1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik heb geen antwoord, sorry."

"Ik heb geen antwoord, sorry."

Translation:I do not have an answer, sorry.

July 20, 2014

22 Comments


kl0051

Ik heb 'Die' Antwoord.


Filjan

Sorry i have no answer was rejected!


hvande

As well, "Sorry I do not have an answer." was rejected.


mangakoibito

Always translate things before and after seprately on Duolingo it saves you heart-ache


cherrySurvivor

I'm having problems knowing which pronounciation of 'antwoord' is correct. Is the 'w' in antwoord pronounced [ʋ] or [w]? Here it sounds like 'w,' but wiktionary states that it is a 'ʋ'. Any help, asljeblieft?


narion_k

In trying to understand how to pronounce 'v' and 'w' in Dutch, I've found many conflicting answers. This seems to be due to at least two factors. The first is that pronunciation varies by region. I've heard that the Dutch 'v' and 'w' are very similar to the English 'v' and 'w' in southern NL and Belgium, and Belgian friends of mine have even told me that they're the same. I've heard the northern Dutch 'w' is somewhere between the English 'w' and the English 'v', and the northern Dutch 'v' is more like and English 'f' but not quite as hard. The second factor is that the language is changing. I've read and heard that strong devoicing of the northern Dutch 'v' occurred throughout the twentieth century: that is, it shifted away from the English 'v' to a soft English 'f'. As far as I can tell, if you're going for standard modern northern Dutch, the 'w' should be [ʋ], and the 'v' should be like a soft 'f'.


kdannau

"I do not have an answer, I'm sorry " is uiteraard ook correct


Lahure

I have no answer, sorry.


GaelicGirl2

That is ever so slightly different.

Then it would be

Ik heb geen antwoord, het spijt me.

@I'm sorry.


oldsyl

"I haven't any answer, sorry" should be accepted in my opinion. If not, why not?


dianitakey

because according to the rules of the English language, it should be either "I haven't got an answer" or "I don't have any answer". "Got" is missing in your sentence. Then it would be correct.


kumbam

The way he says sorry


ErrPunktErr

Is there a specific reason why "don't" is incorrect or was it just not added to the list of correct answers? My Sentence was: "I don't have an Answer, sorry."


Careybird

" I have no answer, sorry" is also an appropriate translation; perhaps more correct?


MolothrusAeneus

i just came to see the Die Antwoord jokes


RobertAshw

"I have no answer, sorry" is a more literal translation, more simple and also works well in English. Wouldn't that be a better answer?


pien20101

In het Nederlands zegt men "sorry" een woord overgenomen uit het Engels. Eigenlijk hoort men te zeggen "het spijt me" .


GaelicGirl2

Yes it is a borrowed word. But I would like to make a small adjustment.

Het spijt me= I'm sorry
Sorry=sorry.

There is a small nuance, but hard to explain. (One is more like an interjection)
We used to say pardon if we accidentally stepped on someone's toes or needed to pass. Also a loanword ;)

Sorry is more recent but has been used for over a century allready. The first written example is in from 1916, but you can be sure it was around atleast 20 years before someone wrote about the usage of the word.

We started using pardon a century before sorry and excuseer is even older.

Middle dutch still had serich meaning sorrow and older modern dutch had zeerig. (Might still be in use in some dialects, the latest quote I found was from the 70s, but people don't often write in dialect)

Sorry ultimately comes from feeling sorrow, which comes from the same root as dutch zeer (pain/ache/hurt)


lunar_spirits

What would the plural for this be?


xMerrie

"Ik heb geen antwoorden, sorry".


dan.yen

"ik heb geen antwoord, prrsorry."


JC41Do

Audio glitch at start of "sorry" makes this unintelligible.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.