1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "a hospital"

"a hospital"

Translation:un hôpital

April 19, 2020

6 Comments


AmaliaBida1

how can i know the word is feminine or masculine?


Symogne29

In fact, you can't! You have to learn the gender for every noun; there are some rules that you can find here, maybe it will help you:

https://francais.lingolia.com/fr/grammaire/noms/genre


AmaliaBida1

thank you so much ^^


Layal378483

I cant write o avec chapeau


EvaGoodman1

why is l'hopital wrong


Symogne29

"why is l'hopital wrong"

"L'hôpital = the hospital".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.