1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "This piece of jewelry comes …

"This piece of jewelry comes from Paris."

Translation:Ce bijou vient de Paris.

April 19, 2020

7 Comments


nseifert24

Ok...the one right before this for me was "these pieces of jewelry come from Brazil" and the answer was "Ces bijoux viennent du bresil"...Why "du Bresil" but "de Paris"? something to do with the fact that one is a country and one is a city?


Jojo553168

In french we use articles before most countries. Some countries are masculine and some are feminine, it can be either le or la (or l').
La France
Le Pakistan
L'Italie

and le Brésil de+ le= du

No article is needed for a city.


Mandy163607

Why is piece of jewelry simply bijoux and not ce morceau de bijoux?


Samuel270702

A "morceau" is a part of something which doesn't apply here. The jewelry isn't taken apart. The problem is that "jewelry" in English is a mass noun, so in order to make it countable, we say "pieces of jewelry". In French, they have "bijou" (singular) and "bijoux" (plural). You can simply use "jewelry" for both of those in these exercises when translating from French. However, when translating from English, they provide "piece" or "pieces" so you can distinguish which French word to use.


Mandy163607

Thank you so much. Your explanation is very helpful! It will help to understand other situations where nouns are plural and singular.


GrannyD3

The English spelling of jewellery is wrong in Duo?


Samuel270702

Both spellings are correct and accepted.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.