"Hij denkt dat hij iemand is, maar hij is niemand."

Translation:He thinks he is somebody, but he is nobody.

July 20, 2014

30 Comments


j.schembri

Grim.

July 20, 2014

Erven.R

Ouch

August 21, 2014

alnehsaurus

Man, that's cold.

October 25, 2014

pauiel

I would say it's a burn!

May 3, 2018

WhipItGouda

Harsh.

November 8, 2014

imcountingufoz

Burn!

April 20, 2015

Wei-Da

OOUUCH<sub>~</sub>

wait, before I died of heartbroken can I ask why translating maar into however is wrong..... (my voice fades.)

Seriously.

July 8, 2015

poltomin

Do people use "iemand" and "niemand" in Dutch as they do "somebody" and "nobody" in English to denote someone who is (not) important, successful and the like?

November 29, 2015

Susande

Yes, but I think it's not used as commonly as in English. Dutch probably loaned this usage from English quite recently, since you also can come across a sentence like: hij is een nobody.

December 25, 2015

PaulineStinson

We don't say "hij is een niemand", though we could say "hij is helemaal niemand", if you mean to offend or insult.

April 13, 2016

Paribapabou

How about "hij is een nietsnut"?

October 9, 2016

PaulineStinson

It's not quite the same. Literally, nietsnut is someone who is useless (nut=use), but it's often used to describe someone who is lazy

October 18, 2016

Paribapabou

How about "hij is een schlemiel"?

October 18, 2016

poltomin

Thanks for your answer, Susande!

December 25, 2015

IsaSoulie

Like Susande said we sometimes use it in Dutch, but I would say phrases like "Hij is een nul" (lit. He's a zero) or "Hij is niks waard" (lit. He's nothing worth) are more common.

January 5, 2016

Paribapabou

How about "hij is een nietsnut"?

October 9, 2016

poltomin

Thanks for the expressions, IsaSoulie!

January 6, 2016

Astrocyte.first

Quite straightforward!)) Is it ok to say that to a person?

January 26, 2016

mickeymouse1955

Why do you drop the that in English?

May 17, 2016

AlsEenPoffertje

You can either include it or exclude it; both work perfectly fine. It's basically just a matter of preference. ^_^

June 7, 2016

NirRL

Why is the first part inverted and the second isn't? Isn't it suppose to be opposite?

August 6, 2015

nunes89

Shortly, when you have dat, the verb goes to the end. It's the opposite with maar (and en, want, etc), these don't make the verb move to the end. Sorry for this brief answer, but I hope you understood ^^

August 7, 2015

cev700309

This is wonderfully useful clue. How do I send you a lingot from this android tablet platform?

August 18, 2019

Singingypsy

I would think that if he is nobody then why are we using hij instead of he? unless we really don't like this guy and have to stress the point. Sad

November 6, 2018

El2theK

Because while there is ze/zij, je/jij, we/wij there is only hij.

November 6, 2018

ElhamSarikhani

What happened to dat in the translation?

December 30, 2018

VanitaBalf

Is it correct that there is no comma before the relative clause in Dutch?

February 23, 2019

marihudson30

That's so terrible.

April 29, 2019

Paribapabou

.....marihudson1 Not really! Would it not be applicable to someone who wants to be our focus day day out, while gaslighting at the same time, guided by the following from many before him: "Mundus vult decipi, decipiatur ergo" (The World wants to be deceived, therefore deceive her). What do you think?

April 29, 2019

VanitaBalf

That is a terrible scenario, Paribapabou.

April 29, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.