Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hij denkt dat hij iemand is, maar hij is niemand."

Translation:He thinks he is somebody, but he is nobody.

4 years ago

27 Comments


j.schembri

Grim.

4 years ago

Erven.R

Ouch

4 years ago

alnehsaurus

Man, that's cold.

3 years ago

pauiel
pauielPlus

I would say it's a burn!

3 months ago

WhipItGouda

Harsh.

3 years ago

imcountingufoz

Burn!

3 years ago

Wei-Da

OOUUCH<sub>~</sub>

wait, before I died of heartbroken can I ask why translating maar into however is wrong..... (my voice fades.)

Seriously.

3 years ago

poltomin
poltomin

Do people use "iemand" and "niemand" in Dutch as they do "somebody" and "nobody" in English to denote someone who is (not) important, successful and the like?

2 years ago

Susande
Susande

Yes, but I think it's not used as commonly as in English. Dutch probably loaned this usage from English quite recently, since you also can come across a sentence like: hij is een nobody.

2 years ago

poltomin
poltomin

Thanks for your answer, Susande!

2 years ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

We don't say "hij is een niemand", though we could say "hij is helemaal niemand", if you mean to offend or insult.

2 years ago

Nadanotacaba
Nadanotacaba

How about "hij is een nietsnut"?

1 year ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

It's not quite the same. Literally, nietsnut is someone who is useless (nut=use), but it's often used to describe someone who is lazy

1 year ago

Nadanotacaba
Nadanotacaba

How about "hij is een schlemiel"?

1 year ago

IsaSoulie

Like Susande said we sometimes use it in Dutch, but I would say phrases like "Hij is een nul" (lit. He's a zero) or "Hij is niks waard" (lit. He's nothing worth) are more common.

2 years ago

poltomin
poltomin

Thanks for the expressions, IsaSoulie!

2 years ago

Astrocyte.first

Quite straightforward!)) Is it ok to say that to a person?

2 years ago

Nadanotacaba
Nadanotacaba

How about "hij is een nietsnut"?

1 year ago

NirRL
NirRL

Why is the first part inverted and the second isn't? Isn't it suppose to be opposite?

3 years ago

nunes89
nunes89

Shortly, when you have dat, the verb goes to the end. It's the opposite with maar (and en, want, etc), these don't make the verb move to the end. Sorry for this brief answer, but I hope you understood ^^

3 years ago

dennie54
dennie54

Why do you drop the that in English?

2 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

You can either include it or exclude it; both work perfectly fine. It's basically just a matter of preference. ^_^

2 years ago

itkoi
itkoi

I wrote "He thinks THAT he is somebody, but he is nobody." and it was marked incorrect? Do you really have to drop the "that"?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Assuming it's your report, since it is the only one in the system and from the same time you posted, you forgot to type he after that: He thinks that is somebody,...

1 year ago

itkoi
itkoi

oh. woops.

1 year ago

HannesDr.M

What about the sentence : He thinks to be someone but he is nobody

4 months ago

NCThom
NCThom

That is not good English.

Here, in English, "thinks" is being used as a transitive verb: you're conveying what he is thinking. He is thinking what? He is thinking that he is someone. The subordinate clause "that he is someone" serves as the object of the verb "thinks."

As a matter of usage, we can (and often do) drop the conjunction "that" to yield "He thinks he is someone."

In "He thinks to be someone, but he is nobody," you're missing information. Who or what is to be someone? He? She? The dog? His neighbor? From the Dutch sentence, we know it is "hij." So we need to put "he" into it. Yes, we already have "He" at the beginning, but all that tells us is that "He" is the one doing the thinking. We need it again, and then we need to conjugate "to be" to match "he." "He thinks that he is someone, but he is nobody."

This can get confusing, I know, when you consider other verbs. "He plans to be someone," "He hopes to be someone," are fine, but those sentences speak of some future act that he is planning or hoping to do (or, in this case, to be). This is different from stating a present fact that he thinks (that he is someone). If you wanted to talk about a fact that he hopes is the case right now, you would have to do the same thing you do with "thinks": "He hopes that he is somebody."

I hope. I hope what? I hope that I have not made a mess of this explanation.

4 weeks ago