Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik heb geen antwoord, sorry."

Translation:I do not have an answer, sorry.

4 years ago

14 Comments


kl0051
kl0051

Ik heb 'Die' Antwoord.

3 years ago

Filjan
FiljanPlus

Sorry i have no answer was rejected!

3 years ago

hvande

As well, "Sorry I do not have an answer." was rejected.

3 years ago

mangakoibito
mangakoibito

Always translate things before and after seprately on Duolingo it saves you heart-ache

3 years ago

marcuslangford

You missed the comma (separating the primary and subordinate clause)

3 years ago

cherrySurvivor

I'm having problems knowing which pronounciation of 'antwoord' is correct. Is the 'w' in antwoord pronounced [ʋ] or [w]? Here it sounds like 'w,' but wiktionary states that it is a 'ʋ'. Any help, asljeblieft?

4 years ago

narion_k
narion_kPlus

In trying to understand how to pronounce 'v' and 'w' in Dutch, I've found many conflicting answers. This seems to be due to at least two factors. The first is that pronunciation varies by region. I've heard that the Dutch 'v' and 'w' are very similar to the English 'v' and 'w' in southern NL and Belgium, and Belgian friends of mine have even told me that they're the same. I've heard the northern Dutch 'w' is somewhere between the English 'w' and the English 'v', and the northern Dutch 'v' is more like and English 'f' but not quite as hard. The second factor is that the language is changing. I've read and heard that strong devoicing of the northern Dutch 'v' occurred throughout the twentieth century: that is, it shifted away from the English 'v' to a soft English 'f'. As far as I can tell, if you're going for standard modern northern Dutch, the 'w' should be [ʋ], and the 'v' should be like a soft 'f'.

3 years ago

xeorex
xeorex

"I haven't any answer, sorry" should be accepted in my opinion. If not, why not?

2 years ago

vanbeek25

Why is this part of the "questions" section?

4 years ago

kieran_lillis

Because in the 'questions' skill you also learn the words question and answer. To me it seems the most logical place to put them.

4 years ago