"Wij weten niet of er genoeg tijd is."

Translation:We do not know if there is enough time.

4 years ago

25 Comments


Honore
Honore

From what I gather...

kennen = to be familiar with

weten = to know a fact

4 years ago

AnUnicorn
AnUnicorn

There is a similar, if archaic/dialectical use for 'ken' in English. I've heard 'that is beyond my ken' to mean 'that's outside of my range of familiarity.'

4 years ago

Rose598772
Rose598772

Do you ken John Peel, old song

2 years ago

AnUnicorn
AnUnicorn

Can't say I'm familiar with the song, but I've heard of the man: a BBC DJ who often played and hosted some of the more hard-edged and "underground" acts that popular radio wouldn't touch, and became something of a taste-maker in the UK.

2 years ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

I know the facts=Ik ken de feiten

.. sorry, I'm afraid it just isn't one-on-one

2 years ago

sharpround

Also,

kennen = to be able to,

and from this lesson, I am reckoning that

weten niet of = to not know if.

4 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

The last one is correct, but 'to be able to' is 'kunnen ('ik kan', 'jij kunt', 'hij kan', 'wij/jullie/zij kunnen' related to 'I can' etc. in English).

4 years ago

tuftypoem
tuftypoem

"Kennen" is generally used when referring to people, similar to the italian "conoscere"

2 years ago

Laura.Alegre

Of can also mean if?? I thought it was or.

3 years ago

petered

Same thing with zijn, it's like they're trying to confuse us

3 years ago

lillanaa

wow, this was an interesting one to start the lesson off with.

3 years ago

Atcovi

Why not "als" for "of"??

2 years ago

GiladStreiner
GiladStreiner

I'm also confused about the use of "of" as "if" in here, and whether as a conjunction it moves the "is" to the end of the sentence

2 years ago

Atcovi

als vs of

here?

2 years ago

Tambon
Tambon

So "er genoeg tijd is" is a subordinating clause? Because there is "of" acting as a conjunction?

3 years ago

zekecoma

weten - should be used when we want to express a fact, something that we have knowledge about.

kennen - should be used when we want to express that we are familiar with a person or a place.

2 years ago

Mohammedsm

of means if ?

2 years ago

robotukas11

In my native language, Lithuanian, we also use "or" for subordinate clause, meaning "whetehr / if" in English. A lot of beginners in English say "I don't know or you want this", meaning "I don't know if you want this".

2 years ago

GianSinatra
GianSinatra

It appears than "Niet of er" means wether or not

2 years ago

orionoda
orionoda

when to use "er is" and when to use "het zijn"? Also, when do we use "of" and "als"?

2 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

"Er is" = "there is", "het is" = "it is" (singular, "er zijn" and "het zijn" for plural).

2 years ago

NunoAntune2

Is it also of=if? I thought it was only of=or!

2 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

Yes, depending on the sentence, 'of' can mean both 'if' or 'or'.

2 years ago

PowerBoyAakash

Which word would be a better fit for "whether" here.. Maybe indien? Or is it that of is made for this kind of sentence?

1 year ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

"weten of.." is a standard combination for "to know if/whether.."

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.