 years ago

Nadanotacaba
Nadanotacaba

How about "hij is een nietsnut"?

2 years ago

poltomin
poltomin

Thanks for the expressions, IsaSoulie!

2 years ago

dennie54
dennie54

Why do you drop the that in English?

2 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

You can either include it or exclude it; both work perfectly fine. It's basically just a matter of preference. ^_^

2 years ago

NirRL
NirRL

Why is the first part inverted and the second isn't? Isn't it suppose to be opposite?

3 years ago

nunes89
nunes89

Shortly, when you have dat, the verb goes to the end. It's the opposite with maar (and en, want, etc), these don't make the verb move to the end. Sorry for this brief answer, but I hope you understood ^^

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.