Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Zij ziet ermee."

Translation:She sees with it.

4 years ago

20 Comments


mmepinson

She looks with it?

4 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

Literally 'to look' would be 'kijken'.

Talking about eyes is about the only context when you can use this sentence :-) Note that 'ermee' does not carry a singular or plural meaning in it. 'Zij ziet ermee' could therefore also be translated as 'she sees with them'.

4 years ago

talideon
talideon

So an example of somewhere this might be used is if somebody picked up a woman's glasses and asked 'what are these for?'

3 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

Yep.

3 years ago

marcuslangford

Noooo, it would only work for a monocale, glasses are plural, so the answer would have to be "she sees with them"

3 years ago

talideon
talideon

The word for glasses in Dutch is 'bril'. It's not plural, as in English, but singular.

3 years ago

AnikaVanderbilt
AnikaVanderbilt

It could be a telescope! Or a crystal ball.

2 years ago

Sleepy_Lia

Asked a native Dutch person, it IS dutch.It can apply for someone wearing glasses for example: She sees with it- 'it' reffering to glasses as an item used to see.

3 years ago

Marae19
Marae19Plus

I am Dutch myself, and I don't see a single problem with this sentence. It can be used to refer to glasses (seeing as the Dutch for glasses is 'bril' and also singular (the plural is brillen)), but also to someone's eye. For instance if a little kid asks someone whilst pointing to a lady's eye: "Mama, waar is dat voor?" (=Mommy, what is that used for?), the mother could respond with: "Ze ziet ermee"

3 years ago

Wei-Da

Thanks for your info, however can I ask about the sentence you made in your reply - "waar is dat voor?"; shouldn't is mean "where is that for?" or waar can both indicate locations as well as functions?

I am learning things from both the quiz and the comments and it is proved to work quite well for me. I will sincerely appreciate if you could kindly answer this question

3 years ago

Marae19
Marae19Plus

Like you already guessed, 'waar' is both used for locations and functions. Good luck on learning Dutch, and don't hesitate om asking questions if you don't understand it :)

3 years ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

Or a telescope, binoculars, or opera glasses. That said, I wrote "zij zit ermee," because that was the only way it made sense to me.

3 years ago

marcuslangford

Telescope is fine but not binoculars or opera glasses.

Monocle, monocular or similar, but nothing with two lenses.

3 years ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

I am not familiar enough with the words for binoculars or glasses in Dutch to know whether they are plural.

3 years ago

Marae19
Marae19Plus

It's all singular in Dutch. Glasses is 'bril' and the plural is 'brillen'. Binoculars is 'verrekijker' and the plural is 'verrekijkers'. So, the examples made a few comments back is correct, al those words could be used in this context, both grammatically and meaning-wise.

3 years ago

crystall614

I was doing this with 'type what you hear', and does " Zij zit ermee" making any sense in Dutch?

3 years ago

utajesi

I don't know but I made the same "mistake".

2 years ago

marcuslangford

"She sits with it." Works better than the actual sentence. ("she sees with it")

3 years ago

josefderry

''she can see with it''......is this not the same thing as ''she sees with it?''

11 months ago

vam1980
vam1980

No. That would be "zij kan er mee zien".

11 months ago