Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hij denkt dat hij iemand is, maar hij is niemand."

Translation:He thinks he is somebody, but he is nobody.

0
4 years ago

25 Comments


j.schembri

Grim.

80
Reply4 years ago

Erven.R

Ouch

60
Reply3 years ago

alnehsaurus

Man, that's cold.

50
Reply3 years ago

pauiel
pauielPlus

I would say it's a burn!

0
Reply3 months ago

WhipItGouda

Harsh.

24
Reply3 years ago

imcountingufoz

Burn!

14
Reply3 years ago

Wei-Da

OOUUCH<sub>~</sub>

wait, before I died of heartbroken can I ask why translating maar into however is wrong..... (my voice fades.)

Seriously.

6
Reply13 years ago

poltomin
poltomin

Do people use "iemand" and "niemand" in Dutch as they do "somebody" and "nobody" in English to denote someone who is (not) important, successful and the like?

4
Reply12 years ago

Susande
Susande

Yes, but I think it's not used as commonly as in English. Dutch probably loaned this usage from English quite recently, since you also can come across a sentence like: hij is een nobody.

9
Reply22 years ago

poltomin
poltomin

Thanks for your answer, Susande!

0
Reply2 years ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

We don't say "hij is een niemand", though we could say "hij is helemaal niemand", if you mean to offend or insult.

0
Reply2 years ago

Nadanotacaba
Nadanotacaba

How about "hij is een nietsnut"?

0
Reply1 year ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

It's not quite the same. Literally, nietsnut is someone who is useless (nut=use), but it's often used to describe someone who is lazy

0
Reply11 year ago

Nadanotacaba
Nadanotacaba

How about "hij is een schlemiel"?

0
1 year ago

IsaSoulie

Like Susande said we sometimes use it in Dutch, but I would say phrases like "Hij is een nul" (lit. He's a zero) or "Hij is niks waard" (lit. He's nothing worth) are more common.

3
Reply2 years ago

poltomin
poltomin

Thanks for the expressions, IsaSoulie!

1
Reply2 years ago

Astrocyte.first

Quite straightforward!)) Is it ok to say that to a person?

0
Reply2 years ago

Nadanotacaba
Nadanotacaba

How about "hij is een nietsnut"?

0
Reply1 year ago

NirRL
NirRL

Why is the first part inverted and the second isn't? Isn't it suppose to be opposite?

2
Reply3 years ago

nunes89
nunes89

Shortly, when you have dat, the verb goes to the end. It's the opposite with maar (and en, want, etc), these don't make the verb move to the end. Sorry for this brief answer, but I hope you understood ^^

9
Reply13 years ago

dennie54
dennie54

Why do you drop the that in English?

2
Reply2 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

You can either include it or exclude it; both work perfectly fine. It's basically just a matter of preference. ^_^

1
Reply2 years ago

itkoi
itkoi

I wrote "He thinks THAT he is somebody, but he is nobody." and it was marked incorrect? Do you really have to drop the "that"?

0
Reply1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Assuming it's your report, since it is the only one in the system and from the same time you posted, you forgot to type he after that: He thinks that is somebody,...

0
Reply1 year ago

itkoi
itkoi

oh. woops.

0
Reply1 year ago