"Estoy aquí para recuperar a mi hija."

Translation:I am here to recover my daughter.

May 5, 2013

60 Comments


aathompson43

I have a very particular set of skills...

April 24, 2014

cdreaves

Tengo un conjunto muy particular de habilidades.

August 8, 2014

leearcher

Buena suerte.

October 15, 2014

scottann

I was wondering if it could simply mean, (as 'récupérer' would in French), : I am here to pick up my daughter? As after school or a party. So no highjacking or kidnapping in sight...

September 14, 2013

SFJuan

Although duolingo accepts pick up, a native Spanish speaker told me recoger would normally be used to mean pick up.

May 23, 2014

truelefty

And that's true.

January 4, 2015

Luvlearning

Yes, I put "I am here to pick up my daughter." and it was accepted.

February 24, 2014

aimee

My first thought was that the daughter was taken into child protective services :)

October 20, 2013

lariwestside

I tried "I am here to retrieve my daughter", which sounded way more natural than "recover", and it was marked wrong.

April 1, 2018

culluc

totally agree with you... recuperar = récupérer in french and it means ''to pick up''... not at all the same meaning as ''to recover my kid... from an earthquake'' lol

October 8, 2013

srrrevans

That was my instinct, too, though I thought typing in "get back" would be safest.

September 28, 2013

Eloise23

That's what I thought also. I have also used it in humor, though that's just me. :=D

February 8, 2014

joatmoo

As a native speaker I can tell you, that the only time you use "recover" in referring to a person, as if they are dead.

October 17, 2015

joatmoo

"Is"

October 17, 2015

Fluent2B

This sentence was spoken to a Hell's Angel gang member with an obscene tattoo on his forehead.

September 1, 2013

brbert02

Actually I believe it was spoken to a gentlemen with a large "13" tattooed across his back

September 2, 2013

jindr004

I was hoping it would be a line from the next Alien movie, just before Ripley blasts the monster into space...but instead it's from here:

http://laopcion.com.mx/n/id_226228.html which is much more terrifying.

September 27, 2013

MikeBlamires

"I am here to collect my daughter" somewhat idiomatic but this is a common saying in UK English that I would argue 'fits the bill'

June 16, 2015

IOK-1

I used "retrieve" instead of "recover", and it was rejected. My dictionary gives this as a proper translation for "recuperar", and I've actually used the phrase "I'm here to retrieve my kids." in English. Reported - 2015-07-04

July 4, 2015

territech

There is a lot of discussion here about how this sentence could be said in English. What I want to know is this: Is it "natural" in Spanish? If yes, then in what countries and in what circumstances would it be used by natives. It is, after all, Spanish that I am trying to learn here.

September 24, 2015

GaelBraxton

territech: Your entry is very admirable. I wish a native speaker had submitted a reply because the discussion veered way off the subject which is, after all, Spanish, as it does 90% of the time. I'm moving on with the lessons and will have to come back to this later to see if you got a sensible reply.

October 4, 2015

territech

I should add that I am entertained by the discussion, even when it is about English, and even if it is total nonsense. The discussion is one aspect of Duolingo that makes it fun. However, I am still hoping someone will give me serious information about the Spanish usage.

October 10, 2015

Shortsy

"get back" was not accepted...

May 5, 2013

pmjenkinson

"Get back" works now! Someone must have reported it as an alternative answer.

May 20, 2013

Shortsy

That was me. Whenever i find a flaw, I report it and comment in the discussion area

September 1, 2013

joatmoo

Why is Duo's obvious error not corrected while apparently accepting variations?

Can you imagine a policeman telling a parent "we need to recover your daughter". A native English speaking parent would first collapse in shock, and when revived, be consoled and advised that the daughter was in fact alive and not deceased.

Please listen to the feedback from a dozen or more native speakers who posted and were upvoted and look at Duo's downvotes.

January 28, 2019

mmx11

I was under the impression that "recover my daughter" sounds strange in english and thus i wrote "fetch my daughter". why was that marked as wrong?

November 4, 2014

Amalina14

You are quite right, "recover my daughter" would never be used in English. Even if the daughter had been kidnapped, I can never imagine "recover" being used for a living person. In the more extreme cases it would be, "rescue" or "get my daughter back".

In more day-to-day scenarios, it would be "pick up" (American English) or "fetch" (British English).

When I hear "recover my daughter" I solely think of picking up human remains (i.e. from the morgue). It appears to be just another case of a weird DL sentence.

November 18, 2014

ephraimwaters

I've said I need to recover my daughter from a long stay at a friend's house, knowing that it isn't common word choice.

November 19, 2014

paquititismo

"I am here to recover my daughter" suggests to me that the daughter is dead and the speaker is there to recover the body for burial

January 5, 2018

mommasspanish1

another ultra-dramatic sentence, that sounds like it was lifted from a novela...... do native speakers actually talk like this????

July 14, 2013

Simonla

A literally translated word that sounds dramatic in one language (recover) doesn't necessarily carry the same drama in the other language.

