1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Wij weten niet of er genoeg …

"Wij weten niet of er genoeg tijd is."

Translation:We do not know if there is enough time.

July 20, 2014

25 Comments


Honore

From what I gather...

kennen = to be familiar with

weten = to know a fact

July 20, 2014

AnUnicorn

There is a similar, if archaic/dialectical use for 'ken' in English. I've heard 'that is beyond my ken' to mean 'that's outside of my range of familiarity.'

November 7, 2014

Rose598772

Do you ken John Peel, old song

April 6, 2016

AnUnicorn

Can't say I'm familiar with the song, but I've heard of the man: a BBC DJ who often played and hosted some of the more hard-edged and "underground" acts that popular radio wouldn't touch, and became something of a taste-maker in the UK.

April 6, 2016

PaulineStinson

I know the facts=Ik ken de feiten

.. sorry, I'm afraid it just isn't one-on-one

April 13, 2016

sharpround

Also,

kennen = to be able to,

and from this lesson, I am reckoning that

weten niet of = to not know if.

July 24, 2014

vam1980

The last one is correct, but 'to be able to' is 'kunnen ('ik kan', 'jij kunt', 'hij kan', 'wij/jullie/zij kunnen' related to 'I can' etc. in English).

July 29, 2014

tuftypoem

"Kennen" is generally used when referring to people, similar to the italian "conoscere"

January 27, 2016

Laura.Alegre

Of can also mean if?? I thought it was or.

April 26, 2015

petered

Same thing with zijn, it's like they're trying to confuse us

May 3, 2015

lillanaa

wow, this was an interesting one to start the lesson off with.

May 30, 2015

Atcovi

Why not "als" for "of"??

January 31, 2016

GiladStreiner

I'm also confused about the use of "of" as "if" in here, and whether as a conjunction it moves the "is" to the end of the sentence

December 24, 2015

Atcovi

als vs of

here?

January 26, 2016

Tambon

So "er genoeg tijd is" is a subordinating clause? Because there is "of" acting as a conjunction?

July 3, 2015

zekecoma

weten - should be used when we want to express a fact, something that we have knowledge about.

kennen - should be used when we want to express that we are familiar with a person or a place.

January 5, 2016

Mohammedsm

of means if ?

March 18, 2016

robotukas11

In my native language, Lithuanian, we also use "or" for subordinate clause, meaning "whetehr / if" in English. A lot of beginners in English say "I don't know or you want this", meaning "I don't know if you want this".

July 12, 2016

GianSinatra

It appears than "Niet of er" means wether or not

May 10, 2016

orionoda

when to use "er is" and when to use "het zijn"? Also, when do we use "of" and "als"?

June 4, 2016

vam1980

"Er is" = "there is", "het is" = "it is" (singular, "er zijn" and "het zijn" for plural).

June 4, 2016

NunoAntune2

Is it also of=if? I thought it was only of=or!

July 3, 2016

vam1980

Yes, depending on the sentence, 'of' can mean both 'if' or 'or'.

July 3, 2016

PowerBoyAakash

Which word would be a better fit for "whether" here.. Maybe indien? Or is it that of is made for this kind of sentence?

March 13, 2017

PaulineStinson

"weten of.." is a standard combination for "to know if/whether.."

March 13, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.