1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Zij ziet ermee."

"Zij ziet ermee."

Translation:She sees with it.

July 20, 2014

20 Comments


mmepinson

She looks with it?


vam1980

Literally 'to look' would be 'kijken'.

Talking about eyes is about the only context when you can use this sentence :-) Note that 'ermee' does not carry a singular or plural meaning in it. 'Zij ziet ermee' could therefore also be translated as 'she sees with them'.


talideon

So an example of somewhere this might be used is if somebody picked up a woman's glasses and asked 'what are these for?'


marcuslangford

Noooo, it would only work for a monocale, glasses are plural, so the answer would have to be "she sees with them"


talideon

The word for glasses in Dutch is 'bril'. It's not plural, as in English, but singular.


AnikaVanderbilt

It could be a telescope! Or a crystal ball.


Sleepy_Lia

Asked a native Dutch person, it IS dutch.It can apply for someone wearing glasses for example: She sees with it- 'it' reffering to glasses as an item used to see.


Marae19

I am Dutch myself, and I don't see a single problem with this sentence. It can be used to refer to glasses (seeing as the Dutch for glasses is 'bril' and also singular (the plural is brillen)), but also to someone's eye. For instance if a little kid asks someone whilst pointing to a lady's eye: "Mama, waar is dat voor?" (=Mommy, what is that used for?), the mother could respond with: "Ze ziet ermee"


Wei-Da

Thanks for your info, however can I ask about the sentence you made in your reply - "waar is dat voor?"; shouldn't is mean "where is that for?" or waar can both indicate locations as well as functions?

I am learning things from both the quiz and the comments and it is proved to work quite well for me. I will sincerely appreciate if you could kindly answer this question


Marae19

Like you already guessed, 'waar' is both used for locations and functions. Good luck on learning Dutch, and don't hesitate om asking questions if you don't understand it :)


JamesTWils

Or a telescope, binoculars, or opera glasses. That said, I wrote "zij zit ermee," because that was the only way it made sense to me.


marcuslangford

Telescope is fine but not binoculars or opera glasses.

Monocle, monocular or similar, but nothing with two lenses.


JamesTWils

I am not familiar enough with the words for binoculars or glasses in Dutch to know whether they are plural.


Marae19

It's all singular in Dutch. Glasses is 'bril' and the plural is 'brillen'. Binoculars is 'verrekijker' and the plural is 'verrekijkers'. So, the examples made a few comments back is correct, al those words could be used in this context, both grammatically and meaning-wise.


crystall614

I was doing this with 'type what you hear', and does " Zij zit ermee" making any sense in Dutch?


utajesi

I don't know but I made the same "mistake".


marcuslangford

"She sits with it." Works better than the actual sentence. ("she sees with it")


josefderry

''she can see with it''......is this not the same thing as ''she sees with it?''


vam1980

No. That would be "zij kan er mee zien".

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.