"Ik heb geen antwoord, sorry."

Translation:I do not have an answer, sorry.

July 20, 2014

18 Comments


kl0051

Ik heb 'Die' Antwoord.

October 15, 2014

Filjan

Sorry i have no answer was rejected!

October 3, 2014

hvande

As well, "Sorry I do not have an answer." was rejected.

November 10, 2014

mangakoibito

Always translate things before and after seprately on Duolingo it saves you heart-ache

December 3, 2014

kdannau

"I do not have an answer, I'm sorry " is uiteraard ook correct

July 20, 2014

Lahure

I have no answer, sorry.

September 27, 2014

cherrySurvivor

I'm having problems knowing which pronounciation of 'antwoord' is correct. Is the 'w' in antwoord pronounced [ʋ] or [w]? Here it sounds like 'w,' but wiktionary states that it is a 'ʋ'. Any help, asljeblieft?

August 31, 2014

narion_k

In trying to understand how to pronounce 'v' and 'w' in Dutch, I've found many conflicting answers. This seems to be due to at least two factors. The first is that pronunciation varies by region. I've heard that the Dutch 'v' and 'w' are very similar to the English 'v' and 'w' in southern NL and Belgium, and Belgian friends of mine have even told me that they're the same. I've heard the northern Dutch 'w' is somewhere between the English 'w' and the English 'v', and the northern Dutch 'v' is more like and English 'f' but not quite as hard. The second factor is that the language is changing. I've read and heard that strong devoicing of the northern Dutch 'v' occurred throughout the twentieth century: that is, it shifted away from the English 'v' to a soft English 'f'. As far as I can tell, if you're going for standard modern northern Dutch, the 'w' should be [ʋ], and the 'v' should be like a soft 'f'.

December 31, 2014

oldsyl

"I haven't any answer, sorry" should be accepted in my opinion. If not, why not?

July 17, 2016

Diana856917

because according to the rules of the English language, it should be either "I haven't got an answer" or "I don't have any answer". "Got" is missing in your sentence. Then it would be correct.

July 12, 2019

pien20101

In het Nederlands zegt men "sorry" een woord overgenomen uit het Engels. Eigenlijk hoort men te zeggen "het spijt me" .

August 13, 2018

MolothrusAeneus

i just came to see the Die Antwoord jokes

October 15, 2018

kumbam

The way he says sorry

May 17, 2017

ErrPunktErr

Is there a specific reason why "don't" is incorrect or was it just not added to the list of correct answers? My Sentence was: "I don't have an Answer, sorry."

June 28, 2018

Careybird

" I have no answer, sorry" is also an appropriate translation; perhaps more correct?

August 24, 2018

RobertAshw

"I have no answer, sorry" is a more literal translation, more simple and also works well in English. Wouldn't that be a better answer?

November 19, 2018

lunar_spirits

What would the plural for this be?

March 18, 2019

xMerrie

"Ik heb geen antwoorden, sorry".

March 18, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.