Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Perhaps next summer"

Translation:Quizás el próximo verano

5 years ago

53 Comments


erikkao

Why is it "el proximo verano" instead of "proximo verano"? Is the use of the definite article necessary?

5 years ago

Dormouse

Yes, I think in this case the definite article is needed, even if we don't use it in English. It's like "la semana pasada." In English we don't say "the last week" but the article is necessary in Spanish.

5 years ago

THeNeeno

Seasons almost always use a definite article. The article can be left off when the name of the season comes after the verb 'ser', after 'de' and after 'en'. (The article can be left off, as in, 'it may but doesn't have to be'.)

4 years ago

Dataslayer
Dataslayer

In my case I remembered to use the definite article 'el' and put "Quizás próximo el verano." So I'm guessing it will go before the adjective, if any, all the time?

3 years ago

valencys

Well generally the adjective goes afterwards anyway isnt it?

3 years ago

Dataslayer
Dataslayer

Generally it does, but there are times that it would go before the noun. For example, "el hombre pobre" would mean "the poor man" as in the man lacks money. But "el pobre hombre" would mean "the poor man" as in the man is in a sad predicament. There are other times it might go before the noun as well if I'm not mistaken.

3 years ago

THeNeeno

You're right. The adjectives can move around. Sometimes, its placement will change the meaning or the intensity of the adjective. Good example with "the poor man".

3 years ago

valencys

Thanks, didn't know that. I think the other time is when the adjective is expected or innate to it, like, "blanca nieve" rather than "nieve blanca"

3 years ago

DondeMahou

Nice to be aware of the change in meaning with adjective placement. Thanks Dataslayer and THeNeeno

1 year ago

ashhumb

I wondered that as well.

5 years ago

kAndi
kAndi

What is the difference between "quizá" and "quizás"? Or is there any?

5 years ago

AyoTa.SA

Hola KAndi, i read your comment and i was wondering the same and i found this useful link http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/168005/difference-between-quizs-and-quiz I hope that may help you, thanks for your time.

4 years ago

Vanessahere

Thanks

4 years ago

Ammar654110

So no difference basically.. right?

2 years ago

camillab8
camillab8

I think they mean the same thing but different regions use different ones, right? Could a native speaker confirm this, please?

4 years ago

brendals

i said "quizas el verano proximo". is semantic order that important here?

5 years ago

jbtaylor

I put that as well. What happened to adjectives after nouns?

5 years ago

arpiech

Agreed, I think there's an error here.

4 years ago

EricSP

I would also like to know the answer to this question. Does proximo always precede the noun?

4 years ago

kikocaranto

I think since we're dealing with adverbs perhaps we are to infer that "next" is used as an adverb here. But the structure of the sentence implies that "next" is an adjective since it is describing the word "verano", a noun. So soemthing is amiss here, DL.

4 years ago

GrahamRawlinson

why no el verano siguiente?

5 years ago

LowlandPhilomath

quizá el verano siguiente was accepted for me just now.

4 years ago

fairtrade

"quizás siguiente verano" was not accepted for me. Was that only because I was missing the article? "siguiente" was highlighted red even though it's listed in the suggested definitions for "next".

3 years ago

KLHarris

I attempted the same sentence, also without article. "Siguiente" was marked wrong for me as well.

2 years ago

PavelVlad23

I think it's because "siguiente" is an adjective and it should be placed after the noun; maybe that's why "quizas el verano siguiente" works.

2 years ago

Zurdo666

"el verano que viene" is marked as incorrect but it's used a lot in Spain

5 years ago

heidiw432

Duolingo uses always latin american spanish. There are many words/phrases that are used in Spain that are marked incorrect.

4 years ago

Duolite

Now accepted, thank heavens. The que viene style is cool :) proximo is definitely something worth picking up too, I guess. It works for other things than time.

4 years ago

crlasuefun

I used this also and have heard it many times from speakers from Spain. When I taught English to Latinas, they would correct me every time I used it.

4 years ago

ciakow

"Quizás aproximo verano" because the question was not "Perhaps the next summer" Anyone?

5 years ago

jrmercuri3

I also used "el verano que viene"

5 years ago

knightrider2201

I used tal vez instead of quiza and it was counted as wrong, can anyone explain?

4 years ago

SavinaDelvina

Well, it's marked as correct now.

4 years ago

SlimMadHatter89

Why can´t we use ¨siguiente¨"?

4 years ago

caymus11

Why is it wrong if I put "el" after proximo? I put "Quiza proximo el verano" and it counted it wrong. Can someone tell me why it is wrong if I put el after proximo?

4 years ago

carter.ag
carter.ag

Since "proximo" describes "verano," they should go together after the "el"

4 years ago

caymus11

thanks

3 years ago

mpsevin

What is wrong with, "Quizas el verano entante." ?

4 years ago

VeeLeeCee

Are you kidding me? What's wrong with probablemente

4 years ago

jbtaylor

"Probablemente" = Probably "Quizás" = Maybe or perhaps

"Perhaps" and "probably" mean two different things. "Perhaps" means it could happen; "probably" means it is likely to happen. Perhaps I'll win the lottery this week, but I probably won't.

4 years ago

deadinibiza

Why probablemente doesn't work?

4 years ago

jbtaylor

Answered directly above.

4 years ago

jtorbert

why is the article el necessary ? it is not shown as a part of the definition of approximate

4 years ago

ken.goodwi

Is el required here or should quizás próximo verano be acceptable

4 years ago

caymus11

El and la are used with seasons, even if 'the' isn't in the sentence.

4 years ago

santiagosl3

I am learning English, if you want to practice your spanish we can speak or chat ,you can add me on skyp, We can help each other, my sky pe is : iscoscarv

3 years ago

RonD108

They seem to use 'quizas' here more often than 'tal vez.'

3 years ago

jailee123

prehapes primixo verano

2 years ago

crawmans

'Acaso el verano que viene' was marked wrong (2/2/2016). Is that right?

2 years ago

KatherineMaas
KatherineMaas

I'm sure this is right and I was marked wrong too. Report it.

1 year ago

AlexanderJ796277

What's the difference between proxima and siguente? Cheers.

8 months ago

Jdogo

this sentence is not worth discussing

3 years ago