November 1, 2013

paldrich

Does anybody see a problem with "I am here in order to recover my daughter"? This was not accepted.

April 12, 2014

He110

I think that your sentence is correct; You may report it. However, the phrase "in order", implied in the English "to", adds extra words that is confounding the Duo computer. There are dozens of 'correct' ways to translate any phrase and unless someone manually adds it to the computer's list, you lose a heart. In summary, it is best to keep it simple and short. La buena suerte y se divierte!

June 1, 2014

Principito_Rojo

I reported it, too. I have always been taught that "para" before an infinitive can mean "in order to", among other things.

May 24, 2014

Harvey2483

I am here to get my daughter is very american. I am english and i am here to collect my daughter is much more correct

October 23, 2015

ruthgrace00

I know I'm veering off topic here but I'm British English and I would say: 'I'm here to get my daughter'. I refer you to Collins English dictionary meaning 2: to bring or fetch. I would also use capital letters for nationality bt wv txt msgng pnctn nd vwls r ncrsngly bcmng obslt

October 26, 2015

Harvey2483

maybe you're just common

April 23, 2016

MzunguObama

"Collect" in this context sounds right when said by a Brit but would be very strange for an American. (I'm a native American English speaker; I have a "level 8" in English because I tried the Spanish version of the test for English just for fun!)

November 2, 2017

RosalindSu2

In English, you might use an expression like this for the recovery of bodies after a major disaster. It's a bit grim for a language course.

January 10, 2019

joander

Why wouldn't recoup my daugher be accepted? It's listed as an option.

February 12, 2014

srrrevans

"Recoup" usually means "recover something of monetary value," or "reimburse/repay the value" of a cost. Not right by general English usage.

February 12, 2014

Stonewall1947

What is wrong with, "I am here for recovering my daughter"?

June 22, 2015

Adam-Rabel

You wouldn't say that in English. I am here TO DO something. Or I am here FOR some thing (without a verb). But not, I am here FOR DOING something. "I am here for my daughter" would be an acceptable English sentence. (Although that would not be a direct translation.)

August 28, 2015

ruthgrace00

A 20-year-old man has taken my 13-year-old to an all night party. I would definitely turn up on the doorstep and say I wanted to get my daughter back.

September 3, 2015

DABurnside

Something minor perhaps in contrast to the burning question of what recuperar signifies: I translated para as "in order to" and was promptly steered to the dunce corner and pummeled with overripe tomatoes. I know it isn't a literal translation; I am a little more than halfway through, and it seems as if DL is loosening the reins of strict literalness a little and I took a gamble. Isn't the sense of "in order to" one of the essential meanings of "para?" Would this translation be wrong out there in the world of the hispanohablantes?

October 25, 2015

Adam-Rabel

This has been addressed already by several other commenters. "Para" = "to" = "in order to." But the extra words "in order" in English don't add anything to the meaning. They're not wrong but they're not necessary either.

October 26, 2015

DABurnside

You are right. Thanks for the reply.

October 26, 2015

junehanbury

collect and recover would mean the same in this context

November 20, 2015

alex271054

why wasn't "collect my daughter" allowed?

April 1, 2016

Mightz_of_Glory

Duolingo Team, this is another odd sentence. Please switch this word "recuperar" with "recoger". It sounds much better. No one is usually trying to recover their daughter in the real world; unless a father-daughter duo got into a sword fight where the daughter gets injured, and the father also happens to be a world class surgeon.

May 6, 2016

KeithWoelk1

I said "retrieve" instead of "get" and was marked wrong.

May 14, 2017

L.Watford

I have never heard anyone say in English that they "are here to recover" someone. Perhaps, to recover and item but usually you would say to collect or reclaim a person.

April 7, 2018

icemule1

I put "I'm here to recover my child" and was marked incorrect. I think hija can be child, right? I'm going to report it.

July 1, 2018

Eloise23

Hijo = child, son and hija= daughter In this sentence, it does indeed need to be translated as daughter.

July 1, 2018

tforsyth56

to recover my daughter is an idiotic translation that no native speaker would use.

January 19, 2019

ralochansi

she had too much substance so ¨I am here to recuperate my daughter¨. why this was not accepted as an alternative translation.

January 28, 2019

Eloise23

January 28, 2019 - to recuperate means to recover from an illness or some other physical challenge. It is not usually applied to people, even in its transitive form. People can recuperate, but they usually are not recuperated. https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/recuperate

January 28, 2019

ThomasBerg18

The translation does not make sense. If it does not mean to 'pick up' the doughter - what else is it supposed to mean? You don't 'recover' someone. The word 'recover' describes someone 'recovering from sickness. They do that themselves. The doctor is healing, the patient is recovering. The doctor is not 'recovering' the patient. This tranlation should be corrected!

February 17, 2019

karen646472

What a grim sentence. You recover a dead body, not a living one...

March 12, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.